NJCAA Division II PING All-America and All-Region Teams Announced Print
Friday, 31 May 2013 08:15

ALPHARETTA, Ga. – PING All-America and All-Region teams for NJCAA Division II were announced today by the GCAA.

Ash Alstad of Columbus State CC, Jake Argento, Ben Seward and Will Twitty of South Mountain CC and Corbin May of Copiah-Lincon CC were PING First-Team All-America selections.

Second-team honorees included South Mountain’s Sean Burgess and Marley Sweeney, John A. Logan’s Tucker Guisewite, Brad Hawkins of Walters State CC and Clarendon CC’s Jackson Kneeshaw.

Calvin Freeman of Copiah-Lincoln, Owens CC’s Brandon Hoelzer, Cody Johnson of Walters State, CC of Alegheny County-North and Mississippi Gulf Coast’s CC Hayes Weathersby were named to the honorable mention team. 

NJCAA Division II PING All-America Teams

 

First Team

  • Ash Alstadt, Columbus State CC
  • Jake Argento, South Mountain CC
  • Corbin May, Copiah-Lincoln CC
  • Ben Seward, South Mountain CC
  • Will Twitty, South Mountain CC

Second Team

  • Sean Burgess, South Mountain CC
  • Tucker Guisewite, John A. Logan
  • Brad Hawkins, Walters State CC
  • Jackson Kneeshaw, Clarendon CC
  • Marley Sweeney, South Mountain CC

Honorable Mention

  • Calvin Freeman, Copiah-Lincoln CC
  • Brandon Hoelzer, Owens CC
  • Cody Johnson, Walters State CC
  • Eric Poplowski, CC Alegheny Co-North
  • Hayes Weathersby, MGCCC

 

NJCAA Division II PING All-Region Teams

 

East Region

  • Ash Alstadt, Columbus State CC
  • Darren Gessner, Owens CC
  • Brad Hawkins, Walters State CC
  • Brandon Hoelzer, Owens CC
  • Blaze Hogan, Owens CC
  • Caleb Johnson, Muskegon CC
  • Cody Johnson, Walter State CC
  • Eric Poplowski, CC Alegheny Co-North
  • Korey Roberts, Grand Rapids CC

Central Region

  • Josh Bousman, Black Hawk
  • Alex Clark, Copiah-Lincoln CC
  • Tucker Guisewite, John A. Logan
  • David Keenan, Parkland
  • Linus Manntz, Andrew
  • Corbin May, Copiah-Lincoln CC
  • Jake Pritchard, MGCCC
  • Steve Souchek, John A. Logan
  • Brad Thornton, MGCCC
  • Hayes Weathersby, MGCCC

West Region

  • Jake Argento, South Mountain CC
  • Jordan Azbell, Kirkwood CC
  • Sean Burgess, South Mountain CC
  • Calvin Freeman Southeast CC
  • Jackson Kneeshaw, Clarendon CC
  • Ben Seward, South Mountain CC
  • Marley Sweeney, South Mountain CC
  • Zach Taylor, Southeast CC
  • Will Twitty, South Mountain CC