The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • Archive
  • Division III Names GCAA National Award Winners

 

 

 

Posted Thursday, May 11, 2006

 

Division III Names GCAA National Award Winners

Top Division III golfers and coaches honored at national awards banquet

LINCOLN, Neb. ? Recipients of the Jack Nicklaus Award presented by Dillards Inc. and Hartmarx Corp., the Outback Steakhouse Arnold Palmer Award, Phil Mickelson Award, Eaton/Golf Pride National Coach of the Year and the PING All-America team, as well as regional award winners and Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars, were announced tonight at the GCAA Division III National Awards Banquet.

Stephen Goodridge of Rochester received the Nicklaus Award presented by Dillards Inc. and Hartmarx Corp., which is presented to the outstanding player in Division III golf, and the Arnold Palmer award after earning medalist honors at the NCAA Championships. Goodridge earned medalist honors four times this season and finished in the top five on six other occassions.

Allegheny?s Chris Moore was named the Phil Mickelson Award winner, which given to the nation?s outstanding Division III freshman golfer. Moore won four tournaments and finished in the top five five other times.

The Eaton/Golf Pride National Coach of the Year Award was presented to Brett Balak of Nebraska Wesleyan. Balak led Nebraska Wesleyan to the NCAA team championship - one of four tournament victories this season. His teams also finished runner-up twice and only once placed outside of the top 10.

A total of 11 golfers - the top eight finishers plus ties at nationals and two at-large selections were named PING First-Team All-America honorees. The second team consists of golfers who placed ninth through 16th plus ties while the third team those who place 17-24 plus pre-tournament All-America selections not included on the first team.

Jack Nicklaus Award presented by Dillards Inc. and Hartmarx Corp.

Stephen Goodridge, Rochester

Arnold Palmer Award

Stephen Goodridge, Rochester

Phil Mickelson Award

Chris Moore, Allegheny

Eaton/Golf Pride National Coach of the Year

Brett Balak, Nebraska Wesleyan

PING All-America Teams

First Team
Nick Bova, Methodist
Jon Deines, Nebraska Wesleyan
Stephen Goodridge, Rochester
Adam Horton, Methodist
John Jennison, Rhodes
Mike Lebow, Emory
Andy Miller, Otterbein
Zach Sebert, Otterbein
Aaron Stockton, Nebraska Wesleyan
Danny Swanick, Oglethorpe

Second Team
Travis Davis, Nebraska Wesleyan
Jeff Holm, Nebraska Wesleyan
Tyler Lawson, Nebraska Wesleyan
Nathan Logan, La Verne
Kyle Martin, Ohio Wesleyan
Jeff Osberg, Guilford
Joseph Poplin, Guilford
Cory Schneider, Methodist
R.J. Scholl, Redlands
Josh Werland, Texas Lutheran

Third Team
Kevin Ault, Wartburg
Alex Balog, Huntingdon
Matt Baran, Salem State
Matt Collins, Otterbein
Drew Denton, Allegheny
Tim Fish, Franklin
Mack Foster, Knox
Mike Grasso, Washington & Jefferson
Nathaniel James, Washington & Lee
Joe Loehnis, Lawrence
Chris Lowman, Guilford
Joseph Lyda, Oglethorpe
Jerre Maynor, Sewanee
Chris Moore, Allegheny
Jeff Nieman, Ohio Wesleyan
Brent Peterson, Occidental
John Pharr, New York
Justin Schroeder, Ohio Wesleyan
Toby Spector, Skidmore
Mike Stiller, Skidmore
Trevor Young, Redlands

Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Riley Baumann, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Nichols Caldwell, Skidmore College
Christian Colunga, California Lutheran University
Alexander Downing, Buena Vista University
Matthew Espinosa, Southwestern University
Timothy Fish, Franklin College
Richard Greaves, Manhattanville College
Jon Hagedorn, Gustavus Adolphus College
Benjamin Hanson, Luther College
Kevin Kellert, Williams College
Michael Lebow, Emory University
Nathan Logan, University of La Verne
Andrew Longbella, Saint John?s University
Michael McConnell, Trinity University
Doug McCullough, Ohio Wesleyan University
Chad Michelson, Saint John?s University
Andy Miller, Otterbein College
Peder Nyhus, California Lutheran University
Nick Obie, University of Redlands
Kunal Rawal, New York University
Colin Read, Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scripps
Cory Schneider, Methodist College
Nicholas Shannahan, Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scripps
Matthew Simone, Carnegia Mellon University
Matthew Slovitt, Williams College
Wes Stafford, Otterbein College
Erik Tone, Gustavus Adolphus College
Joshua Werland, Texas Lutheran University
Christopher Wuest, University of Rochester

Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year

Northeast - Steve Campbell, Salem State
Mid-Atlantic - Pete Couglin, Washington & Jefferson
South - Scott Limbaugh, Huntingdon
Great Lakes - Matt Smith, Otterbein
Central - Dave Roehl, Carthage
West - Art Salvesen, Redlands

All-Freshman of the Team

Northeast - Mark Waskiewicz, Western New England
Mid-Atlantic - Chris Moore, Allegheny
South - Joe Lyda, Oglethorpe
Great Lakes - Bradley Sutherland, Transylvania
Central - Joe Schoolmeester, St. John?s
West - Dan Cashmere, Pacific

PING All-Region Teams

Northeast Region
Matt Baran, Salem State
Brian Cawley, Salem State
Stuart Drahota, Skidmore
Ken Haskell, Salem State
Kevin Kellert, Williams
Lance Libby, Husson
Ross McGee, Husson
John Pharr, New York
Kunal Rawal, New York
Matt Slovitt, Williams
Toby Spector, Skidmore
Mike Stiller, Skidmore
Mid-Atlantic Region
Brian Bergstol, Moravian
Scott Cruff, Susquehanna
Marc Fillari, Washington & Jefferson
Zach Fuller, St. John Fisher
Stephen Goodridge, Rochester
Michael Grasso, Washington & Jefferson
Chad Kosanovic, Allegheny
Chris Moore, Allegheny
Pat Serfass, Susquehanna
Matt Simone, Carnegie Mellon
Tyler Smith, Wesley
Mike Stackus, St. John Fisher
South Region
Alex Balog, Huntingdon
Nick Bova, Methodist
Jacob Collinsworth, Huntingdon
Joe Green, Oglethorpe
Adam Horton, Methodist
Nathaniel James, Washington & Lee
Rocky Manning, Greensboro
Jerre Maynor, Sewanee
Joshua Moore, Huntingdon
Joseph Poplin, Guilford
Cory Schneider, Methodist
Taylor Urbanski, Oglethorpe
Great Lakes Region
Matt Collins, Otterbein
Tim Fish, Franklin
Matt Lapham, Hope
John Lett, Franklin
Doug McCullough, Ohio Wesleyan
Andrew Miller, Otterbein
Alex Rechtin, Transylvania
Justin Rush, Mount Union
Derrick Sayers, Olivet
Zach Sebert, Otterbein
Bradley Sutherland, Transylvania
Thomas Yamaoka, Hope
Central Region
Kevin Ault, Wartburg
Corey Choate, Millikin
Jon Deines, Nebraska Wesleyan
Mack Foster, Knox
Steve Gillie, Carthage
Ben Hanson, Luther
Grant Lissick, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Joe Loehnis, Lawrence
Andrew Longbella, Saint John?s
Joe Schoolmeesters, Saint John?s
Aaron Stockton, Nebraska Wesleyan
Tyler Wollberg, Carthage
West Region
Jordan Carter, Whitworth
Dan Cashmere, Pacific
Michael Faterkowski, Texas Lutheran
Nathan Logan, La Verne
Alan Johnson, California Lutheran
Rode McElreath, McMurry
Chris Moreno-Hunt, Pomona
Nick Obie, Redlands
Patrick Palmer, LeTourneau
Brent Peterson, Occidental
R.J. Scholl, Redlands
A.J. Vesey, Texas Lutheran

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.