Home // News // Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named
Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 24 July 2013 14:59

cleveland-golf-srixon

NORMAN, Okla. – Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A total of 153 players in Division I, 59 in Division II and 18 in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 22 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds or compete in the NCAA Championships, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

 

Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

 

  • Brian Anania, Marshall
  • Abraham Ancer, Oklahoma
  • Bo Andrews, Georgia Tech
  • Lucas Armstrong, Middle Tennessee
  • Nicholas Austin, Richmond
  • Derek Baade, New Mexico State
  • Matt Ball, VCU
  • Thomas Bass, UNCW
  • Benjamin Bauch, New Mexico
  • James Beale, Mercer
  • Evan Beck, Wake Forest
  • Michael Bekken, William & Mary
  • Nick Benton, UALR
  • Sam Bernstein, Yale
  • Eric Brady, East Carolina
  • Stefan Brewer, UNCW
  • Tom Brown, Mississippi
  • Hunter Brown, UTA
  • Matt Brown, Furman
  • Russell Budd, DePaul
  • Robi Calvesbert, Mississippi State
  • Niclas Carlsson, Auburn
  • John Catlin, New Mexico
  • Christian Bryce Chalkley, Virginia Tech
  • Derek Chang, Augusta State
  • Eli Cole, TCU
  • Corey Conners, Kent State
  • Ryan Couglin, Boston College
  • Emilio Cuartero, Missouri
  • Bernard D’Amato, Princeton
  • Anthony DeGol, Penn State
  • Kevin Dougherty, Oklahoma State
  • Greg Eason, UCF
  • Dan Ellis, MIchigan State
  • Jake Erickson, Southern Illinois
  • Will Evans, Georgia Southern
  • Finley Ewing IV, Texas Tech
  • Preston Fielding, Pennsylvania
  • Pedro Figueiredo, UCLA
  • David Fink, Oregon State
  • Hank Frame, Washington State
  • Joe Gasser, Ball State
  • Austin Gaugert, Valparaiso
  • Ryan Gay, St. John’s
  • Ben Greene, Kennesaw State
  • Tyler Gruca, Georgia State
  • Joe Gunerman, Towson
  • Brandon Hagy, California
  • Tony Hakula, Texas
  • Justin Haley, Cal Poly
  • Jordan Hammer, BYU
  • Charlie Harrison, Wake Forest
  • Ricky Hearden, Illinois State
  • Michael Hebert, Auburn
  • Kyle Henning, Valparaiso
  • Peder Hermansson, Kennesaw State
  • Jordan Herzog, Weber State
  • Tanner Higham, Utah State
  • Robert Hoadley, UNCG
  • Willy Hogan, New Mexico State
  • Chance Holden, Arkansas State
  • Jacob Holt, Southern Utah
  • John Duke Hudson, College of Charleston
  • Charlie Hughes, Washington
  • Lane Hulse, South Alabama
  • Drew Imel, IPFW
  • Gregory Jarmas, Princeton
  • Jeff Jones, Weber State
  • Michael Kania, Villanova
  • Blake Kelley, South Alabama
  • Austin Kelly, Miami (Ohio)
  • Easton Key, Arkansas State
  • Jonathan Klotz, Kennesaw State
  • Kyle Kmiecik, Kent State
  • Hunter Kraus, Missouri
  • Brad Kushner, Yale
  • Rick Lamb, Tennessee
  • Andrew Lane, Notre Dame
  • Tony Lazzara, Ball State
  • Theodore Lederhausen, Harvard
  • Steve Lee, Memphis
  • Rich Leeper, James Madison
  • Nicholas Losole III, Northwestern
  • Mark MacDonald, Miami (Ohio)
  • Grant Martens, Cal Poly
  • Ian McConnell, Liberty
  • Ryan McCormick, St. John’s
  • Michael McGee, Indiana
  • James McKay, Liberty
  • Brian McKenna, St. Bonaventure
  • Brent McKenzie, Wofford
  • Mac McLaughlin, Virginia
  • Payne McLeod, UNCW
  • Tyler Merkel, Ball State
  • Chris Meyer, Wisconsin
  • Landon Michelson, Rice
  • Devin Miertschin, UTEP
  • David Mills, Indiana
  • Grant Milner, Memphis
  • Charles Moore, Wofford
  • Caulder Moore, South Carolina
  • Tommy Mou, Florida
  • Trey Mullinax, Alabama
  • Ryan Mulvany, Nevada
  • Mark Mumford, Tulsa
  • Erik Oja, Arizona
  • Brinson Paolini, Duke
  • Eric Parish, Wyoming
  • William Pearson, Memphis
  • Jack Perry, Northwestern
  • Niall Platt, Notre Dame
  • Ole Ramsnes, Denver
  • Trent Redfern, Arizona
  • Simon Reyers, Detroit Mercy
  • Steve Rickels, Northern Kentucky
  • Brandon Rodgers, Tennessee
  • Jeremy Rogers, Marshall
  • Chanat Sakulpolphaisan, Mississippi State
  • Stratton Schulz, Utah Valley
  • Rob Seibly, Seattle
  • Aaron Siekmann, Xavier
  • John Skeadas III, Davidson
  • Sebastian Soderberg, Coastal Carolina
  • Joel Stalter, California
  • Alex Stinson, Ball State
  • Scott Strohmeyer, Alabama
  • Adam Sumrall, Duke
  • Julian Suri, Duke
  • Quinn Vilneff, Evansville
  • Ryan Vince, James Madison
  • Brett Walker, New Mexico State
  • Daniel Walker, Richmond
  • Michael Weaver, California
  • Andrew Wegeng, Butler
  • Jeremy Wells, William & Mary
  • Alex Wennstam, Augusta State
  • Rhys West, Southeastern Louisiana
  • Thomas Wettstein, Valparaiso
  • Cory Whitsett, Alabama
  • Ryan Williams, Sacramento State
  • Travis Wilmore, Louisiana Tech
  • Kyle Wilshire, UCF
  • Patrick Wilson, St. John’s
  • Cameron Wilson, Stanford
  • Daniel Wood, Kansas State
  • Chris Worrell, Tulsa
  • Bobby Wyatt, Alabama
  • Curtis Yonke, Kansas State
  • Daily Young, Missouri State
  • Andrew Yun, Stanford
  • Corey Ziedonis, Indiana
  • Nick Zimmerman, UALR
  • Wessel Zwiegers, Arkanas State

