2017 Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Named Print
Wednesday, 26 July 2017 10:18

srixoncleveland2017

NORMAN, Okla. – Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A new record number of student-athletes earned All-America Scholar status including 265 in Division I, 110 in Division II and 22 in NAIA. Additionally, 46 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Srixon/Cleveland All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 78.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Division I Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars
Camilo Aguado, Jacksonville State
Val Almendarez, Houston Baptist
Arjuna Anday, Columbia
Eric Ansett, Lipscomb
Ryan Argotsinger, Southern Miss
Rúnar Arnórsson, Minnesota
Sam Aronoff, William & Mary
Justin Avery, Fresno State
Viraat Badhwar, Stanford
Shintaro Ban, UNLV
Luis Fernando Barco, Purdue
Derek Bard, Virginia
Brandon Baumgarten, UC Davis
George Baylis, Akron
Teremoana Beaucousin, Kennesaw State
Ryan Benton, Auburn
Will Bernstein, Yale
Jared Bettcher, Troy
Andrej Bevins, New Mexico
Vincent Blanchette, Gardner-Webb
Jared Brown, Eastern Kentucky
Andrew Buchanan, SMU
Blair Bursey, Utah Valley
Andy Butler, Villanova
Blake Cannon, Colorado State
Joseph Cansler, UNCG
Brandon Carlson, Southern Illinois
Mario Carmona, Rice
Alessandro Caselli, Francis Marion
Marc Casullo, Francis Marion
Sydney Chung, Memphis
Christian Cichan, George Washington
James Clark, Georgia Tech
Zach Coats, UALR
Matt Codd, Southern Miss
Ryan Cole, James Madison
Justin Connelly, Mercer
Nick Contini, Longwood
Charles Corner, UTEP
Kyle Cornett, Seattle
Myles Creighton, Radford
Stoney Crouch, Lipscomb
Antonio Cruz-Conde, Old Dominion
Daniel De La Garza, Harvard
Kyler Dearden, Weber State
Mickey DeMorat, Liberty
Robert Deng, Harvard
Ben Dietrich, South Carolina
Brendon Doyle, Indiana
Frederik Dreier, UTEP
Jared du Toit, Arizona State
Erik Dulik, Louisville
Viktor Edin, Augusta
John Edler, Bucknell
Eric Edwards, George Mason
Thomas Eldridge, UNCW
Ariel Elftman-Hanson, Utah Valley
Christian Elliott, Penn State
Harry Ellis, Florida State
Manuel Elvira, UCF
Sam Engel, CSUN
Clark Engle, Ohio State
Austin Eoff, Purdue
Broc Everett, Augusta
Bryce Evon, Michigan
David Faraudo Godinez, Texas State
Mikey Feher, Lipscomb
Rigel Fernandes, USF
Connor Flach, Loyola (MD)
Patrick Flavin, Miami (OH)
Geoff Fry, Pacific
Nick Fuller, Nevada
Kyle Gaines, Detriot Mercy
Seth Gandy, Charlotte
David Ganz, Gonzaga
Andre Garcia, New Mexico
Ragnar Gardarsson, Louisiana-Lafayette
Ryan Gaske, Gonzaga
Matt Gilchrest, Auburn
Greg Gildea, Fresno State
Lloyd Jefferson Go, Seton Hall
Zach Gollwitzer, Akron
Casto Gomez-Ruiz, UTRGV
Danny Gorman, SIUE
Wes Gosselin, Chattanooga
Mateusz Gradecki, East Tennessee State
Taylor Grant, Mississippi State
Ben Griffin, North Carolina
Dane Hankamer, Air Force
Chase Hanna, Kansas
Preston Harrington, UNCW
Joe Harvie, Seattle
Andrew Havill, Indiana
Bo Hayes, Jacksonville State
Erik Hedberg, Austin Peay State
Alex Herrmann, Georgia State
Max Herrmann, Georgia State
Alex Herzog, Weber State
Jonathan Hewett, DePaul
