PING All-America Teams Announced

Second, third and honorable mention teams named

 

NORMAN, Okla. – The second, third and honorable mention PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Jorge Campillo of Indiana, Rickie Fowler and Morgan Hoffmann of Oklahoma State, Southern California’s Matthew Giles, Matt Hill of NC State, Florida’s Billy Horschel, Kyle Stanley of Clemson, Washington’s Nick Taylor, Cameron Tringale of Georgia Tech and Marquette’s Mike Van Sickle were previously named to the PING All-America First Team. 

Blayne Barber of UCF, Texas A&M’s Bronson Burgoon, Bud Cauley of Alabama, UCLA’s Erik Flores, Georgia’s Brian Harman, Russell Henley and Hudson Swafford, Illinois Scott Langley, John Peterson of LSU and Stanford’s Steve Ziegler comprise the second team.

Third-team honorees include Coastal Carolina’s Zack Byrd, Harris English of Georgia, Wichita State’s Dustin Garza, Andrew Landry of Arkansas, Washington’s Richard Lee and Darren Wallace, Oklahoma State’s Trent Leon, Steve Saunders of New Mexico and Virginia Tech’s Drew Weaver.

A total of 33 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.

Find Complete list of PING All-America and All-Region honorees below.


Division I GCAA All-America Team

 

First-Team

Jorge Campillo, Indiana

Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State

Matthew Giles, Southern California

Matt Hill, NC State

Morgan Hoffmann, Oklahoma State

Billy Horschel, Florida

Kyle Stanley, Clemson

Nick Taylor, Washington

Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech

Mike Van Sickle, Marquette

 

Second-Team

Blayne Barber, UCF

Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M

Bud Cauley, Alabama

Erik Flores, UCLA

Brian Harman, Georgia

Russell Henley, Georgia

Scott Langley, Illinois

John Peterson, LSU

Hudson Swafford, Georgia

Steve Ziegler, Stanford

 

Third-Team

Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina

Harris English, Georgia

Kevin Foley, Penn State

Dustin Garza, Wichita State

Andrew Landry, Arkansas

Richard Lee, Washington

Trent Leon, Oklahoma State

Steve Saunders, New Mexico

Darren Wallace, Washington

Drew Weaver, Virginia Tech

 

Honorable Mention

Knut Borsheim, Arizona State

George Bryan IV, South Carolina

Alex Ching, San Diego

Tom Glissmeyer, Southern California

Pat Grady, Colorado

Stephan Gross, Arizona State

Adam Hadwin, Louisville

John Hahn, Kent State

Hunter Hamrick, Alabama

Bo Hoag, Ohio State

Tom Hoge, TCU

David Holmes, Tennessee

Jesper Kennegard, Arizona State

Lion Kim, Michigan

David Lingmerth, Arkansas

Lance Lopez, Texas

Tarquin MacManus, Arizona

Gregor Main, UCLA

Daniel Miernicki, Oregon

Adam Mitchell, Georgia

Corey Nagy, Charlotte

Eddie Olson, UNLV

Chris Paisley, Tennessee

Scott Pinckney, Arizona State

Andrew Putnam, Pepperdine

James Sacheck, TCU

Conrad Shindler, Texas A&M

Mark Silvers, South Carolina

Alexander Sitompul, Michigan

Tim Sluiter, Southern California

Robert Streb, Kansas State

Derek Tolan, Colorado

Kevin Tway, Oklahoma State

 

All-Region

Northeast
Dan Abbondandolo, Siena
Brian Albertazzi, Hartford
Nick Archambault, Penn State
Mike Ballo Jr., St. John’s
Brendan Barrack, George Washington
Jim Bea, St. Joseph’s
Kevin Busteed, Temple
Brendan Doyle, Columbia
Kevin Foley, Penn State
Taylor Fontaine, Rhode Island
Brendan Kelly, Villanova
Matt Krembel, Army
Jim Markovitz, Penn State
Tom McCarthy, Yale
Eric Plisko, Temple
Mark Pollak, Harvard
Greg Shuman, Harvard
Mark Stevens, Rhode Island
Jason Thresher, Bryant
Kevin Velardo, St. John’s
Ben Wescoe, Yale
Peter Williamson, Dartmouth 

