The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

Division I Award Winners Announced 

 

NORMAN, Okla. ?

The Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) announced the award recipients for Division I at the GCAA Division I Award Dinner May 30, in Stillwater, Okla. Among the honors announced were the Jack Nicklaus Award, the Outback Steakhouse Arnold Palmer Award, the Byron Nelson Award presented by Cleveland Golf and PING All-America teams.

Jack Nicklaus Award

(Presented to the college player of the year)
Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State

Outback Steakhouse Arnold Palmer Award

(Presented to the NCAA medallist)
Alejandro Ca?izares, Arizona State

Byron Nelson Award

Presented by Cleveland Golf
(Presented to a graduating senior taking into account academic and athletic achievement over his career)
Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech

Pride/Softspikes Freshman of the Year

Alejandro Ca?izares, Arizona State

Eaton Golf Pride Dave Williams National Coach of the Year

Larry Penley, Clemson

Jan Strickland Assistant Coach of the Year

Presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Mike McGraw, Oklahoma State

Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year

Tom Drennan, Rhode Island - New England
Frank Landrey, Liberty - Mid-Atlantic
Larry Penley, Clemson - South
Buddy Alexander, Florida - Southeast
Mike Small, Illinois - Midwest
Mike Holder, Oklahoma State - Central
Mike Ketcham, Arkansas - South Central
Glen Millican, New Mexico - Southwest
O.D. Vincent, UCLA - Pacific

PING All-America Team

First Team
Ricky Barnes, Arizona
Dustin Bray, North Carolina
Alejandro Ca?izares, Arizona State
Bill Haas, Wake Forest
Brock Mackenzie, Washington
Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State
Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech
Chris Nallen, Arizona
Brandt Snedeker, Vanderbilt
D.J. Trahan, Clemson
Nick Watney, Fresno State
Second Team
Steve Conway, UCLA
Andrew Dahl, Arkansas
Brendon de Jonge, Virginia Tech
Jack Ferguson, Clemson
David Inglis, Tulsa
James Lepp, Illinois
Michael Letzig, New Mexico
Bruce McDonald, College of Charleston
Ryan Moore, UNLV
Oliver Wilson, Augusta State
Third Team
Jason Hartwick, Texas
Matt Hendrix, Clemson
Patrick Nagle, Illinois
Adam Rubinson, TCU
Chris Stroud, Lamar
Dan Swanson, UTEP
Peter Tomasulo, California
Camilo Villegas, Florida
Justin Walters, NC State
Lee Williams, Auburn
Honorable Mention
Ryan Baca, Baylor
Chris Baryla, UTEP
Brett Callas, Houston
David Denham, Georgia
Zach Doran, Ohio State
Judd Easterling, Wichita State
Matt Every, Florida
Ryan Gildersleeve, South Alabama
Brad Heaven, Toledo
John Holmes, Kentucky
John Humprhies, LSU
Eirik Johansen, South Carolina
Tom Johnson, Northwestern
Travis Johnson, UCLA
Kevin Kisner, Georgia
Martin Laird, Colorado State
Chris Marshall, Kansas
Gareth Maybin, South Alabama
John Merrick, UCLA
Jason Moon, NC State
Simon Nash, Minnesota
Michael Putnam, Pepperdine
Chez Reavie, Arizona State
Zack Robinson, Oklahoma State
Matt Rosenfeld, Texas
David Schultz, TCU
David Skinns, Tennessee
Justin Smith, Minnesota
Nicholas Thompson, Georgia Tech
Richard Treis, North Carolina
Emmett Turner, Augusta State
James Vargas, Florida
Brent Wanner, Wake Forest
Chad Wilfong, Wake Forest

Softspikes All-Freshmen Team

Alejandro Ca?izares, Arizona State
Eirik Tage Johansen, South Carolina
Kevin Kisner, Georgia
Patrick Nagle, Illinois
Matt Rosenfeld, Texas
James Vargas, Florida

Team Effort Regional Champions

Clemson - East
Oklahoma State - Central
UCLA - West

Team Effort Regional Medallists

Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech - East
Brett Callas, Houston - Central
Michael Letzig, New Mexico - West

Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Ryan Abbate, SMU
Justin Ahasic, Santa Clara
Mathew Anderson, Minnesota
Scott Anderson, Ohio State
Zach Atkinson, North Texas
Kyle Bradley, College of Charleston
Parker Briley, Texas A&M
Derek C. Butts, Drake
Ryan James Campbell, Troy State
Jose Campra, Jacksonville State
Stephen Carroll, Colorado
Michael Castleforte, Duke
Christopher Cirimotich, Butler
James Clarke, Rhode Island
Jordan Code, Florida
Kenny Cook, Ball State
Justin Cross, Ball State
Brian J. Crum Navy
Buddy Davis, Furman
Sean Deacon, Oregon State
James Douris, Bethune-Cookman
George Downing, Stanford
Julien Duxin, Southwest Missouri State
F.J. Daniel Felder, Wofford
Mitchell Foss, Butler
Adam Fuchs, Binghamton
Anthony Giarratano, Denver
Geoffrey Harris, Old Dominion
Billy Hurley, Navy
Ryan Hybl, Georgia
Travis Johnson, UCLA
Kasper Jorgenson, Georgia State
Michael Jurgensen, Oregon State
John Koskinen, Michigan State
Kurt Kowaluk, Wyoming
Thomas Kulcak, North Texas
Martin Laird, Colorado State
Michael R. Lavery, California-Irvine
Mark Leveck, Iona
Benjamin Levy, Yale
Ryan Loucks, Elon
Brad Lusenhop, Florida State
Jeremy Lyons, Iowa State
Doug Manor, Oklahoma
Trevar Matheson, Baylor
Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech
Ian Medlock, New Mexico
Travis R. Mobley, Georgia Southern
Ryan Nicklaus Morgan, Rice
David Nichols, Michigan
Anthony Olson, Missouri-Kansas City
Kevin Oswald, Iowa State
Jared Davis Overton, BYU
Chad Perman, Penn
Christopher Piercy, Old Dominion
Andrew Pratt, Tennessee
Michael Radek, Missouri
Brian Six, UC-Santa Barbara
Greg Stephanson, Iowa State
Jon Ashley Stephenson, Wofford
Andrew Svoboda, St. John?s
Luke Swilor, Utah
Peter Tomasulo, California
Jeffrey Tracy, St. Bonaventure
Cassidy Traub, Princeton
Richard Treis, North Carolina
Justin VanHyning, Seton Hall
Camilo Villegas, Florida
Justin Walters, NC State
Brent Wanner, Wake Forest
Isaac Weintraub, San Jose State
Bjorn Widerstedt, Northwestern
Lee Williams, Auburn
Neel Williams, Yale
Chris Yoder, Wake Forest

