Home // News // 2014 Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named
2014 Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 23 July 2014 14:09

cleveland-golf-srixon

NORMAN, Okla. – Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A total of 211 players in Division I, 75 in Division II and 11 in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 46 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Mortiz Ackerhans, DePaul
Anders Albertson, Georgia Tech
Brian Anania, Marshall
Michael Anderson, Washington State
Bo Andrews, Georgia Tech
Stephen Archibald, BYU
Lucas Armstrong, Middle Tennessee
Matt Ball Jr, VCU
Eric Banks, Florida
Joshua Baskins, Nevada
James Beale, Mercer
James Beck, Kennesaw State
Colby Benton, UALR
Sam Bernstein, Yale
Blake Biggs, Florida Gulf Coast
Michael Blair, Eastern Michigan
Michael Borton, Furman
Eric Brady, East Carolina
Grady Brame, Southeastern Louisiana
Phillip Brennan, Troy
Stefan Brewer, UNCW
Alex Burge, Illinois
Joe Carlson, San Diego
Niclas Carlsson, Auburn
Carson Castellani, Michigan State
Christian Chalkley, Virginia Tech
Garrit Chambers, Washington
Cole Chelle, UMKC
Brandon Cloete, Marquette
McCormick Clouser, Ball State
Aaron Cockerill, Idaho
Samuel Cole, Southern Utah
Corey Conners, Kent State
Baptista Courtachon, Southeastern Louisiana
Taylor Cox, Southern Illinois - Edwardsville
Lukas Crisp, Francis Marion
Dylan Crowley, St. John’s
Emilio Cuartero, Missouri
Alex Cusumano, Loyola (Chicago)
Mathias Dahl, San Diego
Sam Daley, Iowa State
Mike Dart, Utah Valley
Will Davenport, Yale
Ian Davis, Oklahoma State
Kevin DeHuff, Pepperdine
Matthew DeJohn, Central Connecticut State
Nick Dennis, Loyola (Chicago)
Will DiIanni, Elon
Roy Dixon, UNC-Greensboro
Tolver Dozier, Troy
Todd Eckstein, Davidson
Tommy Economou, Rice
Alex Ehlert, UNC-Greensboro
Brayden Eriksen, Utah Valley
Will Evans, Georgia Southern
Mathieu Fenasse, Liberty
David Fink, Oregon State
Jack Fiscus, UMKC
Ben Fogler, Vanderbilt
Grant Forrest, San Diego
Richard Fountain, Davidson College
Parker Frieburg, Illinois State
Matt Fry, Towson
Michael Garretson, of South Alabama
Sean Gaudette, Yale
Alex Gaugert, Minnesota
Cory Gaylord, Memphis
Michael Gellerman, Oklahoma
Wally Gonzalez, Hartford
Ricardo Gouveia, UCF
Patrick Grahek, of Notre Dame
Joshua Granger, UC Davis
Robert Grant, Alabama State
Jacob Groninger, IPFW
Tyler Gruca, Georgia State
Joe Gunerman, Towson
Brandon Hagy, California
Toni Hakula, Texas
Jordan Hammer, BYU
Robert Harper, Seton Hall
Cameron Harrell, Colorado State
Kyle Henning, Valparaiso
Parker Hensley, Evansville
Alex Hicks, William & Mary
Tanner Higham, Utah State
Robby Hill, Army
Chance Holden, Arkansas State
Jacob Holt, Southern Utah
Nathan Hughes, UMKC
Lane Hulse, South Alabama
Jordan Janico, Vanderbilt
Greg Jarmas, Princeton
Michael Johnson, Weber State
Carl Jonson, UNLV
Daniel Keddie, Tennessee
Blake Kelley, South Alabama
Charlie Kern, William & Mary
Scott Kim, Oregon State
Drew Kirby, Southern Mississippi
Tyler Klava, South Alabama
Jonathan Klotz, Kennesaw State
Kyle Kmiecik, Kent State
Hunter Kraus, Missouri
Steven Kupcho, Northern Colorado
Nick Langley, Missouri State
Bennett Lavin, Northwestern
Theo Lederhausen, Harvard University
Brian Lee, Hawaii
Jack Lempke, Louisiana Tech
Antoine LeSaux, Louisville
Joe Lewis, Mississippi
Scott Lowe, Santa Clara
Tyler Lowenstein, Minnesota
Mark MacDonald, Miami
Brad Mason, UTA
Ian McConnell, Liberty
Ryan McCormick, St. John’s
Edward McCrossen, Georgetown
Xander McDonald-Smith, Penn State
Brent McKenzie, Wofford
Payne McLeod, UNCW
Alex McMahon, Arizona
Tyler Merkel, Ball State
Jeffrey Merrell, Houston Baptist
Landon Michelson, Rice
David Mills, Indiana
Akash Mirchandani, Harvard
Andrew Mlynarski, Ohio
Ted Moon, Belmont
Trey Mullinax, University of
Zack Munroe, College of Charleston
Keenan Nelson, Fresno State
Scott Newell, Oral Roberts
Michael O’Connor, CSUN
Erik Oja, Arizona
John O’Toole, Cinncinati
Bailey Patrick, North Carolina
Brett Patterson, Middle Tennessee
William Pearson, Memphis
Victor Perez, New Mexico
George Perkovich, Wofford
Jack Perry, Northwestern
Bradley Phelps, Stephen F. Austin
Kyle Pilgrim, Houston
Niall Platt, Notre Dame
J.T. Poston, Western Carolina
Bhuvan Potluri, UC Irvine
Rhys Pugh, East Tennessee State
Austin Quick, Arizona State
Ole Ramsnes, Denver
Nicholas Reach, Georgia
Curtis Reed, Houston
Seth Reeves, Georgia Tech
Taylor Riggs, Eastern Kentucky
Hunter Robinson, UC Santa Barbara
Jordan Rodgers, BYU
Patrick Rodgers, Stanford
Jeremy Rogers, Marshall
Sean Romero, New Mexico
James Ross, Houston
Jerry Ruiz, Baylor
Santiago Ruiz, IUPUI
Chanat Sakulpolphaisan, Mississippi State
Sam Saunders, New Mexico
Charlie Saxon, Oklahoma
John Schaffer, Francis Marion
Taylor Schmidt, San Diego
Ollie Schniederjans, Georgia Tech
Mason Seaborn, Louisiana-Monroe
Jack Sedgewick, Binghamton
Jose Pablo Segurola, IUPUI
Chris Selfridge, Toledo
Brett Silvernail, UC Santa Barbara
Martin Simonsen, UTEP
Ben Simpson, Belmont
Turner Southey-Gordon, Duke
Joel Stalter, California
Ben Stow, Kentucky
Eric Straub, Missouri State
Daniel Stringfellow, Auburn
Caleb Sturgeon, South Carolina
Patric Sundlof, Eastern Kentucky
Jens Talbert, Penn State
Tyler Thomas, Texas State
Curtis Thompson, LSU
Boo Timko, Ohio State
Henry Todd, Texas Tech
J.D. Tomlinson, Florida
Jon Trasamar, Minnesota
Michael Veverka, Maryland Eastern Shore
Quinn Vilneff, Evansville
Brett Walker, New Mexico State
Maximilian Walz, Louisville
Korey Ward, Xavier
Michael Weaver, California
Kyle Weldon, Kansas State
Alex Wennstam, GRU Augusta
Taylor White, Southern Illinois - Edwardsville
Cory Whitsett, Alabama
Jack Wilkes, Richmond
Nick Willenborg, Loyola (Chicago)
Travis Wilmore, Louisiana Tech
Kyle Wilshire, UCF
Cameron Wilson, Stanford
Tyler Wingo, Notre Dame
Daniel Wood, Kansas State
Bobby Wyatt, Alabama
Matthew Yelverton, Gardner-Webb
Bryan Yeo, Youngstown State
Daniel Yustin, Hartford
Ryan Zech, Missouri