Phillip Hickam, Chattanooga
Grant Hirschman, Oklahoma
Keegan Hoff, Richmond
Ian Holt, Kent State
Craig Hornberger, Campbell
Chris Houston, Rhode Island
Franklin Huang, Stanford
Walker Huddy, California
Daniel Hudson, Kansas
Theo Humphrey, Vanderbilt
Andrew Huseman, Arkansas State
Keenan Huskey, South Carolina
Devin Jenkins, IPFW
Tanner Jenson, Utah State
Drew Johnson, Virginia Tech
Chase Johnson, Kent State
Colin Joseph, Toledo
Jackson Juerling, IUPUI
Juuso Kahlos, UCF
Bradley Kauffman, Winthrop
Scott Kim, Siena
Chris Korte, Denver
Emmanuel Kountakis, Augusta
Brock Kovach, George Mason
Ross Kukula, Seattle
Conner Kumpula, Oregon State
Thomas La Morte, Campbell
Blaine Lafferty, Delaware
Joey Lane, Virginia Tech
David Langley, Old Dominion
Jake Leavitt, Elon
Josh Lee, Florida State
Kevin Lee, Memphis
JD Lehman, Louisville
Arron Lickteig, Wyoming
Jonas Liebich, Oregon State
Linus Lilliedahl, Missouri
Thomas Lilly, UNCW
Corey Long, St. Bonaventure
Hurly Long, Texas Tech
Daniel Lopez, San Diego
Jaime Lopez Rivarola, Georgia
Nathan Mallonee, Georgia State
Jake Marriott, Augusta
Alexander Matlari, Duke
Charlie May, Elon
Drew McCullough, Wyoming
Tyler McDaniel, Kentucky
Max McGreevy, Oklahoma
Maverick McNealy, Stanford
Mitchell Meissner, Rice
Jason Mendel, South Alabama
Petter Mikalsen, Denver
Jamie Mist, Jacksonville State
Eric Mitchell, Princeton
Jose Montaño, North Carolina
Major Monzingo, Stephen F. Austin
Garrett Moores, Samford
Austin Morrison, William & Mary
Felix Mory, CSUN
Kyle Mueller, Michigan
Jared Multer, Eastern Michigan
Hanish Nagrani, VCU
Tanner Napier, Arkansas State
Jose Narro, Bowling Green
Charlie Netzel, Michigan State
Fredrik Nilehn, Texas Tech
Andrew Novak, Wofford
John Oda, UNLV
Jared O’Kelley, Cincinnati
Zachary Olsen, Oklahoma State
Matt Oshrine, Duke
Cody O’Toole, Georgia Southern
Philip Oweida, College of Charleston
Justin Pagila, Army
Wil Pahud, Evansville
Spencer Painton, Colorado
Michael Perras, Houston
Matthew Perrine, Baylor
Chris Petefish, Georgia Tech
Nicklas Pihl, UTEP
Hayden Ploeger, Presbyterian
Amay Poria, Pennsylvania
Archer Price, Georgia Southern
Hunter Rappleye, Saint Mary’s (CA)
Cayman Ratliff, East Tennessee State
William Register, North Carolina
Kevin Reilly, Rice
Rylee Reinertson, Oklahoma
Kyle Rodes, Eastern Michigan
Eli Rogers, Utah State
Hannes Ronneblad, Texas Tech
Travis Rose, Eastern Kentucky
Nic Ross, Eastern Michigan
Gregory Royston, Harvard
Atle Ruden, Hartford
Will Sallee, Eastern Kentucky
Enej Sarkanj, VCU
Patrick Sato, Seattle
Joey Savoie, Middle Tennessee
Lorenzo Scalise, Tennessee
Matthias Schwab, Vanderbilt
Nick Seitz, Valparaiso
Mert Selamet, Columbia
Michael Sharp, Michigan State
Hunter Shattuck, Baylor
Corey Shaun, UCLA
Lee Shepherd, Weber State
Hayden Shieh, Santa Clara
Bryan Shin, UC Irvine
Matt Shubley, Sacred Heart
Jake Shuman, Duke
Jack Sides, East Carolina
Connor Slane, Middle Tennessee
Grant Smith, South Dakota State
Jack Smith, Tennessee
Ruben Sondjaja, Iowa State
John Souza, Colorado
Stephen Stallings, Kentucky
Jimmy Stanger, Virginia
Sam Stevens, Oklahoma State
Blake Stock, Stephen F. Austin
