Home // News // Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Named
Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Named PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 25 July 2018 12:07

srixoncleveland2017

NORMAN, Okla. – Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A new record number of student-athletes earned All-America Scholar status including 270 in Division I, 127 in Division II and 24 in NAIA. Additionally, 62 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 78.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Division I Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Ben Albin, Notre Dame
Erick Alonso, Loyola (MD)
Val Almendarez III, Houston Baptist
Eric Ansett, Lipscomb
Jacob Appleby, Akron
AJ Armstrong, Washington State
Runar Arnorsson, Minnesota
Samuel Aronoff, William & Mary
Braden Bailey, Baylor
Shintaro Ban, UNLV
Brandon Baumgarten, UC Davis
Bradley Bawden, Memphis
Davis Baxter, Cincinnati
George Baylis, Akron
James Beckner, Middle Tennessee
Will Bernstein , Yale
Brennan Bogdanovich, Mercer
Daniel Booker, Belmont
Jordan Boulton, Longwood
Beau Breault, Eastern Michigan
Beau Briggs, Ole Miss
Jake Brown, Indiana
Jared Brown, Eastern Kentucky
Connor Bruns, Furman
Hayden Buckley, Missouri
Nick Budd, Georgia State
Cody Burrows, Oral Roberts
Blair Bursey, Utah Valley
Andy Butler, Villavova
Joseph Cansler, UNCG
Aurian Capart, Harvard
Sean Carlon, New Mexico
Mario Carmona, Rice
Brad Carpenter, Missouri State
Matt Carter, USC Upstate
Blake Cartwright, Morehead State
Alessandro Caselli, Francis Marion
Henry Cassriel, Yale
Mark Casullo, Francis Marion
Tianyi Cen, Cornell
Christian Cichan, George Washington
Matt Codd, Southern Mississippi
Matthew Cole, Arkansas State
Nick Contini, Longwood
Charles Corner, UTEP
Claudio Correa, USF
Sebastian Crampton, California
Myles Creighton , Radford
Keegan de Lange, Louisville
Kyler Dearden, Weber State
Thomas DeMarco, Northern Illinois
Mickey DeMorat, Liberty
Morgan Deneen, Coastal Carolina
Lee Detmer, Wake Forest
Brady Dixon, SIUE
Conor Dore, SIUE
Ben Doyle, California
Brendon Doyle, Indiana
Ben DuBois, Gonzaga
Eric Edwards, George Mason
Thomas Eldridge, UNC Wilmington
Ariel Elftman-Hanson, Utah Valley
Harry Ellis, Florida State
Manuel Elvira, UCF
Lukas Euler, Kentucky
Broc Everett, Augusta
Jake Fendt, Kennesaw State
Patrick Flavin, Miami (OH)
Jack Floydd, James Madison
Jackson Frame, Northern Kentucky
Stephen Franken, NC State
Kory Franks, Missouri State
John Fuchs, Missouri State
Jeremy Gandon, Kansas State
David Ganz, Gonzaga
Andre Garcia, New Mexico
Eric Gilpin, Winthrop
Garrett Glanton, Abilene Christian
Austin Glendinning, SIUE
Jake Godfrey, Utah Valley
Josh Goldenberg, Pennsylania
Will Gordon, Vanderbilt
Daniel Gorman, SIUE
Taylor Grant, Mississippi State
Art Griffin, Charleston Southern
Ben Griffin, North Carolina
Pete Griffith, Northwestern
Will Grimmer, Ohio State
Blaine Hale, Oklahoma
Harry Hall, UNLV
Ryan Han, UC Davis
Nicklaus Harrington, Connecticut
Matthew Harris, Memphis
Joseph Harvie, Seattle
Alvaro Hernandez, UTRGV
Alex Herrmann, Georgia State
Max Herrmann, Georgia State
Jimmy Hervol, Connecticut
Alex Herzog, Weber State
Charles Hess, Old Dominion
David Hicks, William & Mary
Ian Hildebrand, Virginia Tech
Timothy Hildebrand, Purdue
Charlie Hillier, Kansas
Grant Hirschman, Oklahoma
Augustin Holé, New Mexico
Ian Holt, Kent State
Franklin Huang, Stanford
