Home // News // Division I PING All-America Teams Named
Division I PING All-America Teams Named PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 20 June 2019 09:18

NORMAN, Okla. – The second, third and honorable mention PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Steven Fisk of Georgia Southern, Vanderbilt’s Will Gordon, Cole Hammer of Texas, Viktor Hovland and Matthew Wolff of Oklahoma State, California’s Collin Morikawa, Bryson Nimmer of Clemson, Florida State’s John Pak, Justin Suh of Southern California, and Arizona State’s Chun An Yu were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.

BYU’s Peter Kuest, Andy Ogletree of Georgia Tech, Texas A&M’s Chandler Phillips, Trent Phillips of Georgia, Isaiah Salinda and Brandon Wu of Stanford, Louisville’s Matthias Schmid, Sand Scott of Texas Tech, Duke’s Alex Smalley, and Cameron Young of Wake Forest comprised the second team.

Third-team honorees included John Augenstein and Patrick Martin of Vanderbilt, Duke’s Chandler Eaton, Austin Eckroat of Oklahoma State, McNeese State’s Blake Elliott, Philip Knowles of North Florida, TCU’s Stefano Mazzoli, Mac Meissner of SMU, Georgia Tech’s Luke Schniederjans, and Scott Stevens of South Carolina.

A total of 32 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.

PING All-America Teams

First Team
Steven Fisk, Georgia Southern
Will Gordon, Vanderbilt
Cole Hammer, Texas
Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State
Collin Morikawa, California
Bryson Nimmer, Clemson
John Pak, Florida State
Justin Suh, Southern California
Matthew Wolff, Oklahoma State
Chun An Yu, Arizona State

Second Team
Peter Kuest, BYU
Andy Ogletree, Georgia Tech
Chandler Phillips, Texas A&M
Trent Phillips, Georgia
Isaiah Salinda, Stanford
Matthias Schmid, Louisville
Sandy Scott, Texas Tech
Alex Smalley, Duke
Brandon Wu, Stanford
Cameron Young, Wake Forest

Third Team
John Augenstein, Vanderbilt
Chandler Eaton, Duke
Austin Eckroat, Oklahoma State
Blake Elliott, McNeese State
Philip Knowles, North Florida
Patrick Martin, Vanderbilt
Stefano Mazzoli, TCU
Mac Meissner, SMU
Luke Schniederjans, Georgia Tech
Scott Stevens, South Carolina

Honorable Mention
Eric Bae, Wake Forest
Zach Bauchou, Oklahoma State
Albin Bergstrom, USF
Ervin Chang, Liberty
Steven Chervony, Texas
Parker Coody, Texas
Pierceson Coody, Texas
Kyle Cottam, Clemson
Sebastian Crampton, California
Quade Cummins, Oklahoma
Lee Detmer, Wake Forest
Kyler Dunkle, Utah
Michael Feagles, Illinois
Alex Fitzpatrick, Wake Forest
Stephen Franken, NC State
Noah Goodwin, SMU
Austin Hitt, North Carolina
Tripp Kinney, Iowa State
Gabe Lench, Liberty
KK Limbhasut, California
Kaito Onishi, Southern California
Spencer Ralston, Georgia
Rhett Rasmussen, BYU
Garret Reband, Oklahoma
Jovan Rebula, Auburn
Billy Tom Sargent, Western Kentucky
Henry Shimp, Stanford
Benjamin Shipp, NC State
David Snyder, Stanford
Davis Thompson, Georgia
Patrick Welch, Oklahoma
Trevor Werbylo, Arizona

 
Banner