Jake Storey, Georgia Southern
Ryan Stovash, UCF
Thomas Strandemo, Louisiana-Lafayette
Daniel Sutton, Kansas
Austin Swafford, UT Martin
Tom Swanson, Michigan
Connor Tallman, Navy
Freddy Thomas, DePaul
Stuart Thomas, Chattanooga
Carter Thompson, Pennsylvania
Hubert Tisserand, UMKC
Sam Triplett, Northwestern
Trevor Ullestad, Missouri
Michael VanDeventer, Ball State
Thibault Vieilledent, UMKC
Kendrick Vinar, Harvard
Nick Voke, Iowa State
Eddie Wajda III, Wisconsin
Euan Walker, Missouri
Danny Walker, Virginia
Jeremy Wall, Loyola (MD)
Ethan Wall, Loyola (MD)
Ryan Wallen, Wyoming
Billy Walthouse, Rhode Island
Li Wang, Yale
Baxter Ward, Stephen F. Austin
Johnny Watts, Ball State
Stephen Watts, Toledo
Peter Webb, Valparaiso
Alex Weiss, Marshall
Philippe Weppernig, Eastern Michigan
Noah West, Ole Miss
Matthew Wetterich, Xavier
Vincent Whaley, Georgia Tech
Peyton White, Ohio
A.J. Wilkerson, Tennessee Tech
Chris Williams, West Virginia
Ben Wolcott, Ole Miss
Adam Wood, Duke
Glenn Workman, Wyoming
Dylan Wu, Northwestern
Linus Yip, Seton Hall
Jonathan Young, UC Irvine
Federico Zucchetti, Texas Tech

Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars
Jose Acevedo, Missouri-St. Louis
Angel Aguirre, West Texas A&M
Eliott Azoulay, St. Edward’s
Barry Babbitt, Rollins
Jackson Bailey, Lenoir-Rhyne
Ryan Ballard, Lewis
Mason Banger, Harding
Casey Bannon, Saint Leo
Kyle Barnett, Malone
Matt Barry, Missouri-St. Louis
Chandler Blanchet, West Florida
Jordan Bollenbacher, Tiffin
Austin Buente, Lewis
Will Bundy, Coker
Ben Cook, Ferris State
John Coultas, Florida Southern
Julien de Poyen, Missouri-St. Louis
Ryan Dyck, Lindenwood
Collin Engelhardt, Rollins
Jacob English, Malone
Chris Fry, Brevard
Matt Garland, Northwood (MI)
Ryan Gendron, Saint Leo
Marques Gomez, Southwestern
Oklahoma State
Greg Gonzalez, California Baptist
Austin Goodridge, Ohio Dominican
Brett Green, Tiffin
Jay Green, Tiffin
Sam Grindle, Rollins
Derek Hamm, Barton
Jake Harpe, Valdosta State
Ryan Harris, Bellarmine
Garrett Harrison, Colorado Mesa
Joey Hearn, St. Edward’s
Matthew Hedges, CSU Monterey Bay
Eric Hill, Oklahoma Christian
Corban Hill, Arkansas-Fort Smith
Michael Hoare, IUP
Johnson Holliday, USC Aiken
Stefan Idstam, Southwestern
Oklahoma State
Dylan Igo, Southern Nazarene
Taylor Ingle, Coker
Wesley Jackson, Central Oklahoma
James Jessop, Saint Leo
Jack Kegelmeyer, Flagler
Max Kirsch, IUP
Jack Korzon, Lewis
Mateusz Kucz, UC San Diego
Jonas Kugel, Florida Tech
Markus Lindberg, Missouri-St. Louis
Oskar Lundgren, Brevard
Ty Macias, Dominican (CA)
Graham McAree, Indianapolis
Trevor McKune, Colorado Mesa
Kyle McLay, Holy Names
Cal Meyers, Bentley
Connor Miele, Montana State-Billings
Michael Miranda, St. Thomas Aquinas
Price Murphree, Henderson State
Ben Murray, Palm Beach Atlantic
Connor Neil, Missouri Southern State
Drew Nelson, Dominican (CA)
Brannon O’Pry, West Alabama
Axel Östensson, USC Aiken
Trey Pearson, Young Harris
Dylan Pence, West Georgia
Ryan Peruski, Saginaw Valley State
Colin Prater, UC Colorado Springs
Alec Riley, West Alabama
Davis Roche, Valdosta State
Justin Roth, Findlay
Jon Sain, Union (TN)