Daniel Hudson, Kansas
Theo Humphrey, Vanderbilt
Keenan Huskey, South Carolina
Bryce Johnson, William & Mary
Chase Johnson, Kent State
Lake Johnson, Chattanooga
Dawson Jones, Rhode Island
Peter Jones, Minnesota
Colin Joseph, Toledo
Juuso Kahlos, UCF
Zareh Kaloustian, Pennsylania
Derick Kelting, Southern Mississippi
Tyler Kertson, Boston College
Ali Khazanbeik, UTRGV
Geuntae Kim, East Tennessee State
James Kneen, Oakland
Jack Knoesel, Missouri State
Mitchell Kontak, Bowling Green State
Chris Korte, Denver
Amarin Kraivixien, Campbell
Blaine Lafferty, Delaware
Jack Lang, Davidson
Wyatt Larkin, Kennesaw State
Jacob Leavitt, Elon
Joo-Young Lee, Northern Illinois
Eoin Leonard, Yale
Tyler Lewis, Eastern Michigan
Arron Lickteig, Wyoming
Edvin Lindgren, Eastern Kentucky
Erik Lindwall, Eastern Kentucky
Philip Loeb, Elon
Hurly Long, Texas Tech
Logan Lowe, George Washington
Ryan Lumsden, Northwestern
Sam Madsen, Georgetown
Joshua Martin, North Carolina
Patrick Martin, Vanderbilt
Roland Massimino, Kansas State
Charlie May, Elon
Garrett May, Baylor
Tyler McDaniel, Kentucky
Michael McGilton, New Mexico State
Mitchell Meissner, Rice
Jason Mendel, South Alabama
Sam Meuret, Iowa
Will Miles, South Carolina
James Mongey, Fordham
Jose Montano, North Carolina
Josh Montgomery, Oral Roberts
Collin Morikawa, California
Felix Mory, CSU Northridge
Kyle Mueller, Michigan
Tyler Munetake, Gonzaga
John Murdock, Wyoming
Jack Musgrave, Georgetown
Gen Nagai, Seton Hall
Collin Napier, Arkansas State
James Nicholas, Yale
Fredrik Nilehn, Texas Tech
Marc Norton, Oakland
Connor O’Brien, Bucknell
Connor O’Rourke, Manhattan
Thadd Obecny, Coastal Carolina
Max Oelfke, Colorado State
Daniel Overas, Coastal Carolina
Sethavuth Paradee, UTEP
Dylan Patscot, Charleston Southern
Michael Perras, Houston
Matthew Perrine, Baylor
Chris Petefish, Georgia Tech
Bjarki Petursson, Kent State
Nicklas Pihl, UTEP
Jacob Poore, Northern Kentucky
Quintin Pope, Wyoming
Archer Price, Georgia Southern
John Raftery, Bucknell
Ivan Ramirez, Texas Tech
Ben Ramsey, Radford
David Ravetto, TCU
William Register, North Carolina
Jerry Ren, Mercer
Harrison Rhoades, NC State
Salvador Rocha, Northern Illinois
Pablo Rodriguez-Tabernero Torres, Kennesaw State
Grant Rogers, Rice
Andrew Romano, Northern Colorado
Nicholas Ross, Eastern Michigan
Greg Royston, Harvard
Dean Sakata, Army
Will Sallee, Eastern Kentucky
Lars Sandvoll, Francis Marion
Lorenzo Scalise, Tennessee
George Scanlon, UALR
Matt Schiller, Fordham
Ben Schlottman, Auburn
Stanton Schorr, Mercer
Zachary Schroeder, IPFW
Max Sear, West Virginia
Michael Sharp, Michigan State
Lee Shepherd, Weber State
Jake Shuman, Duke
Kyle Slattery, SIUE
Alex Smalley, Duke
Zach Smith, Morehead State
Severin Soller, Georgia State
John Souza, Colorado
Jack Sparrow, Indiana
Charlie Spencer-White, DePaul
Hayden Springer, TCU
Austin Squires, Cincinnati
Scott Stevens, South Carolina
William Stewart, William & Mary
Jake Storey, Georgia Southern
Daniel Sutton, Kansas
Jesper Svensson, Campbell
Nick Swanson, UC Santa Barbara
Jeffrey Swegle, Stanford
Adam Szwed, Longwood
James Tatom, Air Force
Benedikt Thalmayr, Jacksonville State
Bobby Thomas, DePaul
Freddy Thomas, DePaul
Carter Thompson, Pennsylania
Gray Townsend, SMU
Joseph Trim, Fordham
Sam Triplett, Northwestern
Christopher Troy, Cornell
Ben Tucker, James Madison
Nick Turner, Army
Trevor Ullestad, Missouri
Michael VanDeventer, Ball State
