Home // News // GCAA Announces 2013 NJCAA Division I Ping All America and All District Teams
GCAA Announces 2013 NJCAA Division I Ping All America and All District Teams PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 13 May 2013 09:36

LUBBOCK, Texas – PING All-America and All-District teams for NJCAA Division I were announced today by the GCAA. Alex Mahlik of Central Alabama CC, Western Texas College’s Felix Moesmang, Michal O’Connor from Hutchinson CC, Aksel Olsen of Wallace State CC, Dodge City CC’s Mariano Rossi and Ben Welle of Scottsdale CC comprised the first team.

Second-team selections are Western Texas College's Frederik Andersen, David Ryan from Midland College, Zac Sardina of Scotsdale CC, Mitch Tucker from Indian Hills CC and New Mexico JC’s Elliott Whitley.

Odessa College’s Kyle Gertner and Jamie Warman, Central Alabama CC’s John Michael O’Toole, Austin Westphal of North Idaho College, and William White of Indian Hills CC were named to the honorable mention team.

NJCAA Division I Ping All-American Teams

First Team
Alex Mahlik – Central Alabama Community College
Felix Moesmang – Western Texas College
Michael O’Connor – Hutchinson Community College
Aksel Olsen - Wallace State Community College
Mariano Rossi – Dodge City Community College
Ben Welle – Scottsdale Community College

Second Team
Frederik Andersen - Western Texas College
David Ryan – Midland College
Zac Sardina – Scottsdale Community College
Mitch Tucker – Indian Hills Community College
Elliott Whitley – New Mexico Junior College

Honorable Mention
Kyle Gertner – Odessa College
John Michael O’Toole – Central Alabama Community College
Jamie Warman - Odessa College
Austin Westphal – North Idaho College
William White – Indian Hills Community College 

NJCAA Division I PING All-District Teams

District I
Tanner Alder – Eastern Arizona College
Joe Apache – Trinidad State Junior College
Stephen Cook – Scottsdale Community College
Joseph Courtney – Pima Community College
Mark Owenson – Eastern Arizona College
Zac Sardina – Scottsdale Community College
Spencer Skipper – North Idaho College
Ben Welle – Scottsdale Community College
Austin Westphal – North Idaho College
Josh Woodworth – Trinidad State Junior College

District II
Frederik Andersen – Western Texas College
J. Ryan Beatty – McLennan Community College
Kyle Gertner – Odessa College
Russell Lara – Midland College
Zeb Littlefield – Ranger College
Felix Moesmang – Western Texas College
Logan Philley – Odessa College
David Ryan – Midland College
Jamie Warman – Odessa College
Elliott Whitley – New Mexico Junior College 

District III
Ben Cotton – Hutchinson Community College
Mario Funcic – Johnson Country Community College
Ben Ludlum – Indian Hills Community College
Max McGrail – Iowa Western Community College
Michael O’Connor – Hutchinson Community College
Connor Peck – Indian Hills Community College
Jose Pelayo – Iowa Western Community College
Mariano Rossi – Dodge City Community College
Mitch Tucker – Indian Hills Community College
William White – Indian Hills Community College

District IV
Chris Atchley – Wallace State Community College
Blake Biggs – Brevard Community College
Nick Green – Darton State College
Arthur Leonard – Brevard Community College
Alex Mahlik – Central Alabama Community College
TJ Morgan – Meridian Community College
Aksel Olsen – Wallace State Community College
John Michael O’Toole – Central Alabama Community College
Baxter Reeves – Central Alabama Community College
Tim Walker – Central Alabama Community College

 
Banner