2014 NJCAA Division II PING All-America and All-Region Teams Announced Print
Tuesday, 20 May 2014 13:22

NORMAN, Okla. – PING All-America and All-Region teams for NJCAA Division II were announced today by the GCAA.

Brad Hawkins of Walters State, Owens’ Brandon Hoelzer, Vinnie Murpy of South Mountain, Tyler’s Brandon Rougeau and Mississippi Gulf Coast’s Hayes Weathersby were PING First-Team All-America selections.

Second-team honorees included Tim Blomdahl of Andrew, Mesa’s Austin Fletcher, Aaron Fricke of Lackawanna, Walters State’s Andrew Hall and Grand Rapids Jared Maulter.

Sean Burgess and Michael Grenz of South Mountain, Parkland’s Lyle Burns, Josh Bousman of Black Hawk and Kirkwood’s Nathan Chilcott were named to the honorable mention team.

NJCAA Division II PING All-America Teams

First Team
Levi Fink, North Iowa Area
Brad Hawkins, Walters State
Brandon Hoelzer, Owens
Vinnie Murphy, South Mountain
Brandon Rougeau, Tyler
Hayes Weathersby, Mississippi Gulf Coast

Second Team
Tim Blomdahl, Andrew
Austin Fletcher, Mesa
Aaron Fricke, Lackawanna
Andrew Hall, Walters State
Jared Maulter, Grand Rapids

Honorable Mention
Sean Burgess, South Mountain
Lyle Burns, Parkland
Josh Bousman, Black Hawk
Nathan Chilcott, Kirkwood
Michael Grenz, South Mountain

NJCAA Division II PING All-Region Teams

East Region
Tim Blomdahl, Andrew
Aaron Fricke, Lackawanna
Andrew Hall, Walters State
Brad Hawkins, Walters State
Brandon Hoelzer, Owens
Harrison Long, Owens
Jared Multer, Grand Rapids
Andreas Tancred, Andrew
David Thompson, Grand Rapids
Philip Weppernig, Owens

Central Region
Josh Bousman, Black Hawk
Lyle Burns, Parkland
Danny De Los Santos, Mississippi Gulf Coast
Ryan Desormeaux, Copiah-Lincoln
Parker Lawrence, Kaskaskia
Tanner McKinney, Mineral Area
Michael Mencaccy, John A. Logan
Jake Pritchard, Mississippi Gulf Coast
Christian Seaton, John A. Logan
Hayes Weathersby, Mississippi Gulf Coast

West Region
Liam Chambers, Southeast
Nathan Chilcott, Kirkwood
Austin Fletcher, Mesa
Michael Grenz, South Mountain
Jackson Kneeshaw, Clarendon
Jacob Montplasir, Mesa
Vinnie Murphy, South Mountain
Brandon Rougeau, Tyler
Zac Taylor, Southeast
Ryan Witte, Mesa