Home // News // Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named
Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 25 July 2012 14:01

cleveland-golf-srixon

NORMAN, Okla. – Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A total of 155 players in Division I, 54 in Division II and 14 in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 28 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70-percent of his team’s competitive rounds or compete in the NCAA Championships, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

  • Abraham Ancer, Oklahoma
  • Troy Anderson, Denver
  • Spencer Anderson, Duke
  • Josh Apple, George Mason
  • Nicholas Austin, Richmond
  • Sebastian Backlund, Francis Marion
  • Philip Bagdade, Arizona
  • Blayne Barber, Auburn
  • Thomas Bass, UNCW
  • Evan Beck, Wake Forest
  • Lee Bedford, Wake Forest
  • Jack Belote, Memphis
  • Russel Boring, UC Santa Barbara
  • Christopher Brant, Iowa
  • Matt Brown, Furman
  • Tom Brown, Mississippi
  • Nicholas Brown, Southern Miss
  • Zahkai Brown, Colorado State
  • Hunter Brown, UTA
  • Max Buckley, SMU
  • Russell Budd, DePaul
  • Chris Burger, Xavier
  • TJ Carpenter, Ball State
  • Bruno Carvalho, IPFW
  • John Catlin, New Mexico
  • Derek Chang, Augusta State
  • Daniel Charen, Ohio State
  • David Chung, Stanford
  • Anthony Conn, Youngstown State
  • Ian Dahl, Seattle
  • Chad Day, NC State
  • John De Beer, TCU
  • Gaston De La Torre, New Mexico State
  • Trey DelGreco, Vanderbilt
  • Justin Dorward, Louisville
  • Breandon Doyle, Columbia
  • Tyler Duncan, Purdue
  • Miguel Echavarria, Michigan
  • Alex Edfort, Pacific
  • Dan Ellis, Michigan State
  • David Ellis, Michigan State
  • Anders Engell, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
  • Rhys Enoch, East Tennessee State
  • David Erdy, Indiana
  • Jake Erickson, Southern Illinois
  • Jeff Evans, Southern Utah
  • Finley Ewing IV, Texas Tech
  • Benjamin Feld, Drexel
  • Philipp Fendt, Louisiana-Lafayette
  • Preston Fielding, Penn
  • Pedro Figueiredo, UCLA
  • Brian Fister, Eastern Kentucky
  • Hank Frame, Washington State
  • Dylan Frittelli, Texas
  • Joe Gasser, Ball State
  • Bradley George, Iowa
  • Ben Geyer, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
  • Brendan Gillins, Augusta State
  • Joshua Granger, UC Davis
  • Paul Grauer, Ohio
  • Kristopher Gray, Gardner-Webb
  • Austin Gray, Longwood
  • Mitch Gray, Campbell
  • Ben Greene, Kennesaw State
  • Antonio Grillo, Harvard
  • Eric Grimberg, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
  • Luke Guthrie, Illinois
  • Hunter Hamrick, Alabama
  • Charlie Harrison, Wake Forest
  • Ricky Hearden, Illinois State
  • Michael Hebert, Auburn
  • Robert Hoadley UNCG
  • David Holtgrewe, Oral Roberts
  • John Duke Hudson, College of Charleston
  • Charlie Hughes, Washington
  • Mackenzie Hughes, Kent State
  • Drew Imel, IPFW
  • Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga
  • Jeff Karlsson, Kennesaw State
  • Steven Kearney, Stanford
  • Daniel Kim, Gardner-Webb
  • Leon Knoll, San Diego
  • Quin Koplitz, Seattle
  • Richard Lamb, Tennessee
  • Scott Landreth, Akron
  • Tony Lazzara, Ball State
  • McLain Leberte, South Alabama
  • Steve Lee, Memphis
  • Kenny Leech, Longwood
  • Martin Liu, George Washington
  • Olafur Loftsoon, Charlotte
  • Nicholas Losole III, Northwestern
  • Chris Malec, Louisville
  • Ryan McCarthy, Loyola (Md.)
  • Patrick McCormick, Loyola (Md.)
  • Brian McKenna, St. Bonaventure
  • Eric Meier, Illinois State
  • Joakim Mikkelsen, Baylor
  • Mat Miller, San Francisco
  • Bosten Miller, Marshall
  • Brad Miller, Richmond
  • Kevin Miller, Kent State
  • Tyler Mitchell, Charlotte
  • Chris Mory, Michigan State
  • Johnnie Motomochi, Oregon State
  • Mark Mumford, Tulsa
  • John Dawson Neufeld, Seton Hall
  • Andrew Noto, Louisiana-Lafayette
  • Alfonso Otoya, Jacksonville State
  • Brinson Paolini, Duke
  • Brandon Park, Seton Hall
  • Ben Peacock, Miami
  • Mark Pollak, Harvard
  • Brock Pompeani, Robert Morris
  • Andres Pumariega, George Washington
  • Riley Pumphrey, Oklahoma
  • Scott Rainaud, Fairfield
  • Peter J. Reilly, Navy
  • Simon Reyers, Detroit Mercy
  • Stefan Richardson, Idaho
  • Tom Robson, Jacksonville State
  • James Ross, Houston
  • Sam Ryder, Stetson
  • Michael Sanz, Evansville
  • Matt Schovee, SMU
  • Lorenzo Scotto, Baylor
  • John Seibly, Seattle
  • Justin Shin, New Mexico State
  • Cameron Simmons, Akron
  • John Skeadas III, Davidson
  • David Smith, South Dakota State
  • Sebastian Soderberg, Coastal Carolina
  • Tyler Spinella, North Texas
  • Alex Stinson, Ball State
  • Brian Sunker, Fresno State
  • Julian Suri, Duke
  • Tom Usher, Notre Dame
  • Daniel Walker, Richmond
  • David Watkins, East Carolina
  • Andrew T. Wegeng, Butler
  • Rhys West, Southeastern Louisiana
  • Ben Westley, DePaul
  • James White, Georgia Tech
  • Thomas Wilde, Old Dominion
  • Scotty Williams, Penn
  • Peter Williamson, Dartmouth
  • Cory Williamson, Arkansas State
  • Pat Wilson, St. John’s
  • Charlie Winegardner, Coastal Carolina
  • Brad Winters, Valparaiso
  • Griffin Wood, Evansville
  • Chris Worrell, Tulsa
  • Curtis Yonke, Kansas State
  • Daily S. Young, Missouri State
  • Andrew Yun, Stanford