PING All-Region Teams

New England
Michael Carbone, Rhode Island
Kenneth Fahey, Rhode Island
Adam Fuchs, Binghamton
Steve Gray, Yale
Keith Hendrickson, Binghamton
Chris Holmes, Hartford
Andrew Klein, Harvard
Joe Kunz, Binghamton
Scott Manley, Army
Bobby Myles, Central Connecticut State
Ryan Riley, Sacred Heart
Petr Skopovy, Central Connecticut State
Chad Spencer, Rhode Island
David Spitz, Rhode Island
Neel Williams, Yale
Mid-Atlantic
Nick Cook, Georgetown
Brian Crum, Navy
James Farrah, Georgetown
Jim Fuller, Penn State
Billy Hurley, Navy
Tim Kane, Maryland
Mark Leon, Penn State
Jay Lindell, St. Bonaventure
Craig Mason, George Mason
John Moheyer, Maryland
Chad Perman, Penn
Greg Pieczynski, Penn State
Andrew Svoboda, St. John?s
Billy Wingerd, Towson
Jay Woodson, James Madison
South
Ram?n Bescansa, North Carolina
Dustin Bray, North Carolina
Brendon de Jonge, Virginia Tech
Jack Ferguson, Clemson
Bill Haas, Wake Forest
Geoffrey Harris, Old Dominion
Matt Hendrix, Clemson
Gregg Jones, Clemson
Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech
D.J. Trahan, Clemson
Richard Treis, North Carolina
Emmett Turner, Augusta State
Justin Walters, NC State
Brent Wanner, Wake Forest
Oliver Wilson, Augusta State
Southeast
Matias Anselmo, Jacksonville State
David Denham, Georgia
Ryan Gildersleeve, South Alabama
Ty Harris, Georgia State
John Humphries, Lousiana State
Eirik Tage Johansen, South Carolina
Kevin Kisner, Georgia
Gareth Maybin, South Alabama
Bruce McDonald, Charleston
David Skinns, Tennessee
Brandt Snedeker, Vanderbilt
Brett Stegmaier, Florida
James Vargas, Florida
Camilo Villegas, Florida
Lee Williams, Auburn
Midwest
Matt Anderson, Minnesota
Brandon Brown, Eastern Kentucky
Zack Doran, Ohio State
Brad Heaven, Toledo
John Holmes, Kentucy
Tom Johnson, Northwestern
Brett Jones, Louisville
Eric Jorgensen, Michigan State
Peter Karmis, Purdue
Peter Laws, Kent State
James Lepp, Illinois
Patrick Nagle, Illinois
Simon Nash, Minnesota
Jeff Overton, Indiana
Justin Smith, Minnesota
Central
Stephen Carroll, Colorado
Chris Clarke, Oklahoma State
Judd Easterling, Wichita State
Martin Flores, Oklahoma
David Inglis, Tulsa
John Kidwell, Oklahoma
Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State
Chris Marshall, Kansas
Blake Martin, Oklahoma
P?r Nilsson, Oklahoma State
Chris Noel, Tulsa
Alex Nor?n, Oklahoma State
Zack Robinson, Oklahoma State
Julien Trudeau, Wichita State
Aaron Watkins, Kansas State
South Central
Zack Atkinson, North Texas
Ryan Baca, Baylor
Brett Callas, Houston
Andrew Dahl, Arkansas
Jason Hartwick, Texas
Matt Larson, Lamar
Nicholas Loar, SMU
Adam Meyer, TCU
Matt Rosenfeld, Texas
Adam Rubinson, TCU
David Schultz, TCU
Chris Stroud, Lamar
David Tasker, Texas A&M
J.J. Wall, Texas
Adam Wing, Arkansas
Southwest
Chris Baryla, UTEP
Jay Choi, New Mexico
Barrett Jarosch, Denver
Lars Johansson, San Diego State
Martin Laird, Colorado State
Michael Letzig, New Mexico
Greg Machtaler, BYU
Ian Medlock, New Mexico
Nolan Martin, Colorada State
Chad Spencer, Fresno State
Daniel Summerhays, BYU
Dan Swanson, UTEP
Mark Warman, San Diego State
Nick Watney, Fresno State
Shawn Wills, Denver
Pacific
Ricky Barnes, Arizona
Travis Bertoni, Cal Poly
Alejandro Ca?izares, Arizona State
Jeff Coburn, California-Irvine
Steve Conway, UCLA
John Ellis, Oregon
Brock Mackenzie, Washington
John Merrick, UCLA
Roy Moon, UCLA
Ryan Moore, UNLV
Chris Nallen, Arizona
Michael Putnam, Pepperdine
Chez Reavie, Arizona State
Peter Tomasulo, California
Travis Whisman, UNLV

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.