GCAA Announces NJCAA Division II Ping All America and All Region Teams Print
Monday, 22 May 2017 18:54

Norman, Oklahoma – PING All-America and All-Region teams for NJCAA Division II were announced today. Marco Maldonado of Tyler JC, Murray State’s (OK) Alistair Snowdon and George Whitbread, Filip Lundell of South Mountain CC, and Meridian’s Isaiah Jackson made up the First Team.

Second Team selections are TJ Nolan of South Mountain, Tyler JC’s Oliver White, Colin Troxler of Mississippi Gulf Coast, Copiah-Lincoln’s Brandon Blakney, and Noah Hofman of Southeast CC.

Cameron Brown of Tyler JC, Meridian’s Lance Strickland, Kirkwood’s Niall Powell, Maison Felkins of Walters State, and Black Hawk’s Dennis Reedy were named to the Honorable Mention team.

The individual medalist at this week’s National Championship will also be named to the First Team if not already a part of the team. A top-5 finisher at this week’s championship will be administratively added to the Honorable Mention team if not already a part of the All-America Team.

NJCAA Division II Ping All-American Teams

First Team
Marco Maldonado, Tyler Junior College
Alistair Snowdon, Murray State College (OK)
Filip Lindell, South Mountain Communnity College
George Whitbread, Murray State College (OK)
Isaiah Jackson, Meridian Community College
Colin Troxler, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

Second Team
TJ Nolan, South Mountain Community College
Oliver White, Tyler Junior College
Brandon Blakney, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
Noah Hofman, Southeast Community College
Cameron Brown, Tyler Junior College

Honorable Mention
Lance Strickland, Meridian Community College
Niall Powell, Kirkwood Community College
Maison Felkins, Walters State Community College
Dennis Reedy, Black Hawk College
Jackson Wedgeworth, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

NJCAA Division II PING All-Region Team
Cole Arseneault, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
Steven Bagwell, Walters State Community College
Reece Blair, Murray State College (OK)
Brandon Blakney, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
Cameron Brown, Tyler Junior College
Josh Chalifant, Walters State Community College
Joseph Dendy, Copiah-Lincoln Community College
Harris Dodson, Walters State Community College
Tyler Fieser, Mineral Area College
Maison Felkins, Walters State Community College
Noah Hofman, Southeast Community College
Isaiah Jackson, Meridian Community College
Austin Jump, Black Hawk College
Logan Leary, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Filip Lundell, South Mountain Community College
Marco Maldonado, Tyler Junior College
Joe Montpas, Mott Community College
Andreas Nielsen, Parkland College
TJ Nolan, South Mountain Community College
Alistair Snowdon, Murray State College (OK)
Joey Partin, East Mississippi Community College
Niall Powell, Kirkwood Community College
Scott Redelsperger, South Mountain Community College
Dennis Reedy, Black Hawk College
Lance Strickland, Meridian Community College
Erik Sunstrom, Andrew College
Colin Troxler, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Domenic Vartuli, Southeast Community College
Jackson Wedgeworth, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
George Whitbread, Murray State College (OK)
Oliver White, Tyler Junior College