Division II PING All-America Teams Announced Print
Monday, 20 June 2016 16:34

FORMBY, England – The second, third and honorable mention Division II PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Hugo Bernard of Saint Leo, West Florida’s Chandler Blanchet, John Coultas and Jimmy Jones of Florida Southern, Chico State’s Alistair Docherty and Lee Gearhart, Graham McAree of Indianapolis and West Georgia’s Barrett Waters were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.

Liam Ainsworth of Saint Leo, Barry’s Mario Beltran, Mateo Gomez of Lynn, Tusculum’s Brad Hawkins, Calum Hill of Western New Mexico, Nova Southeastern’s Richard Mansell, John VanDerLaan of Florida Southern and CSU Monterey Bay’s Carr Vernon comprised the second team.

Third-team honorees included Ethan Chamineak of Georgia Southwestern State, Simon Fraser’s Chris Crisologo, Kavan Eubank of California Baptist, Oklahoma Christian’s Sam Johnston, Colin Prater of Colorado-Colorado Springs, Saint Leo’s Joey Savoie, Manuel Torres of Lynn and Barry’s Niclas Weiland.

A total of 23 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.

Division II PING All-America Teams

First Team
Hugo Bernard, Saint Leo
Chandler Blanchet, West Florida
John Coultas, Florida Southern
Alistair Docherty, Chico State
Lee Gearhart, Chico State
Jimmy Jones, Florida Southern
Graham McAree, Indianapolis
Barrett Waters, West Georgia

Second Team
Liam Ainsworth, Saint Leo
Mario Beltran, Barry
Mateo Gomez, Lynn
Brad Hawkins, Tusculum
Calum Hill, Western New Mexico
Richard Mansell, Nova Southeastern
John VanDerLaan, Florida Southern
Carr Vernon, CSU Monterey Bay

Third Team
Ethan Chamineak, Georgia Southwestern State
Chris Crisologo, Simon Fraser
Kavan Eubank, California Baptist
Sam Johnston, Oklahoma Christian
Colin Prater, UC-Colorado Springs
Joey Savoie, Saint Leo
Manuel Torres, Lynn
Niclas Weiland, Barry

Honorable Mention
Mike Anderson, Barry
Griffin Brown, Limestone
Martin Cancino, Lynn
Nico Cavero, Barry
John Clare, Le Moyne
Garrett Fey, Dallas Baptist
Christopher Gentle, St. Thomas Aquinas
Juan Jose Guerra, Nova Southeastern
Andrew Hall, Carson-Newman
Dylan Healey, CSU San Marcos
Jacob Huizinga, West Florida
Eric Kline, Central Oklahoma
Brandon Lee, Sonoma State
Andreas Lunding, Wilmingon (DE)
Forrest Knight, North Alabama
Markus Lindberg, Missouri-St. Louis
Reed Lindsey, Delta State
Jose Andres Miranda, Lynn
Talin Rajendranath, West Florida
Alex Springer, Central Missouri
Talon Supak, Illinois-Springfield
Jake Troyer, Malone
Justin Wiles, Chico State