Home // News // Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named
Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 07 July 2010 18:00
NORMAN, Okla. – Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A total of 119 players in Division I, 55 in Division II and four in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 22 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least two full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70-percent of his team’s competitive rounds or compete in the NCAA Championships, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II and NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 in Division I, II and III and 3.5 in NAIA. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Paul Apyan, Southern Miss    
Nate Barbee, Kansas    
Phil Bartholomew, Elon    
Logan Blondell, Georgia Southern    
Russell Boring, UC Santa Barbara    
Knut Borsheim, Arizona State    
Daniel Bowden, Furman    
Jonathan Bowers, Northwestern    
George Bryan IV, South Carolina    
Kent Bulle, Middle Tennessee    
Marc-Etienne Bussieres, South Alabama    
Michael Buttacavoli, Rice    
David Byrne, Detroit Mercy    
Nick Carbary, Eastern Michigan    
Derek Cheney, Gonzaga    
Jeff Clarridge, Detroit Mercy    
Scott Clayton, UC Riverside    
Taylor Coffman, Nevada    
Ross Cosat, Ball State    
Herbert Day, Xavier    
Matt Deal, Georgia Southern    
Nick Delio, Cal State Northridge    
Preston Dembowiak, Liberty    
Nick Despain, Weber State    
Gregory Doherty, DePaul    
Jack Dukeminier, Oregon    
Joshua Dupont, Northwestern    
John Duthie, Towson    
Andres Echavarria, Florida    
Harris English, Georgia    
Rhys Enoch, East Tennessee State    
Robby Fillmore, BYU    
Alan Fowler, Georgia State  
Spence Fulford, Georgia Southern    
Josh Gallman, USC-Upstate    
Nick Geyer, New Mexico     
Brendan Gielow, Wake Forest    
Linus Gillgren, UALR    
William Golden, Charlotte    
Clark Granum, Columbia    
Eric Grimberg, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)    
Tim Gusweiler, Ohio    
John Hahn, Kent State    
Stephen Hale, California    
Bryce Hanstad, Colorado State    
Ryan Haselden, Vanderbilt    
Phil Henzlik, Wyoming    
Bo Hoag, Ohio State    
Tom Hoge, TCU    
Brian Hollenbeck, UC Santa Barbara    
Henrik Holm, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)    
David Holmes, Tennessee    
Brad Hopfinger, Iowa    
Mark Hubbard, San Jose State    
Kyle Huus, Gonzaga    
Vince India, Iowa    
Alex Johnson, Pacific    
Brady Johnson, BYU    
Erich Johnston, Purdue    
Brett Kanda, UNLV
Jake Katz, Binghamton
Jeff Kellen, Illinois State
Brendan Kelly, Villanova
Espen Kofstad, Denver
John Kostis, Arizona
Rob Laird, Tulsa
Scott Langley, Illinois
Brad Larente, Eastern Michigan
Robert Lindstrom, Richmond
Adam Long, Duke
Nick MacDonald, Hartford
Timothy Madigan, New Mexico State
Gabe Maier, Wyoming
Ben Martin, Clemson
Shane Mason, Pepperdine
Nyasha Mauchaza, Towson
Mike McKenzie, Wofford
Robert McRae, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
Garrett Medeiros, Wofford
C.G. Mercatoris, Robert Morris
Matt Moot, Campbell
Lucas Murray, Akron
Corey Nagy, Charlotte
Jack Newman, Michigan State
Scott O’Brien, Belmont
Paul O’Kane, East Tennessee State
Peter O’Neill, Xavier
Kurt Owen, Weber State
Chance Pipitone, Penn
Seamus Power, East Tennessee State
Britt Pronk, Detroit Mercy
Andrew Putnam, Pepperdine
J.P. Putnam, Kennesaw State
Patrick Rada, South Carolina
Derek Rende, Chattanooga
Robbie Richards, Boise State
Kyle Matthew Robbins, Stephen F. Austin
Tyler Rody, Oklahoma
Travis Ross, New Mexico
Brian Scott, Western Illinois
Cedric Scotto, Southeastern Louisiana
Tom Sherreard, Georgia State
Michael Shrader, Richmond
Brad Smith Ohio State
Dan Smith, Belmont
Scott Smith, Nevada
Warren Straub, East Carolina
Robert Colescott Turner, George Washington
Felipe Velazquez, UALR
Arnond Vongvanij, Florida
Chris Ward, Texas Tech
Michael Whitehead, Rice
Tom Whitney, Air Force
Paul Woodbury, South Carolina
Travis Woolf, TCU
Brad Wright, Ohio State
Michael Young, Longwood
Zach Zaremba, Wyoming
Steve Ziegler, Stanford

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Leo Acklin, IUP
Cyril Bouniol, Abilene Christian
Steve Brame, Lynn
Joe Brown, Ferris State
Sean Burke, Ohio Valley
Chris Carlin, Barry
Sam Carlson, Maryville of St. Louis
Russell Lamar Cash III, Montevallo
Emmanuel Charmat, Concord
Sean Collard, Newberry
Paul Dagys, Lewis
Xavier Dailly, Western Washington
Aaron C. Ebert, Montevallo
Jude Eustaquio, Florida Southern
Seth Fair, Indianapolis
Luke Fullen, Tusculum
Lawson George, Tusculum
Kevin Grady, USCA
Daniel Harrington, Grand Canyon
Matthew Hatcher, St. Edward’s
Robert Brooks Herrick, Bellarmine
Alex Hiria, North Alabama
Nick Jarrett, Concordia - St. Paul
Danny Jun, Texas A&M-Commerce
Nate Kelly, Saginaw Valley State
Ryan Kennedy, IUP
Brett Leavell, Cameron
Ben Lown, Newberry
Tom Lynn, Saint Leo
Collin Mayer, St. Edward’s
Brett Munson, North Alabama
Tom Muto Jr., Barton
Bentley Nakasawa, Grand Canyon
Zac Pool, East Central
Guillermo Pumarol, Barry
Casey Pyne, Lewis
Jeff Rein, St. Mary’s (Texas)
Parker Robertson, Pfeiffer
Rob Ronk, Saginaw Valley State
Patricio Salem, Lynn
Frederik Shulte, USCA
Dieter Schulz, Saginaw Valley State
Bennett Smith, Dallas Baptist
Matt Smith, St. Edward’s
Austin Smithers, Delta State
Matt Stauch, Florida Southern
Peter Svajlen, Cameron
Ryan Terdik, Concord
Neil M. Thomas, Clayton State
Matt Vela, St. Mary’s (Texas)
Carlos Velez, Barry
Luke Walters, Dowling
Marcus Williams, Lynn
Brady Wood, Northeastern State
Dustin Yeager, Washburn

Additional Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Jonathan Alden, Trinity University
Sean Barrett, St. Thomas
Clifton Barton, Piedmont
Eric Bunge, La Verne
Chris Bushbaum, Wartburg
Rodney Clayton, Monmouth
Christopher Driscoll, Rochester
Liam Friedman, Methodist
Cory Henry, Millikin
Zach Kappes, Concordia
Peter Kieselbach, Grinnell
Chase King, DePauw
Gregory D. Kirkpatrick, Puget Sound
Joel Kociemba, Augsburg
Matt Lukehart, Stevenson
Mark McLaughlin, Albion
Garrison Nordt, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Marc R. Phillips, Puget Sound
Pasquale Pio, Nichols
JB Spillane, Millikin
David Strader, Piedmont
Ryan Williams, Rochester

NAIA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Mika Becktor, SCAD
Scott Melton, SCAD
Michael Strayer, Malone
Nick Trego, Ohio Dominican
 
Banner