Juan Luis Sanchez, Harding
Wilfredo Sanchez, Texas A&M-Commerce
Christian Sanders, California Baptist
Scott Schaeffer, Rockhurst
Tyler Schepens, Tiffin
Corey Sheppard, Lee
Justin Shluker, Sonoma State
Kyler Smith, Colorado Mesa
Trent Smith, Lewis
Taylor Smith, Tusculum
Austin Sparks, North Alabama
Harris Stevens, West Alabama
Evan Stoker, Indianapolis
Sebastian Strehl, Brevard
Eric Thompson, Ohio Dominican
Ryan Thompson, Ohio Dominican
Jacob Tinsley, Armstrong State
Juan Torrente, Lindenwood
Joe Torres, Hillsdale
Alex Trevino, Colorado Mesa
Cody Troutman, Central Oklahoma
Preston Tucker, Tusculum
Patrick Twesme, North Alabama
Jakob van de Flierdt, Rollins
John VanDerLaan, Florida Southern
Carson Vaughn, West Georgia
DJ Vogt, Bellarmine
David Wallin, Young Harris
Chandler Walnsch, Ashland
Nicholas Ward, Georgia Southwestern State
Cam Wardley, Findlay
Harry Wetton, Western New Mexico
Ross White, Western New Mexico
Alex Williamson, Harding
Tate Williamson, Northeastern State
Jackson Wright, Indianapolis
Blake Young, UC Colorado Springs
Olav Zandveld, Valdosta State

Additional Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars (View Previously Named DIII Scholars Here)
Ocean Armstrong, Bridgewater
Michael Barrette, Augsburg
Jack Baun, Macalester
Nicholas Biondi, Marywood
Tyler Davis, Ohio Northern
Blake Davis, Millikin
Karl Deuble, St. John Fisher
Tyler Elgin, Otterbein
Ryan Elmore, Berry
Luke Farley, Washington & Lee
Jake Forbes, Piedmont
Harrison Frye, Guilford
Brett Gaustad, Augsburg
Jacob Gentry, Schreiner
David Gerig, Millikin
Zach Goodchild, Ohio Northern
Nathaniel Gray, California Luthern
Zach Hentrich, Edgewood (WI)
Sam Hill, UT Tyler
Ross Hoffman, Williams
Josh Irby, Lynchburg
Dylan Jirsa, Occidental
Sadiq Jiwa, Kenyon
Daniel Kay, LeTourneau
Jack Knue, Franklin
Alex Koopmeiners, Gustavus Adolphus
Torben Krieger, Brimingham-Southern
Steven LaMay, Brimingham-Southern
Daniel Luftspring, Rochester
Mason McCool, Kenyon
Todd Alan McDonald, Washington & Lee
Peter Mitzel, Willamette
Cade Montplaisir, Concordia (MN)
Jason Paek, Rochester
Jeff Palmerino, St. John Fisher
Levi Pettit, UT Dallas
Grant Raffel, Williams
Phil Ritchie, Kalamazoo
Jona Scott, Rochester
Zach Shahrokhi, Ohio Wesleyan
Lincoln Slagel, North Central
Cole Sondgeroth, Millikin
Alec Spencer, La Verne
Doug Whitten, Maryville (TN)
Clark Wilson, Willamette
Mark David Wright, Wittenberg

NAIA Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars
Bobby Anderson, Rocky Mountain
Hunter Anderson, Rocky Mountain
Steven Anderson, Texas Wesleyan
Matt Andrews, Embry Riddle Prescott
Jacob Berg, Warner Pacific
Matthew Cheung, Oklahoma City
Joshua Delo, The Master's University
Josh Dirlam, Lawrence Tech
Austin Egan, Carroll (MT)
Samuel Eisenhuth, The Master's University
Landon Fox, Southwestern (KS)
Johnnie Greco, William Jessup
Valentin Haack, SCAD-Savannah
Lauri Hacklin, Coastal Georgia
Erik Jonasson, Keiser
Brian Krehbiel, Bethel (KS)
Nikolas Lurken, SCAD-Atlanta
Kirk Markowski, Lawrence Tech
Petter Norberg, Keiser
Brian Peck, Southwestern (KS)
Miguel Sanchez, Lawrence Tech
Andrew Williamson, Wayland Baptist