The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • Archive
  • GCAA Announces Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Division I, II

Posted July 11, 2006

GCAA Announces Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Division I, II
Additional Division III honorees announced as well

NORMAN, Okla. - The GCAA All-America Scholars Committee announced the Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Division I and II on Monday. In addition to these lists, 30 honorees were added to the previously-released Division III Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars.

Only juniors and seniors are eligible to be a Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar and must have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average. In addition, golfers must have under a 76.0 stroke average for Division I, under 78.0 for Division II and under 79.0 for Division III.

Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Division I
Mark Anderson, New Mexico
Michael Barbosa, Georgia Tech
Bryan Carwell Barnett, Mercer
Nick Becker, BYU
Brett Bergeron, Southeastern Louisiana
Bryan Bigley, Siena
Clay Bingham, Weber State
Louie Bishop, UC-Davis
Brandon Boomsma, Ball State
Wallace Booth, Augusta State
Alan Borowsky, Lehigh
Chris Bouchard, Evansville
Marc Bourgeois, Kent State
Matthew Busa, Georgetown
Alejandro Canizares, Arizona State
Brian Carroll, George Washington
Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech
Kevin Chen, Washington State
Grant Christman, Ohio
Alex Coe, Pepperdine
Mitch Cohlmia, Tulsa
Wayne Denger, Ball State
Daniel Dennis, Southern Mississippi
Tim Dillon, Davidson
Jesse Dixon, Princeton
Andrew Dresser, Texas Tech
Jens Fahrbring, Virginia Commonwealth
Justin Fetcho, South Florida
Oscar Floren, Texas Tech
Matthew Fry, Indiana-Fort Wayne
Andrew Gallo, George Washington
Jason Gerken, Princeton
Anthony G. Gillick, Jr., Denver
Michael Gregory, Mercer
Zachary Guthrie, Western Illinois
Kane Hanson, Drake
James Harris, San Diego
Troy E. Hawkins, Western Kentucky
Chris Heintz, UCLA
C.D. Hockersmith, Ball State
Walter Edward Homan, SMU
Kyle Hosick, Illinois
Shawn Jasper, Missouri
Eirik Johansen, South Carolina
Garrett Jones, Wisconsin
Jeremy Keller, Long Beach State
John Kelly, Missouri
Kevin Kisner, Georgia
Alex Knoll, Davidson
Russell Knox, Jacksonville
Patrick Wilkes-Krier, Ball State
Jeffrey Krogsgard, Birmingham-Southern
Pete Krsnich, Kansas
Parker LaBarge, Rice
Kevin Larsen, Georgia Tech
Niklas Lemke, Arizona State
Hugo Leon, Southeastern Louisiana
Tyler Leon, Oklahoma State
Colby Lindsay, UTEP
James Paul Logeman, Long Beach State
Jordan Madison, Washington State
Korey Mahoney, Eastern Michigan
Marc Matalavage, North Carolina-Wilmington
Mark Alexander Matza, Yale
Steve Mayo, Davidson
Matthew Mincer, Charlotte
Mark N. Modglin, Fresno State
Joshua Oller, Mississippi State
Thomas Petersson, Pacific
Nate Pettitt, Colorado State
Gregory Pieczynski, Penn State
Brandan Price, Mercer
Brian Prouty, Arizona
Louis Rittberger, Elon
Zack Robinson, Oklahoma State
Andrew Ross, Arkansas State
Ethan Roush, Northern Illinois
Joe Ryon, UC-Santa Barbara
Matt Savage, Stanford
John Sawin, Princeton
Nick Schenk, Northern Illinois
Jonathan Shaw, Georgia Southern
Raymond J. Sheedy, IV, Charlotte
Ryan Siekmann, Ohio
Dan Silva, Wyoming
Andy Skillman, Ball State
Stefan Strandlund, Jr., Bethune-Cookman
Walter Silas Sutton, Mercer
Phillip Telliard, Arizona State
Chase Thomas, Baylor
Andrew Tiedt, Iowa
Brendon Todd, Georgia
Luke Trammell, Kansas
Carl Wakely, Virginia Tech
Justin Wenger, Indiana
Derrick Whiting, Colorado State
Chris Wilson, Northwestern
Michael Wilson, California
Jeff Wolniewicz, Binghamton

Division II
Jamie Amoretti, St. Mary's
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Kyle Byerly, Abilene Christian
Jeff Carlson, Ferris State
George Coton, Ohio Valley
Nicholas Cristea, St. Edward's
Todd Dayton, Central Oklahoma
Tyler Fields, Bellarmine
Justin Grant, UC-San Diego
Nick Green, Chico State
Gregory D. Koch, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Mark Krahe, Jr., Northern Kentucky
Robert Kramer, UC-San Diego
Daniel Lee, Newberry
Greg J. Lemenchick, Ohio Valley
Chris Little, St. Cloud State
Fredrik Lundberg, West Florida
Darren Lundgren, Rollins
Kyle Mason, Ferris State
Greg McAuley, St. Mary's
Keir McNicoll, Lynn
Mark Moller, Nebraska-Kearney
Nicholas Nosewicz, Barton
Andrew Pranger, Rollins
Lloyd Roth, Lewis
Rick Seagrave, Drury
Matthew Sellers, Delta State
Kirk Stucke, Findlay
Mark Vallee, Colorado School of Mines
Dan Walters, Rollins
Brian Ward, Northeastern State
Matt Warnock, Washburn

Division III Additions
Riley Baumann, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Nichols Caldwell, Skidmore
Christian Colunga, California Lutheran
Alexander Downing, Buena Vista
Matthew Espinosa, Southwestern
Timothy A. Fish, Franklin
Jon Hagedorn, Gustavus Adolphus
Benjamin A. Hanson, Luther
Erick Helgerson Augsburg
Andrew Johnson, Augsburg
Kevin Kellert, Williams
Michael Lebow, Emory
Nathan Logan, La Verne
Andrew Longbella, Saint John's
Craig McConnell, Trinity Univ.
Doug McCullough, Ohio Wesleyan
Chad Michelson, Saint John's
Andy Miller, Otterbein
Peder Nyhus, California Lutheran
Nick Obie, Redlands
Colin Read, Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scripps
Cory Schneider, Methodist
Nicholas Shannahan, Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scripps
Matthew W. Simone, Carnegie-Mellon
Matthew Slovitt, Williams
Wes Stafford, Otterbein
Aaron J. Sraub, Carnegie-Mellon
Erik Tone, Gustavus Adolphus
Joshua B. Werland, Texas Lutheran
Christopher J. Wuest, Rochester

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.