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

  • Nate Anderson, Valdosta State
  • Jon Anderson, Upper Iowa
  • Matt Atkins, USC Aikin
  • Chris Becker, St. Mary's University
  • Steven Bednar, Ashland
  • Ryan Black, West Florida
  • Trevor Blair, CSU-Stanislaus
  • Robert Bucey, Chico State
  • Harrison Carmichael, Lewis
  • Trent Michael Combs, Oklahoma Panhandle State
  • Anthony Corsi, Dowling
  • Peter Creighton, Florida Southern
  • Tyler Erickson, Armstrong Atlantic State
  • Roberto Francioni, Lynn
  • Eric Frazzetta, Chico State
  • Patrick Garrett, Georgia College
  • Grant Goforth, Delta State
  • Jake Greer, North Alabama
  • Thomas Guste-Pedersen, West Florida
  • Kevin Hartoin, Ohio Dominican
  • Justin Harvey, Tusculum
  • Adam Hedges, Belmont Abbey
  • Shane M. Henry, Millersville
  • Chris Herzog, CSU-East Bay
  • Jordan Hudson, Southwestern Oklahoma State
  • Sam Jernigan, St. Mary's University
  • Scott Lambert, UNC-Pembroke
  • Trey Lawson, Cameron
  • Ryan Mahoney, Grand Canyon
  • Mitch Means, St. Cloud State
  • Matt Motes, Armstrong Atlantic State
  • Wouter Myburgh, Southwestern Oklahoma State
  • Clark Nelson, Clayton State
  • Grant Peffer, Northwood
  • Riley Richard Piles, Washburn
  • Steven Rickels, Northern Kentucky
  • Tanner Robb, Lander
  • Dakota Robbins, East Central
  • Marcelo Rozo, Lynn
  • Michael S. Schmitmeyer, Findlay
  • Teddy Schrier, CSU-Stanislaus
  • Mark Scott Jr., Ashland
  • Garrett Simons, Ferris State
  • Taylor Smith, Geogia College
  • Daniel Stapff, Barry
  • Jered Stone, CSU-Monterey Bay
  • Marcus W. Synegal, Grand Canyon
  • David Talley, Tusculum
  • Jacob Tilton, Armstrong Atlantic State
  • Blair Turner, Northwood
  • Jordan Walor, UNC-Pembroke
  • Christian Westhorpe, Florida Tech
  • Brandon White, lewis
  • Kyle Wittenbach, Ferris State

Additional Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

  • Andy Bell, Schreiner
  • Nicholas Campbell, Hope
  • James Charles, Southwestern
  • Caleb Chiero, Ohio Wesleyan
  • Pat Deitz, Concordia 
  • Brian Deuel, Aubsburg
  • Daniel Downey, Wheaton
  • Mike Duncan, Methodist
  • Nate Fridley, Ohio Wesleyan
  • John Hasse, Pomono-Pitzer
  • Grant Hinton, Centre College
  • Joshua Hudgins, Greensboro
  • Brian Jaeger, Christopher Newport
  • Andrew Larkin, Occidental 
  • Ryan Scott Lubinsky, St. Olaf
  • Luke Magnuson, Bethel
  • Michael Markiewic, Millikin
  • Peter Marsho, Grinnell
  • Jordan Millice, Wittenberg
  • Steven Moore, Wheaton
  • Scott Novicki, Greensboro
  • Craig Osterbrock, Wittenberg
  • Toby Robinson, Bethel
  • Andrew Thomson, Hope
  • Wesley Tryhane, Babson
  • Mike Wesko, Methodist
  • Andrew Whitchurch, Concordia
  • Joseph Young, Babson

To see previously announced Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Click Here

NAIA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

  • Michael Basinski, Northwood (Fla.)
  • Vilhelm Bogstrand, Oklahoma Christian
  • Jacobus Eksteen, Lee
  • Anders Ellingsberg, Wayland Baptist
  • Logan Herbst, Oklahoma Christian
  • Raleigh Hughes, Southwestern (Kan.)
  • Tim Jasper, Southwestern (Kan.)
  • Travis Kemp, Northwood (Texas)
  • Jeremy Lawson, Lee
  • Andrew Marco, SCAD Savannah
  • Brett McCurdy, Northwood (Fla.)
  • Daniel R. Mothershead, The Master’s College
  • Greg Richards, SCAD Savannah
  • Tyler Smith, Lee
 
Banner