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Felipe Anzarut, Cameron
Joseph Atkisson, Missouri-St. Louis
Ray Badenhorst, Florida Tech
Gary Buffington III, West Florida
Kyle Burgess, Ohio Dominican
Ryan Carter, Florida Tech
Ricardo Celia, Nova Southeastern
Jon Clark, Malone
Kevin Clarke, West Georgia
Trent Cloninger, UNC Pembroke
Lucas Collins, Harding
Shane Convery, Florida Southern
Tim Crouch, Florida Southern
Jared Dalga, Barry
Steven DaSilva, Regis
Trent Davison, Ferris State
Chris Doyle, Chico State
Ross Earnshaw, Post
Chris Eaton, Ferris State
Bruce Eccleton, Northwood
Jordan Eck, CUP
Ian Facey, Nova Southeastern
Mitch Farrer, Nova Southeastern
Robert Favaro, Wayne State
Nicolas Fonseca, Barton
Braden Galyon, Lincoln Memorial
Conor Gilbert, Millersville
Ryan Glass, Bellarmine
Davis Hall, Rollins
Neil Hand, California Baptist
Fredrik Hansson, California Baptist
Juan Miguel Heredia, West Florida
Jose Hernandez, St. Edward’s
Austin Hill, Wayne State
Brandon Hortt, CSUMB
Dylan Jackson, CSUMP
Berry Jole, Barry
Justin Kalanquin, Florida Tech
Jack Kastor, Findlay
Zachary Kempa, IUP
Niklas Koerner, St. Thomas Aquinas
Tyler Koivisto, St. Cloud State
Oscar Lengden, Nova Southeastern
Hayden Letien, USC Aiken
Tyler Light, Malone
Thomas Linehan, St. Thomas Aquinas
Tucker MacDonald, North Greenville
Micah Machado, California Baptist
Ross Maietta, King
Tyler Maranville, Tiffin
Corey Martinez, Tiffin
Dylan McClure, Cameron
Jack McKinney, Maryville of St. Louis
Paul McPhee, Lynn
Gilles Medale, Northwood
David Metz, Western New Mexico
Gaines Milliner, USC Aiken
Tre Mullins, Lincoln Memorial
Brandon Moore, Dowling
Michael Mullmann, UNC Pembroke
Evan Muscari, Concord
Dakota Norton, Tusculum
Trey Payne, Oklahoma Christian
Adam Peterson, Concordia (Minn.)
Marcus Sanna, Texas A&M-Commerce
Micah Skidmore, Saginaw Valley State
Brian Smith, St. Edward’s
Scott Smyers, Barry
Sam Stark, Ferris State
Ernesto Vitienes, Lynn
Andrew Ward, USC Aiken
Rand Wasson, Lincoln Memorial
Jacob Wherley, Illinois Springfield
Travis Williamson, Armstrong State
Andrew Wuethrich, Florida Tech