Will Voetsch, Ohio State
Jarle Volden, Purdue
Eddie Wajda, Wisconsin
Danny Walker, Virginia
Ethan Wall, Loyola (MD)
Jeremy Wall, Loyola (MD)
Thomas Walsh, Virginia
Justin Warren, UALR
Johnny Watts, Ball State
Stephen Watts, Toledo
Alex Weiss, Marshall
Daniel Wetterich, Ohio State
Josh Wick, Ohio State
Peyton Wilhoit, Southern Illinois
A.J. Wilkerson, Tennessee Tech
Nick Wilkins, Morehead State
Matthew Williams, Houston
Nathan Williams, Georgia State
Timothy Wiseman, Ball State
Adam Wood, Duke
Hayden Wood, Oklahoma State
Glenn Workman, Wyoming
Brandon Wu, Stanford
Dylan Wu, Northwestern
Chris Yeom, Seton Hall
Linus Yip, Seton Hall
Cameron Young, Wake Forest
Jonathan Young, UC Irvine
Tyler Young, Charlotte
Trevor Yu, Oregon State
Simon Zach, Louisville

Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Angel Aguire, West Texas A&M
Brandon Alexander, Tusculum
Shayne Allan, Central Missouri
Dylan Allen, Palm Beach Atlantic
Christian Anderson, Florida Southern
Matt Anderson, Valdosta State
Christian Argyros, Lindenwood
Mason Banger, Harding
Kyle Barnett, Malone
Chris Beaubien, Rockhurst
Rhett Bechtel, Southern Nazarene
Chandler Blanchet, West Florida
Jordan Bollenbacher, Tiffin
John Bonaobra, Central Missouri
Christian Bosso, West Florida
Brandon Brame, Dominican (CA)
Shanren Brienen, Florida Tech
Sam Broadhurst, Lincoln Memorial
Cameron Brown, Oklahoma Christian
Collin Bumpass, West Texas A&M
Michael Butler, Western Washington
Ryan Cahill, Georgia Southwestern State
Lawrence Ce Liang, Academy of Art
Brett Chatfield, Bentley
Matthew Cocorikis, IUP
Justin Connelly, Georgia College
Jay Cottam, Nebraska-Kearney
John Coultas, Florida Southern
Andrew Cronwright, West Alabama
Brayden Cruth , West Texas A&M
Brad Currier, Lindenwood
Dylan DeWitt, Findlay
Brock Drogosch, Rollins
Jack Duguid, CU-Colorado Springs
Jacob English, Malone
Michael Erickson, Post
Dario Gabriel, Cameron
Greg Gonzalez, California Baptist
Daniel Graves , Coker
Jay Green, Tiffin
Tyler Green, Embry-Riddle (FL)
Sam Grindle, Rollins
Spencer Hackert, Bellarmine
Will Hall, Rollins
Ben Hallam, California Baptist
Derek Hamm, Barton
Jake Harpe, Valdosta State
Joseph Harris, Bellarmine
Zachary Herold, Coker
Michael Hoare, IUP
Johnson Holliday, USC Aiken
Cory Hoshor, West Liberty
Hamish Houston, St. Thomas Aquinas
Kyle Hughes, Post
Jacob Huizinga, West Florida
Alex Hutson, Carson-Newman
James Inman, Bellarmine
Juan Iturra, Flagler
Wesley Jackson, Central Oklahoma
Matt Johnson, Lee
Samuel Jones, West Georgia
Jack Kegelmeyer, Flagler
Austin Kondratick, Ashland
Brett Krantz, Colorado Mesa
Tomas Krivanec, Tiffin
Doug Kulikowski, Bentley
Adam LaGrange, Embry-Riddle (FL)
Wanjoo Lee, Coker
Markus Lindberg, Missouri-St. Louis
August Lindvall, USC Aiken
Ty Macias, Dominican (CA)
Conrad Maloney, Maryville
Anthony Marcinelli, Carson-Newman
Graham McAree, Indianapolis
Crawford McKinlay, Wayne State
Cal Meyers, Bentley
Michael Miranda, St. Thomas Aquinas
Jon Mulvany, Cal State East Bay
Brannon O’Pry, West Alabama
Grant Olinger, Colorado Mesa
Jordan Oliver, Chico State
Axel Ostensson, USC Aiken
Julian Otero, West Florida
Juan Pallach, Oklahoma Christian
Nicolas Parra, Coker
Trey Pearson, Young Harris
Scott Pechacek, Barton
Ryan Peruski, Saginaw Valley State
Preston Peters, Nebraska-Kearney
Justin Plane, Barton
Colin Prater, CU-Colorado Springs
Dustin Pumford, Saginaw Valley State
