The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • Archive
  • GCAA Names Division II All-Region Honorees

 

 

Thursday, May 18, 2006

 

 

GCAA Names Division II All-Region Honorees
Regional Coaches of the Year and All-Freshmen Team also honored

DANIELS, W.Va. ? PING All-Region Teams, Eaton/Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year and the All-Freshmen Team for Division II have been announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

 

The Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year include Jim Mahoney of Goldey Beacom, Concord?s Gene Davis, John Handrigan of Coker, South Carolina-Aiken?s Michael Carlisle, Doug Gordin of South Florida, Central Oklahoma?s Dax Johnston, Ken Partridge of Indianapolis, Winona State?s Mark Bambanek, Judy Larkin of St. Cloud State and Cal. State-Bakersfield?s Dave Barber. The 10 regional coaches are also candidates for the Eaton/Golf Pride National Coach of the Year.

 

The All-Freshmen Team is composed of Brady Baguio and Chris Killmer of Cal. State-Bakersfield, South Carolina-Aiken?s Roberto Diaz, Kent George of Lenoir-Rhyne and Justin Hueber of Indianapolis. The Phil Mickelson Award, which is presented to the Division II freshman of the year, will be selected from the All-Freshmen Team following the national championships.

PING All-Region teams are selected based on season-long play. All-Region teams consist of a minimum of 10 players with any player ranked in the top 50 nationally in adjusted stroke-average being automatically additionally named to his all-region squad. Members of the PING All-Region teams are eligible for PING All-America honors.

Eaton/Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year

Northeast - Jim Mahoney, Goldey Beacom
East - Gene Davis , Concord
Atlantic - John Handrigan, Coker
Southeast - Michael Carlisle, South Carolina-Aiken
South - Doug Gordin, South Florida
South Central - Dax Johnston, Central Oklahoma
Great Lakes - Ken Partridge, Indianapolis
Central - Mark Bambanek, Winona State
Northwest - Judy Larkin, St. Cloud State
West - Dave Barber, Cal. State-Bakersfield

All-Freshmen Team

Brady Baguio, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Roberto Diaz, South Carolina-Aiken
Kent George, Lenoir-Rhyne
Justin Hueber, Indianapolis
Chris Killmer, Cal. State-Bakersfield

PING All-Region Teams

Northeast
Patrick Cibirka, St. Thomas Aguinas
Matt DeMarco, St. Thomas Aquinas
Michael Dominci, Pace
Tom Dorso Jr., Post
Adam Goinsalvos, Southern New Hampshire
Brian Mackey, Dominican
Dan McCarthy, Le Moyne
Jim O?Connell, Bryant
Brent Silano, New Haven
Michael Tobiason, Goldey-Beacom

Southeast
Scott Brown, South Carolina-Aiken
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Tripp Coggins, Armstrong Atlantic State
Johan Cronvall, Georgia College & State Univ.
Roberto Diaz, South Carolina-Aiken
Kent George, Lenoir-Rhyne
Brandon Kuban, Columbus State
Christian Ries, Columbus State
Chris Wolfe, Armstrong Atlantic State
Andrew Workman, Armstrong Atlantic State

Great Lakes
Eric Atsma, Findlay
Justin Hueber, Indianapolis
Mike King, Saginaw Valley State
Mark Krahe, Northern Kentucky
Steve Larson, Grand Valley State
Kyle Leach, Bellarmine
Adam Miller, Saginaw Valley State
Dave Patronik, Gannon
Corey Sell, Wisconsin - Parkside
David Shearer, Northern Kentucky

East
J.C. Beecroft, Ohio Valley
Jon Burnside, Fairmont State
Darcy Donaldson, Concord
Ben Harwood, Ohio Valley
Matt Hicks, West Liberty State
Matt Horn, Concord
Justin Moose, Clarion
Brandon Reece, Charleston
Michael Todd, Charleston
Tom Will, Clarion

South
Daniel Creel, North Alabama
Marc France, Florida Southern
Matthew Galloway, West Florida
Will Grace, West Florida
Daniel Haughion, Central Arkansas
Heath Jones, North Alabama
Greg Koch, Florida Southern
Ryan Lecuyer, Central Arkansas
Fredrik Lundberg, West Florida
Hoyt McGarity, Lynn
Keir McNicoll, Lynn
Jordan Short, Central Arkansas
Dan Walters, Rollins

Central
Daniel Cordray, Missouri Western State
Taylor Dunham, Washburn
Matt Ewald, Washburn
Brice Garnett, Missouri Western State
Kevin Loeffler, Winona State
Troy Merritt, Winona State
Jeremiah Nelson, Washburn
Jon Sauer, Central Missouri State
Branden Schwartz, Minnesota-Crookston
Bret Toftness, Winona State

West
Brady Baguio, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Luke Bennett, Western Washington
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
D. J. Fernando, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Kyle Hopkins, Sonoma State
Chris Killmer, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Sean Packer, Western Washington
Shane Prante, St. Martin?s
Cody Slover, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Ricky Stockton, Cal. State-Monetery Bay
Ryan Thornberry, Cal. State-Stanislaus
Vince Vendard, Cal. State-Stanislaus

Alantic
Vincent Dumouchel, Coker
Eric Forsman, Pfeiffer
David Harris, Pfeiffer
Ian Kenwright, Pfeiffer
Ian Milne, Fayetteville State
Mikael Moberg, Mount Olive
Johary Raveloarison, Coker
Dion Sirianni, Lees-McRae
Kasey Timms, Belmont Abbey
Matt Whelband, Pfeiffer

 

South Central
Mitch Boles, Central Oklahoma
Todd Dayton, Central Oklahoma
Nicholas Cristea, St. Edward?s
Jamie Amoretti, St. Mary?s (Texas)
Travis Lovins, Cameron
Brad Risenhoover, Northeastern State
Brian Ward, Northeastern State
Blake Slaughter, St. Edward?s
Greg McAuley, St. Mary?s
Jeff Howard, St. Edward?s
Matt Ellis, Central Oklahoma

Northwest
Ryan Carlson, Minnesota State
Corey Grace, St. Cloud State
Andrew Hedrick, Colorado State-Pueblo
Chris Little, St. Cloud State
Mark Moller, Nebraska-Kearny
Jason Pendleton, Minnesota State
Miles Philpy, Regis
Chris Sylvia, Regis
Mark Vallee, Colorado School of Mines
Chase Wortmann, Colorado-Colorado Springs

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.