(Follow link for previously named Division III Honorees - Previously Named Division III Honorees)
Additional Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Jacob Abrahams, Williams
Matt Adams, Wheaton
Brian Barry, Millikin
Stephen Beamer, Mount St. Joseph
Brandon Bekkering, DePauw
Alex Blickle, Kenyon
Rodes Bowers, Huntingdon
Collin Breit, Hope
Nick Buenaventura, Trinity (Conn.)
Charlie Castino, DePauw
Jackson Cersosimo, Concordia (Texas)
John Chaney, Wittenberg
Jordan Cowart, Southwestern
Christopher Cox, Greensboro College
Tyler Cuculi, Wheaton
Kyle Demshki, New York University
Dylan Dethier, Williams
Connor Doria, Adrian
Ben Fister, Transylvania
Phil Gilmore, Mount St. Joseph
Tyler Gunderson, Coe
Jacob Hardy, Ferrum
Ben Hogenkamp, Wittenberg
Ryan Hughes, Hardin-Simmons
Brad Hyland, Carthage
Matt Jensen, Gustavus Adolphus
Griffin Just, Huntingdon
Cheyne Kendall, Schreiner
Steven Kluemper, Centenary
Ben Lanting, Hope
Jamey Lester, Huntingdon
Ben Lukehart, Stevenson
Drew Lynch, Saint John’s (Minn.)
Mikey McGinn, California Lutheran
Tyler McMorrow, Gustavus Adolphus
Andrew Oakes, Gustavus Adolphus
Greg Palmer, Trinity (Conn.)
Gregory Pappas, Greensboro College
Nick Peoples, Greensboro College
Dillon Sass, Hobart
Kelby Scharmann, La Verne
Cody Semmelrock, Williams
Steven Smith, Huntingdon
Matt Stiens, Mount St. Joseph
Oliver White, Allegheny
Alex Wunderlich, Emory

NAIA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

Drake Genna, Northwood (Texas)
Shane Gilbert, Southwestern (Kan.)
Connor Hausauer, Carroll
Zach Israelson, SCAD-Atlanta
Ben Johnson, Bethany (Kansas)
Tyler Mitchell, Dalton State
William Nisbet, SCAD-Savannah
Jeremy Novakowski, (Texas)
Taylor Ratliff, Carroll
Daniel Stoakes, Northwood (Texas)
Gavin Taylor, SCAD-Atlanta

 
Banner