NAIA PING All-America Teams Finalized Print
Friday, 24 June 2011 09:40

Second and third teams announced

NORMAN, Okla. – Second and third team PING All-America selections for the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. Kevin Anderson of The Master’s College, Pierre Carlsson of Cumberlands, Malone’s Justin Lower, Josh Manske of Grand View, Oklahoma City’s James Marchesani, Okahoma Christian’s Axel Ochoa and Oscar Stark, South Carolina-Beaufort’s Jon Pannone, Andrew Robb of British Columbia and Armondo Villarreal of Texas Wesleyan were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.

Estaban Aristizabal of St. Thomas (Fla.), Shorter’s Arvid Bengtson, Clark Collier of Oklahoma City, Our Lady of The Lake’s Aaron Flores, Chris Hawley of Johnson & Wales, Oklahoma Christian’s Logan Herbst, Zach Lindsey of Reinhardt, Cumberlands Fredrik Lindblom and Aaron Watkins and South Carolina-Beaufort’s George Thaker comprise the second team.

Third-team honorees include Holy Names’ Steve Edman, Ryan Ellerbrock of Point Loma Nazarene, Southern Nazarene’s Heinrich Frylinck, Michael Loppnow of Wayland Baptist, Lewis and Clark State’s Connor McCracken, Derrick Meier of Viterbro, Oklahoma City’s Michael Palmer, Richie Schembechler of Malone, David Sheman and Alastair Tidcombe of British Columbia, Johnson & Wales Nick Soglanich and Oklahoma Christian’s Preston Wilkins.

PING NAIA All-America Teams
First Team      
Kevin Anderson, The Master’s College       
Pierre Carlsson, Cumberlands      
Justin Lower, Malone      
Josh Manske, Grand View      
James Marchesani, Oklahoma City      
Axel Ochoa, Oklahoma Christian      
Jon Pannone, South Carolina-Beaufort      
Andrew Robb, British Columbia      
Oscar Stark, Oklahoma Christian      
Armando Villarreal, Texas Wesleyan      

Second Team
Estaban Aristizabal, St. Thomas (Fla.)
Arvid Bengtson, Shorter
Clark Collier, Oklahoma City
Aaron Flores, Our Lady of The Lake
Chris Hawley, Johnson & Wales
Logan Herbst, Oklahoma Christian
Zach Lindsey, Reinhardt
Fredrik Lindblom, Cumberlands
George Thacker, South Carolina-Beaufort
Aaron Watkins, Cumberlands

Third Team
Steve Edman, Holy Names
Ryan Ellerbrock, Point Loma Nazarene
Heinrich Frylinck, Southern Nazarene
Michael Loppnow, Wayland Baptist
Connor McCracken, Lewis & Clark State
Derrick Meier, Viterbro
Michael Palmer, Oklahoma City
Richie Schembechler, Malone
David Sheman, British Columbia
Nick Soglanich, Johnson & Wales
Alastair Tidcombe, British Columbia
Preston Wilkins, Oklahoma Christian

PING Region Teams
North
Jordan Dawes, Huntington
Eric Hartstein, Holy Cross (Ind.)
Yousaf Khan, Grand View
Brady Klotz, Bethel
Tyler Light, Malone
Justin Lower, Malone
Josh Manske, Grand View
Derrick Meier, Viterbo
Andy Meyers, Siena Heights
Brigham Michaud, Cedarville
Matt Milholland, Indiana Wesleyan
Trey Pfund, Marian
Richie Schembechler, Malone
Matt Skahill, St. Ambrose
Kale Wasso, Davenport

South
Esteban Aristizabal, St. Thomas (Fla.)
Brett Barry, Union (Tenn.)
Arvid Bengtson, Shorter
Pierre Carlsson, Cumberlands
Casey Flenniken, Tennessee Wesleyan
Chris Hawley, Johnson & Wales
Blake Howard, Milligan
Fredrik Lindblom, Cumberlands
Zach Lindsey, Reinhardt
Luke McClellan, USC-Beaufort
Brett McCurdy Jr., Northwood (Fla.)
Jon Pannone, USC-Beaufort
Omar Tejeira, St. Thomas (Fla.)
George Thacker, USC-Beaufort
Aaron Watkins, Cumberlands

Central
Johan Anderrson, Southern Nazarene
Brandon Blevins, Southern Nazarene
Clark Collier, Oklahoma City
Aaron Flores, Our Lady of The Lakes
Heinrich Frylinck, Southern Nazarene
Elliot Groves, Oklahoma City
Logan Herbst, Oklahoma Christian
Chase Lindsey, Oklahoma Baptist
Michael Loppnow, Wayland Baptist
James Marchesani, Oklahoma City
Zach Monson, Texas Wesleyan
Axel Ochoa, Oklahoma Christian
Oscar Stark, Oklahoma Christian
Armando Villarreal, Texas Wesleyan
Preston Wilkins, Oklahoma Christian

West
Kevin Anderson, The Master’s College
Oscar Casillas, Point Loma Nazarene
Jed Dalton, Concordia (Ore.)
Ryan Ellerbrock, Point Loma Nazarene
Tyler Falk, Northwest Christian
Samuel Holland, Victoria
Darren Hupfer, Victoria
Adam Loran, Cal State San Marcos
Connor McCracken, Lewis and Clark State
Jason Molner, Lewis and Clark State
Connor Rakowski, Rocky Mountain
Thane Ringler, The Master’s College
Andrew Robb, British Columbia
David Sheman, British Columbia
Alastair Tidcombe, British Columbia