Home // News // 2019 Division III PING All-America Teams Finalized
2019 Division III PING All-America Teams Finalized PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 18 June 2019 09:34

NORMAN, Okla. – The second, third and honorable mention Division III PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Jacob Arnett of Oglethorpe, Hope’s Josh Gibson, Sam Goldenring of Williams, Carnegie Mellon’s Jason Li, Drew Mathers and Stephen Shephard of Huntingdon, Guilford’s James Mishoe, and Washington & Lee’s Brian Peccie were previously named to the first team.

Josh Hill of Guilford, Ben Johnson, Drew Pershing, and Rob Wuethrich of Illinois Wesleyan, Wittenberg’s Colin Laszlo and Cameron Willis, Emory’s Matt Organisak, and Cade Osgood of Southwestern (TX) comprised the second team.

Third-team honorees included Andrew Abel of Illinois Wesleyan, Huntingdon’s Henry Gee, Larkin Gross of Methodist, Daniel Harcourt of Gettysburg, Emmet Herb of St. Thomas (MN), Ken Kong of Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Will Rosenfield of Trinity (CT), and Texas Lutheran’s Colin Uecker.

A total of 23 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.

Division III PING All-America Teams

First Team
Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe
Josh Gibson, Hope
Sam Goldenring, Williams
Jason Li, Carnegie Mellon
Drew Mathers, Huntingdon
James Mishoe, Guilford
Brian Peccie, Washington & Lee
Stephen Shephard, Huntingdon

Second Team
Josh Hill, Guilford
Ben Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan
Colin Laszlo, Wittenberg
Matt Organisak, Emory
Cade Osgood, Southwestern (TX)
Drew Pershing, Illinois Wesleyan
Cameron Willis, Wittenberg
Rob Wuethrich, Illinois Wesleyan

Third Team
Andrew Abel, Illinois Wesleyan
Henry Gee, Huntingdon
Larkin Gross, Methodist
Daniel Harcourt, Gettysburg
Emmet Herb, St. Thomas (MN)
Ken Kong, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Will Rosenfield, Trinity (CT)
Colin Uecker, Texas Lutheran

Honorable Mention
Zane Brownrigg, Methodist
Reid Buzby, Middlebury
Scott Campbell, Greensboro
Mason Chiu, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Matthew Christl, Southwestern (TX)
Mark Connelly, Huntingdon
Preston DeSantis, Berry
Julian Gonzalez, Goucher
Jake Hollander, Redlands
Seger Howell, Concordia (TX)
William Kim, Concordia (TX)
Ben Kramer, Hope
Brendon Lowrance, McMurry
Ryan Mallette, Wittenberg
Addison Manring, Guilford
Logan Ryan, Emory
David Schneider, Saint John’s (MN)
Dan Shepherd, Methodist
Mariano Silvestri, NC Wesleyan
Luke Smith, Hardin-Simmons
Alex Wrenn, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Connor Yakubov, Emory
Eric Yiu, Emory

 
Banner