 

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

 

  • Nate Anderson, Valdosta State
  • Matt Atkins, USC Aikin
  • Joseph Atkisson, MIssouri-St. Louis
  • Jacob Bartel, Northeastern State
  • Drew Bell, St. Edward’s
  • Shawn Bennett, St. Mary’s (Texas)
  • Vilhelm Bogstrand, Oklahoma Christian
  • Harrison Carmichael, Lewis
  • Lucas Collins, Harding
  • Trent Combs, Oklahoma Panhandle State
  • Shane Convery, Florida Southern
  • Peter Creighton, Florida Southern
  • Tim Crouch, Florida Southern
  • Jared Dalga, Barry
  • Trent Davison, Ferris State
  • Ross Earnshaw, Post
  • Bruce Eccleton, Northwood
  • Tyler Erickson, Armstrong Atlantic State
  • Charlie Fitzgerald, Rollins
  • Nicolas, Fonseca, Barton
  • Michael Fowler, Maryville
  • Roberto Francioni, Lynn
  • David Frank, Indianapolis
  • Case Gard, Florida Southern
  • Patrick Garrett, Georgia College
  • Ryan Glass, Bellarmine
  • David Glenister, Florida Tech
  • Tyler Haksluoto, Wayne State
  • Davis Hall, Rollins
  • Kevin Hartoin, Ohio Dominican
  • Logan Herbst, Oklahoma Christian
  • Christopher Herzog, CSU-East Bay
  • Austin Hill, Wayne State
  • Dylan Jackson, CSU-Monterey Bay
  • Jon Jozefowski, Indianapolis
  • Zack Kempa, IUP
  • Jonathan Klein, Tiffin
  • Trey Lawson, Cameron
  • Hayden Letien, USC Aiken
  • Thomas Linehan, St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Daniel McQueen, Bentley
  • Patrick McRae, Goldey-Beacom
  • David Metz, Western New Mexico
  • Matthew Michel, Bentley
  • Victor G. Monte, Georgia College
  • Michael Mullmann, UNC Pembroke
  • Evan Muscari, Concord
  • Wouter Myburgh, Southwestern Oklahoma State
  • Evan Needham, Western Washington
  • Thomas Rees, Post
  • Dakota Robbins, East Central
  • Brian Smith, St. Edward’s
  • Taylor Smith, Georgia College
  • Jered Stone, CSU-Monterey Bay
  • Jacob Tilton, Amstrong Atlantic State
  • Blair Turner, Northwood
  • Ernesto Vitienes, Lynn
  • Jared Wagenaar, Armstrong Atlantic State
  • Brandon White, Lewis

 

Additional Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
See Previously Named DIII All-America Scholars Here

 

  • Rodes Bowers, Huntingdon
  • W. Benjamin Boyle, Methodist
  • Sam Carr, Wisconsin-Stout
  • Charlie Castino, DePauw
  • Christopher Cox, Greensboro
  • Jeremy Gomberg, Redlands
  • Danny Gravett, Mount St. Joseph
  • Josh Grisa, Wisconsin-Stout
  • Ben Hogenkamp, Wittenberg
  • Justin Judkins, Mary Hardin-Baylor
  • Jamey Lester, Huntingdon
  • Ben Meyer, Wheaton
  • Scott Novicki, Greensboro College
  • Craig Osterbrock, Wittenberg
  • Jake Palley, Trinity College
  • Gregory Pappas, Greensboro College
  • Nicholas Peoples, Greensboro College
  • Kenny Rucker, Edgewood
  • Tyler Schmutz, Huntingdon
  • Matt Stiens, Mount St. Joseph
  • Mike Wesko, Methodist
  • Thad Weir, St. John Fisher

 

NAIA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars

 

  • Nathan Anderson, Texas Wesleyan
  • Dylan Anthony, Texas Wesleyan
  • Dan Balgooyen, Ashford
  • JB Eksteen, Lee
  • Dylan Freeman, Coastal Georgia
  • Tanner George, Sterling
  • Travis Kemp, Northwood (Texas)
  • Mattheew Latham, St. Andrews
  • Ross Milne, Ashford
  • William Nisbet, SCAD-Savannah
  • Dylan O’Leary, SCAD-Savannah
  • Michael Palmer, Oklahoma City
  • Thane Ringler, The Master’s College
  • Nolan Sand, The Master’s College
  • Trent Specht, Ashford
  • Josh Udelhofen, Clarke
  • Hunter Vest, Lee
  • Bobby Weidner, Southwestern (Kan.)
 
Banner