The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • Archive
  • GCAA Announces Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar Recipients in Divisions I, II and III

GCAA Announces Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar Recipients in Divisions I, II and III

NORMAN, Okla. ? The Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) has announced the 2004 Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar Recipients for Divisions I, II, and III. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically and competed in at least two full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70-percent of his teams competitive rounds, have a stroke average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II and 79.0 in Division III and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 in Division I and 3.0 in Divisions II and III. A recipient must also be of high moral character and in good standing at his college or university.

2004 Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Division I
Matt Adcock, Florida State
Justin Ahasic, Santa Clara
Scott Anderson, Ohio State
Matias Anselmo, Jacksonville State
Jonathan Antunes, Baylor
Luke Bakke, Arkansas - Little Rock
Justin Bertsch, Toledo
Kevin Blue, Stanford
Andrew Bostrom, Pacific
Lars Brovold, Alabama
Scott Carlyle, California, Berkeley
Ryan Carter, Fresno State
Michael Castleforte, Duke
Colin Christie, Butler
Nathan Colson, Marquette
James Cunningham, Denver
Matt Davidson, Furman
Buddy Davis, Furman
Sean Deacon, Oregon State
David Denham, Georgia
Brent Dorner, Troy State
Kenneth Fahey, Rhode Island
James Farrah, Georgetown
Martin Flores, Oklahoma
Lance Goodson, Vanderbilt
Jason Harris, East Carolina
Brad Heaven, Toledo
Brandon Hillpot, UC-Riverside
John Holmes, Kentucky
Wesley Horne, NC State
Barry Hunt, Southern Utah
Billy Hurley, Navy
David Inglis, Tulsa
Carl Jensen, Utah
Zachary Johnson, Southern Utah
Travis Johnson, UCLA
Kasper Jorgensen, Georgia State
Shiv Kapur, Purdue
Martin Laird, Colorado State
Rob Langley, Furman
Joe Lanza, Saint Mary?s
Barry Londeree, James Madison
Ryan Loucks, Elon
Jeremy Lyons, Iowa State
Scott Manley, Army
Blake Mastalir, Stanford
Rory McCaughna, Gardner-Webb
Ben McClung, Vanderbilt
Steve McDonald, Gardner-Webb
Troy McKinley, Pacific
Michael Mezei, Texas-San Antonio
Chris Miller, Kent State
Ryan Morgan, Rice
David Morgan, Minnesota
Chris Noel, Tulsa
Creighton Page, Princeton
Scott Philips, Rice
Craig Pickerel, Bowling Green State
Michael Putnam, Pepperdine
Michael Radek, Missouri
Jay Reynolds, New Mexico
William Roach Jr., Tulane
Marc-Andre Roy, UNC-Wilmington
David Shields, Mississippi
Brian Six, UC-Santa Barbara
Brendan Steele, UC-Riverside
Jon Stephenson, Wofford
Luke Swilor, Utah
David Tasker, Texas A&M
Allan Thomas, Memphis
Nicholas Thompson, Georgia Tech
Peter Tomasulo, California
Matthew Toohey, Rice
Emmett Turner, Augusta State
Matthew Van Cleave, Kansas State
Camilo Villegas, Florida
Isaac Weintraub, San Jose State
Travis Whisman, UNLV
Tobias Winberg, Louisiana-Lafayette
Matt Wofford, Southern Mississippi
Chan Wongluekiet, Georgia Tech
Christopher Wu, Harvard

Division II
James Anderson, St. Cloud State
Mitchell Blackburn, Findlay
Joseph Dolby, UC-San Diego
Courtney Faircloth, Barton
Daniel Falcucci, Bryant
David Falcucci, Bryant
Brad Fleetwood, Northeastern State
Jason Fryia, Bellarmine
Scott George, Concord
Will Grace, West Florida
Per Hallberg, Francis Marion
Brian Hostetler, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Jimmy Jameson, West Texas A&M
Donnie Keim, Central Oklahoma
Ryan Keller, Findlay
Ben Knight, Chico State
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
Everett Leonard, Ferris State
Ashley Loyd, Armstrong Atlantic State
Donnie Martin, Central Oklahoma
Eric Moore, Northeastern State
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
Bryan Overby, Barton
Brandon Parsons, Northern Kentucky
Jon Pazdera, Ferris State
Clark Richardson, Delta State
Pier-Andre Roy, Delta State
Ryan Spohr, Bellarmine
Lewis Steffey, Lewis
Tim Sunyog, Rollins
Josh Talton, Barton
Justin Van Heukelom, Ohio Valley
Chris Washburn, West Texas A&M
Bryant West, North Alabama
Dane Yarnell, Northwood

Division III
Nicklaus Ambrose, Nazareth
Matt Arient, DePauw
Bradley Bean, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Luke Benoit, Gustavus Adolphus
Brian Berkey, New York
Jonathan Dudley, Greensboro
Darren Eades, Allegheny
Trent Erb, Oglethorpe
Thomas Ferrero, Hamilton
Travis Funk, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Andrew Garcia, La Verne
Corey Garner, Oglethorpe
Ross Goodson, Southwestern
Nicholas Grossman, Central
Eric Hellman, Illinois Wesleyan
Brady Hoffman, Gustavus Adolphus
Kris Hunt, Willamette
Evan Johnsen, Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scripps
Neil Johnson, Gustavus Adolphus
Adam Klein, Denison
David Masters, Rochester
Kyle Matzen, Central
Patrick McElyea, Central
Travis Minzel, Nebraska Wesleyan
Joey Murray, La Verne
James Ondo, Methodist
Jason Poyser, California Lutheran
Nathan Proshek, Saint John?s
Joe Punturi, Wooster
Morgan Ross, Skidmore
Jason Scherr, Emory
Dan Schmitz, Wartburg
Justin Sharaf, Amherst
Josh Sherlin, Saint John?s
Jordan Silvertrust, California Lutheran
Joe Skovron, La Verne
James Stewart, Methodist
Michael Tilden, Wooster
Brandon White, Greensboro
Brent Widner, Franklin
Brian Williams, Hamilton

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.