Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named

NORMAN, Okla. - Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A total of 108 players in Division I, 37 in Division II and 11 in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 17 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least two full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70-percent of his team?s competitive rounds or compete in the NCAA Championships, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II and NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 in Division I, II and III and 3.5 in NAIA. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.


Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Vinenzo Amorini-Salina, Georgetown    
Danny Amundson, Belmont    
Paul Apyan, Southern Mississippi    
Ben Bastel, Miami (Ohio)    
Michael Beausejour, Xavier    
Bradley Benjamin, Memphis    
Cory Blenkush, DePaul    
Knut Borsheim, Arizona State    
Daniel Bowden, Furman    
Jonathan Bowers, Northwestern    
Zen Brown, Colorado State    
George Bryan IV, South Carolina    
Scooter Buhrman, Longwood    
Kent Bulle, Middle Tennessee    
Marc-Etienne Bussieres, South Alabama    
Michael Buttacavoli, Rice    
Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina    
David Byrne, Detroit Mercy    
Matthew Carvell, SE Louisiana    
Ryan Castanet, Seton Hall    
Derek Cheney, Gonzaga    
Scott Clayton, UC Riverside    
Scott O?Brien, Belmont
Taylor Coffman, Nevada    
Ross Cosat, Ball State    
Drew Creighton, Canisius    
Christopher Cunningham, San Francisco    
Andy DeKeuster, Northwestern    
Gregory Doherty, DePaul    
David Dragoo, Georgia Tech    
Jordan Ensrud, Michigan State    
Robert Fillmore, BYU    
Andrew Frame, Northern Illinois    
Spence Fulford, Georgia Southern    
Josh Gallman, USC-Upstate    
George Gandranata, California
Nick Geyer, New Mexico
Brendan Gielow, Wake Forest
Noah Goldman, Mississippi State
Pat Grady, Colorado
Matt Grush, UC Santa Barbara
Adam Hadwin, Louisville
Timothy Hager, Georgetown
Bryce Hanstad, Colorado State
Brian Harman, Georgia
Brian Hollenbeck, UC Santa Barbara
David Holmes, Tennessee
Cameron Hooper, Coastal Carolina
Stewart Jamieson, Ohio
Brady Johnson, BYU
Bill Jones III, Mercer
Brett Kanda, UNLV
Tim Kay, Northern Illinois
Dodge Kemmer, Stanford
Nathan Kinker, Marshall Armen Kirakossian, UTPA
Walt Koelbel, Kansas
Espen Kofstad, Denver
Jeff Koprivetz, Denver
Robert Laird, Tulsa
Markus Leandersson, East Carolina
Colby Lindsay, UTEP
Robert Lindstrom, Richmond
Garrett Logan, Georgetown
Adam Long, Duke
Peter Malnati, Missouri
Ben Martin, Clemson
Nick Martin, DePaul
Matthew McArthur, Southern Utah
Nathan McMullen, UL-Monroe
Robert McRae, Saint Mary's (Calif.)
Garrett Medeiros, Wofford
Ross Millman, Michigan
Tim Morrow, Youngstown State
John Murphy, California
Corey Nagy, Charlotte
Jack Newman, Michigan State
Glenn Northcutt, Auburn
Brennan Payne, St. Bonaventure
Shane Pearce, UTPA
Nathan Peck, St. Bonaventure
Trent Peterson, South Dakota State
Patrick Rada, South Carolina
Toby Ragland, Florida
Derek Rende, Chattanooga
Matthew Ryan, Fresno State
Michael Saari, Davidson
David Sampson, Seton Hall
Jon Sauer, New Mexico
Steve Saunders, New Mexico
Michael Schnegelberger, UMKC
Seamus Power, East Tennessee State
Will Shambley, UNC-Wilmington
Mark Silvers, South Carolina
Mark Stevens, Rhode Island
Scott Stiles, Oral Roberts
Stefan Strandlund, Mississippi
Matthew Swan, Alabama
Andre Thorsen, East Carolina
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech
Michael van de Venter, UTA
Mike Van Sickle, Marquette
Charles Van Sicklen, Pacific
Conrad Von Borsig, Virginia
Chris Ward, Texas Tech
Drew Weaver, Virginia Tech
Tom Whitney, Air Force
Stefan Wiedergruen, Charlotte
Ben Wood, Miami (Ohio)
Travis Woolf, TCU
John Zur, Seton Hall

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Preston Akromis, St. Mary's (Texas)
J.C. Beecroft, Ohio Valley
Jamie Blake, Post
Brandon Burnside, Newberry
Chase Carroll, Tusculum
Darren Christie, Tusculum
Jeff Cox, Northeastern State
Scott Crichton, Western New Mexico
Paul Dagys, Lewis
Joe D'Andrea, Ashland
Daniel Evans, Ashland
Matt Ewald, Washburn
Seth Fair, Indianapolis
Chris Goldan, Lynn
Kevin Grady, USCA
Robert Hamilton, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Patrick Hanauer, Abilene Christian
Matthew Hatcher, St. Edward?s
Brooks Herrick, Bellarmine
Christopher Herring, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Justin Hueber, Indianapolis
Kevin King, Northeastern State
Robert LaMacchia, Grand Canyon
Brett Leavell, Cameron
Alexander Maurer, St. Mary's (Texas)
Collin Mayer, St. Edward's
Thomas Muto Jr., Barton
Bentley Nakasawa, Grand Canyon
Kyle Pearson, Indianapolis
Zac Pool, East Central
Greg Roderique, Lewis
Patricio Salem, Lynn
Matt Smith, St. Edward's
Wes Smith, North Alabama
Matt Stauch, Florida Southern
Peter Tanaka, Lewis
Carlos Velez, Barry
Luke Walters, Dowling
Adam Winans, Upper Iowa
Dustin Yeager, Washburn

Additional Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Matt Bova, Methodist
Nick Bryan, Baldwin-Wallace
Sam DeSilva, Skidmore
Eric Drane, Loras
Mike Falk, Baldwin-Wallace
Ian Flores, Wartburg
Shawn Floyd, Trine
Andrew Geyer, Wesley
Peter Kieselbach, Grinnell
Donald Kring, Hope
Jeffrey Nechas, Saint John's (Minn.)
Garrison Nordt, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Jon Pecor, Rochester
Joseph Piatek, DePauw
Donald Scholten, Hope
Brendan Singleton, Skidmore
Paul Speltz, Wisconsin-Stout


NAIA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Bryan Adkison, Ohio Dominican
Ben Bench, Oklahoma City
Kevin Doskocil, Texas Wesleyan
Colin Kelly, SCAD
Josh Lawson, Lee
A.J. Lightheart, Concordia (Ore.)
Scott Melson, SCAD
Danny Sorgini, Ohio Dominican
Kevin Stinson, Wayland Baptist
Michael Strayer, Malone
Nick Trego, Ohio Dominican