Home // Awards // GCAA Committees
2017-18 GCAA Committees

All-America Scholar/Team Academic Awards Committee

Division II - Darby Roggow (Chair) - Tiffin
Division I - Jonathan Dismuke - Houston
Division I - Sean Covich - West Virginia
NAIA - Brandon Miller - Keiser
Division III - Peter Gyscek - Washington & Lee

Ben Hogan Award Selection Committee

Rob Addington - Texas Golf Association
Jeff Babineau - Golfweek
Lance Barrow - CBS Sports
Peter Bevacqua - PGA of America
Jimmy Burch - Forth Worth Star-Telegram
Jeff Fahrenbruch, