2016 NAIA PING All-America Teams Finalized Print
Wednesday, 22 June 2016 09:55

NORMAN, Okla. – Second and third team PING All-America selections for the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. Matthew Cheung, Rupert Kaminiski and Anthony Marchesani of Oklahoma City, Stone Cowie of Thomas, Peter French of Johnson & Wales (FL), Texas Wesleyan’s Leo Mathard and David Ravetto, William Woods’ Billy McKenzie, Victoria’s Lawren Rowe and Wayland Baptist’s Andrew Williamson were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.

Felix Aberg of Keiser, Wayland Baptist’s Ian Ansett, Jake Bauer of Johnson & Wales (FL), Dalton State’s Sean Elliott, Andrew Harrison and Nate Ollis of British Columbia, William Woods’ David Houlding, Florian Loutre of University of the Cumberlands, Grand View’s Myles Pfingsten and Coastal Georgia’s Seth Sanders comprise the second team.

Third-team honorees include Jorge Benitez of Davenport, Coastal Georgia’s Dillon Board, Willam Woods’ Jack Clarkson, Alasdair McDougall and Matt Wells, USC Beaufort’s Brad Curren, Sam De’Ath of Webber International, Oklahoma Wesleyan’s Austin Fuller, Sergio Garcia of St. Ambrose, Keiser’s Louis Hirst, Evan Holmes and Jack Wood of British Columbia, Mount Mercy’s George Long and Cardinal Stritch’s Dylan MacQueen.

PING NAIA All-America Teams

First Team
Matthew Cheung, Oklahoma City
Stone Cowie, Thomas
Peter French, Johnson & Wales (FL)
Rupert Kaminski, Oklahoma City
Anthony Marchesani, Oklahoma City
Leo Mathard, Texas Wesleyan
Billy McKenzie, William Woods
David Ravetto, Texas Wesleyan
Lawren Rowe, Victoria
Andrew Williamson, Wayland Baptist

Second Team
Felix Aberg, Keiser
Ian Ansett, Wayland Baptist
Jake Bauer, Johnson & Wales (FL)
Sean Elliott, Dalton State
Andrew Harrison, British Columbia
David Houlding, William Woods
Florian Loutre, University of the Cumberlands
Nate Ollis, British Columbia
Myles Pfingston, Grand View
Seth Sanders, Coastal Georgia

Third Team
Jorge Benitez, Davenport
Dillon Board, Coastal Georgia
Jack Clarkson, William Woods
Brad Curren, USC Beaufort
Sam De’Ath, Webber International
Austin Fuller, Oklahoma Wesleyan
Sergio Garcia, St. Ambrose
Louis Hirst, Keiser
Evan Holmes, British Columbia
George Long, Mount Mercy
Dylan MacQueen, Cardinal Stritch
Alasdair McDougall, William Woods
Matt Wells, William Woods
Jack Wood, British Columbia