Home // News // 2018 NJCAA Division I PING All-America and All-District Teams Announced
2018 NJCAA Division I PING All-America and All-District Teams Announced PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 14 May 2018 16:39

Lubbock, Texas – PING All-America and All-District teams for NJCAA Division I were announced today by the GCAA. Callum Bruce and Michael Salazar of Midland, Central Alabama’s Jake Maples, Sean Mullan of Eastern Arizona, and Indian Hill’s Julien Sale made up the First Team.

Second Team selections are Ryan Cox of New Mexico JC, Saksit Jairak of Dodge City, Wallace State’s Brandon Lacasse, Trey Massey of Eastern Wyoming, and Sam Murphy of Calhoun.

Gonzalo Arcelay of Eastern Wyoming, George Clarke of Indian Hills, Eastern Florida State’s Fraser Davren, Joel Durnford of Iowa Western, and Mathias Lorentzen of McLennan were named to the Honorable Mention team.

The individual medalist at this week’s National Championship will also be named to the First Team if not already a part of the team. A top-5 finisher at this week’s championship will be administratively added to the Honorable Mention team if not already a part of the All-America Team.

NJCAA Division I PING All-America Teams

First Team
Callum Bruce, Midland
Joel Durnford, Iowa Western
Jake Maples, Central Alabama
Sean Mullan, Eastern Arizona
Michael Salazar, Midland
Julien Sale, Indian Hills

Second Team
Ryan Cox, New Mexico JC
Saksit Jairak, Dodge City
Brandon Lacasse, Wallace State
Trey Massey, Eastern Wyoming
Sam Murphy, Calhoun

Honorable Mention
Gonzalo Arcelay, Eastern Wyoming
George Clarke, Indian Hills
Fraser Davren, Eastern Florida State
Mathias Lorentzen, McLennan
Ricky Sanders, Indian Hills

NJCAA Division I PING All-District Teams

District I
Gonzalo Arcelay, Eastern Wyoming
Cooper Cordova, Pima
Conor Cull, Eastern Arizona
George Elliott, Eastern Wyoming
Johnny Fiore, Pima
Cameron Lampe, McCook
Vladislav Marinov, Eastern Arizona
Trey Massey, Eastern Wyoming
Sean Mullan, Eastern Arizona
Brodie Whitbread, Eastern Arizona

District II
Chris Ayers, Midland
Callum Bruce, Midland
Ryan Cox, New Mexico JC
Alex Isakson, McLennan
Tae Itthiratchai, Western Texas
Mathias Lorentzen, McLennan
Florian Moosmeier, Odessa
Andrew Ni, New Mexico JC
Michael Salazar, Midland
Michael Weppernig, Western Texas

District III
George Clarke, Indian Hills
Joel Durnford, Iowa Western
Thitipong Homruen, Barton
Saksit Jairak, Dodge City
Nick Kagy, Dodge City
Matthew Percy, Hutchinson
Julien Sale, Indian Hills
Ricky Sanders, Indian Hills
Danny Taggart, Dodge City
Tom Westenberger, Iowa Western

District IV
Fraser Davren, Eastern Florida State
Sam Goldasich, Central Alabama
Brandon Lacasse, Wallace State
Anthony Lumpkin, Wallace State
Cody Maddox, Wallace State
Jake Maples, Central Alabama
Sam Murphy, Calhoun
Caleb O’Toole, Central Alabama
Ryan Rozic, Eastern Florida State
Brian Whitson, John A. Logan

 
Banner