East
Darren Blair, NC State
Logan Blondell, Georgia Southern
Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina
David Dragoo, Georgia Tech
J.T. Griffin, Georgia Tech
Lanto Griffin, VCU
Dustin Groves, Wake Forest
Matt Hill, NC State
Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga
Allen John, Georgia State
Drew Lethem, Georgia Southern
Adam Long, Duke
Ben Martin, Clemson
David May, Clemson
Phillip Mollica, Clemson
Corey Nagy, Charlotte
Kevin O’Connell, North Carolina
Derek Rende, Chattanooga
Ben Rickett, Chattanooga
Tom Sherreard, Georgia State
Kyle Stanley, Clemson
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech
Drew Weaver, Virginia Tech
Stefan Wiedergruen, Charlotte

Southeast
Tyson Alexander, Florida
Blayne Barber, UCF
George Bryan IV, South Carolina
Wesley Bryan, South Carolina
Bud Cauley, Alabama
Jon Curran, Vanderbilt
Joe David, Mississippi
Harris English, Georgia
Hunter Hamrick, Alabama
Brian Harman, Georgia
Russell Henley, Georgia
Billy Horschel, Florida
Drew Kittleson, Florida State
Ken Looper, New Orleans
Tim McKenney, Florida
Adam Mitchell, Georgia
Henrik Norlander, Augusta State
Chris Paisley, Tennessee
John Peterson, LSU
Jonathan Randolph, Mississippi
Matt Savage, Florida State
Mark Silvers, South Carolina
Zack Sucher, UAB
Hudson Swafford, Georgia
Simon Ward, UCF
Robin Wingardh, Tennessee

Midwest
Zach Barlow, Illinois
Brett Cairns, Kent State
Jorge Campillo, Indiana
Eric Chun, Northwestern
Chris DeForest, Illinois
Ben Fuqua, Kentucky
Luke Guthrie, Illinois
Adam Hadwin, Louisville
John Hahn, Kent State
Bo Hoag, Ohio State
Matt Hoffman, Illinois
Vince India, Iowa
Lion Kim, Michigan
Scott Langley, Illinois
David Lipsky, Northwestern
Sebastian MacLean, Xavier
Alex Martin, Indiana
Jack Newman, Michigan State
Cole Peevler, Iowa
Ben Pisani, Minnesota
Vaughn Snyder, Ohio State
Mike Van Sickle, Marquette
Riley Wheeldon, Louisville
Andy Winings, Kentucky
Dan Woltman, Wisconson

Central
Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M
Nils Floren, Texas Tech
Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State
Dustin Garza, Wichita State
Pat Grady, Colorado
Mitchell Gregson, Kansas State
Morgan Hoffmann, Oklahoma State
Hugues Joannes, Lamar
Andrew Landry, Arkansas
Trent Leon, Oklahoma State
David Lingmerth, Arkansas
Lance Lopez, Texas
Bobby Massa, UTA
Garrett Merrell, Texas Tech
Andrea Pavan, Texas A&M
Trent Peterson, South Dakota State
Santiago Rivas, Texas Tech
James Sacheck, TCU
Robert Streb, Kansas State
Derek Tolan, Colorado
Ethan Tracy, Arkansas
Kevin Tway, Oklahoma State
Peter Uihlein, Oklahoma State
Chris Ward, Texas Tech
Trent Whitekiller, Oklahoma State

West
Knut Borsheim, Arizona State
John Chin, UC Irvine
David Chung, Stanford
Erik Flores, UCLA
Matthew Giles, Southern California
Tom Glissmeyer, Southern California
Austin Graham, UC Davis
Stephan Gross, Arizona State
Brady Johnson, BYU
Jesper Kennegard, Arizona State
Chan Kim, Arizona State
Espen Kofstad, Denver
Richard Lee, Washington
Jamie Lovemark, Southern California
Tarquin MacManus, Arizona
Gregor Main, UCLA
Daniel Miernicki, Oregon
Eddie Olson, UNLV
Paul Peterson, Oregon State
Andrew Putnam, Pepperdine
Travis Reid, New Mexico State
Steve Saunders, New Mexico
Tim Sluiter, Southern California
Ramie Sprinkling, UC Davis
Nick Taylor, Washington
Darren Wallace, Washington
Daniel Wax, Denver
Steve Ziegler, Stanford