The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • Archive
  • Honors and Awards :: Arnold Palmer Award

ARNOLD PALMER AWARD presented by CALLAWAY GOLF

The Palmer Award is presented annually to the medallist at the NCAA Championships in Divisions I, II and III and NAIA.

Arnold Palmer Award
Year Name School
1992 Phil Mickelson Arizona State- Division I
Diego Ventureira Columbus- Division II
John Lunduist Gustavus Adolphus- Division III
1993 Todd Dempsey Arizona State- Division I
Jeev Singh Abilene Christian- Division II
Ryan Jenkins Methodist College- Division III
1994 Justin Leonard University of Texas- Division I
Briny Baird Valdosta State- Division II
Scott Scovil Christopher Newport- Division III
1995 Chip Spratlin Auburn University- Division I
Briny Baird Valdosta State- Division II
Ryan Jenkins Methodist College- Division III
1996 Eldrick "Tiger" Woods Stanford- Division I
Dax Johnston Centeral Oklahoma- Division II
Mike Adamson Methodist College- Division III
1997 Charles Warren Clemson- Division I
Scott Householder California State- San Bernardino- Division II
Brion McLaughlin Methodist College- Division III
1998 James McLean University of Minnesota- Division I
Orjan Larsen West Florida- Division II
Chad Collins Methodist College- Division III
1999 Luke Donald Northwestern University- Division I
Matt Saglio Florida Southern- Division II
Chad Collins Methodist College- Division III
2000 Charles Howell Oklahoma State University- Division I
Jeff Klauk Florida Southern- Division II
Kevin O'Connell Greensboro- Division III
2001 Nick Gilliam University of Florida- Division I
Steve Sokol Florida Southern- Division II

 

Chad Collins

Methodist College- Division III

2002 Troy Matteson Georgia Tech- Division I
J.J Jakovac Chico State- Division II

 

Chris Noll

Wesley- Division III

2003

Alejandro Ca?izares

Arizona State- Division I
Andrew McArthur Pfieffer- Division II

 

Janne Mommo

Averett- Division III

2004

Ryan Moore

UNLV- Division I
J.J. Jakovac Chico State- Division II

 

Chad Poling

Ohio Wesleyan- Division III

 

Chad Wensel

The Master's College- NAIA

2005

James Lepp

Washington- Division I
Dane Burkhart South Carolina-Aiken- Division II

 

Colin Clark

Guilford- Division III

 

Jim Renner

Johnson & Wales- NAIA

2006

Jonathan Moore

Oklahoma State- Division I
Jamie Amoretti St. Mary's (Texas)- Division II

 

Stephen Goodridge

Rochester- Division III

 

Joe Prince

Point Loma- NAIA

[[--banner:--]]

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.