The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • Archive
  • GCAA Announces Division III PING All-America Teams

 

Friday, May 16, 2008

  

GCAA Announces Division III PING All-America Teams
PING All-Region Teams Also Named

 

Duluth, Georgia - PING Division III First-, Second-, and Third-Team All-America selections - as well as PING All-Region teams - were named by the Golf Coaches Association of America following the NCAA Championships.

A total of 11 players comprised the first team ? Nick Bova of Methodist, Ross Canavan of Redlands, Skidmore?s Chris DeJohn, Chris Green of Illinois Wesleyan, St. John Fisher?s Scott Harris, Jr., Nathaniel James of Washington & Lee, Mount Union?s Lucas Murray, Scott Pugh of Oglethorpe, Wesley?s Will Scarborough, Josh Schrader of Methodist and Joe Schoolmeesters of St. John?s (Minn.)

Division III PING All-America Teams

 

First Team

Nick Bova, Methodist

Ross Canavan, Redlands

Chris DeJohn, Skidmore

Chris Green, Illinois Wesleyan

Scott Harris, Jr., St. John Fisher

Nathaniel James, Washington & Lee

Lucas Murray, Mount Union

Scott Pugh, Oglethorpe

Will Scarborough, Wesley

Josh Schrader, Methodist

Joe Schoolmeesters, St. John?s

 

  

Second Team

Matt Bohlig, St. John?s

Matt Bova, Methodist

Tom Cooper, Methodist

David Marquardt, Knox

Tom Muto, Jr., St. John Fisher

Tobin Spector, Skidmore

E.J. Stenftenagel, Redlands

Bradley Sutherland, Transylvania

Tyler Wollberg, Carthage

 

  

Third Team

Rizal Amin, La Verne

Jordan Brenner, Ohio Wesleyan

Josh Cumming, Greensboro

Joe Daly, St. John?s

Sam DaSilva, Skidmore

Chris Davis, La Verne

Tom Harman, Ohio Wesleyan

Alex Hedlund, Redlands

Joe Kiss, Olivet

Bobby McCartney, St. John Fisher

Jeff Nieman, Ohio Wesleyan

Joey Polinga, St. John?s

Chase Rogers, Huntingdon

Kyle Rohlfs, Gustavus Adolphus

AJ Vesey, Texas Lutheran

Pete Wendt, Wisconsin Eau Claire

Casey Wharton, Mary-Hardin Baylor

 

Division III PING All-Region Teams

 

Northeast Region                                                           Great Lakes Region
Matt Canavan, Skidmore                                   Kyle Bates, Denison
Sam DaSilva, Skidmore                                     Jordan Benner, Ohio Wesleyan
Chris DeJohn, Skidmore                                    Jesse Chiero, Ohio Wesleyan
Adam Duplisea, Husson                                    Tommy Harman, Ohio Wesleyan
Tyler Kett, Massachusetts-Dartmouth                  Joe Kiss, Olivet
John Killea, Williams                                         Zack Koinis, Heidelberg
Adam Krainson, NYU                                         Lucas Murray, Mount Union
Pasquale Pio, Nichols                                        Jeff Nieman, Ohio Wesleyan
Bradley Roche, Hamilton                                   Jason Nussbaum, Mount Union
Brendan Singleton, Skidmore                             Eric Ross, Olivet
Tobin Spector, Skidmore                                   Andy Schillig, Ohio Wesleyan
Jacob Wagner, Williams                                    Thomas Yamaoka, Hope                                   

 

Mid-Atlantic Region                                                        Central Region
Scott Cruff, Susquehanna                                  Matt Bohlig, St. John?s
Christian Goetz, Allegheny                                 Joe Daly, St. John?s
Stephen Goodridge, Rochester                           Mike DeRuntz, Illinois Wesleyan
Michael Grasso, Washington & Jefferson              Drew Dvorak, Concordia (MN)
Scott Harris, Jr., St. John Fisher                          Eric Harris, Gustavus Adolphus
Kyle Jastromb, Allegheny                                   
Jordan Hawkinson, Gustavus Adolphus
Bobby McCartney, St. John Fisher                        Andrew Petersen, Central
Thomas Muto, St. John Fisher                            Nick Profancik, Maryville
Michael Rushin, Wesley                                     Joe Schoolmeesters, St. John?s
Will Scarborough, Wesley                                  Pete Wendt, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Alex Timmons, Carnegie Mellon                         Matt Wennmaker, Illinois Wesleyan
Mike Wolfe, Allegheny                                       Tyler Wollberg, Carthage

 

South Region                                                                    West Region
Matt Bova, Methodist                                        Rizal Amin, La Verne
Nick Bova, Methodist                                         Max Bonk, Pacific
Tom Cooper, Methodist                                     Ross Canavan, Redlands
Josh Cumming, Greensboro                               Chris Davis, La Verne
Nathaniel James, Washington & Lee                   Mitchell Fedorka, La Verne
JP Kirscher, Huntingdon                                     Brian Jennings, UT-Tyler
Lee Nalley, Huntingdon                                      Ryan Kiel, Texas Lutheran
Scott Pugh, Oglethorpe                                      Andrew Kramer, La Verne
Chase Rogers, Huntingdon                                 Patrick Palmer, La Tourneau
Josh Schrader, Methodist                                   Jeff Rein, Texas Lutheran
Taylor Urbanski, Oglethorpe                               EJ Stenftenagel, Redlands
Ryan Willis, LaGrange                                        AJ Vesey, Texas Lutheran

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.