Alec Riley, West Alabama
Nick Rivera, Dominican (CA)
Toby Roberts, Florida Tech
Davis Roche, Valdosta State
Justin Roth, Findlay
Juan Luis Sanchez, Harding
Wilfredo Sanchez, Texas A&M-Commerce
Scott Schaeffer, Rockhurst
Nikolas Senkowski, Wayne State
Corey Sheppard, Lee
Braxton Sides, West Texas A&M
Greg Smith, Cal State East Bay
Ethan Smith, Oklahoma Christian
Niels Sorensen, Cameron
Andrew Spear, St. Edward’s
Kelley Sullivan, Chico State
Ali Thurlow, Florida Tech
Devin Tovey, Cameron
Garrett Tucker, Lincoln Memorial
Colby Tyler, Saint Leo
John VanDerLaan, Florida Southern
Michael VanDerLaan, Florida Southern
Seth Vannoy, Alderson Broaddus
Carson Vaughn, West Georgia
DJ Vogt, Bellarmine
David Wallin, Young Harris
Chandler Walnsch, Ashland
Cam Wardley, Findlay
Colin Warren, Saint Leo
Niclas Weiland, Barry
Robert Wilkinson, King
Joey Williams, Maryville
Matt Willingham, Northeastern State
Colton Wyllie, Lindenwood
William Yang, Cal State Dominguez Hills

Additional Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Daniel Altieri, Swarthmore
Nick Anderson, Ohio Northern
Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe
Michael Barber, Millikin
Nick Brodbeck, Denison
Christopher Brugge, Christopher Newport
Jack Buan, Macalester
Evan Bunis, Grinnell
Jared Chinn, Methodist
Matthew Christl, Southwestern
Thomas Conroy, Clarkson
Davis Cook, Piedmont
Brice Cooper, UT Dallas
Vamsi Damerla, Swathmore
Davis Dekorte, Lake Forest
Adrian Del Bosque, Carnegie Mellon
Adam Eaton, Wheaton
Drew Engelking, Wheaton
Joseph Fewer, Luther
Harrison Frye, Guilford
Kurt Funkhouser, Christopher Newport
David Gerig, Millikin
Zach Goodchild, Ohio Northern
Larkin Gross, Methodist
Jacob Hash, Franklin
Kyle Henofer, Arcadia
Carter Hibbard, Thomas More
Luke Hill, Bridgewater
Devon Horne, Southwestern (TX)
Josh Irby , Lynchburg
Sadiq Jiwa, Kenyon
Trent Jones, Willamette
Griffin Kern, Piedmont
Dakota Krech, Augsburg
Sam Kuiper, Calvin
Phil Leahy, Berry
Hunter Livermore, Coe
Nicholas Ludka, Kalamazoo
Wil Manuel, Maryville (TN)
Mikel Merker, Mount St. Joseph’s
Sam Miller, Occidental
Taylor Morang, Husson
Brian Morris, Webster
Ben Mullins, La Roche
Will Murphy, Webster
Connor O’Grady, John Carroll
Sean Paul Owen, Oswego State
Drew Pershing , Illinois Wesleyan
Levi Pettit, UT Dallas
Andrew Ruehle, Mount St. Joseph’s
Dane Sethre-Hofstad, Gettysburg
Kenneth Sheldon, Willamette
Andrew Skibski, Adrian
Sutherland Stith, Southwestern (TX)
Matt Striegel, Thomas More
Patrick Tan, Carnegie Mellon
Michael Thomas, Marywood
Peter Trask, Berry
Ben VanScoyk, Calvin
Travis Veenhuis, Kalamazoo
Doug Whitten, Maryville (TN)
Robert Williams, Kenyon
See Previously Named DIII Honorees Here

NAIA Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Matthew Andrews, Embry-Riddle (AZ)
Paul Choi, Sterling
Peter Choi, Sterling
Joshua Delo, The Master’s University
Austin Egan, Carroll
Samuel Eisenhuth, The Master’s University
Benjamin Gardner, Carroll
Valentin Haack, SCAD-Savannah
Lauri Hacklin, Coastal Georgia
Garrett Hogan, Embry-Riddle (AZ)
Erik Jonasson, Keiser
HoTae Kim, Rocky Mountain
Mitch Lamping, Taylor
Petter Norberg, Keiser
Jeremy Ray, Taylor
Juan Restrepo, SCAD-Savannah
Stephen Santora, Carroll
Harrison Stafford, Coastal Georgia
Jacob Turner, Embry-Riddle (AZ)
Trey Turner, Taylor
Nick Waskom, Taylor
Andrew Williamson, Wayland Baptist
Futa Yamagishi, Texas Wesleyan
Nolan Zikas, Concordia (NE)

 
Banner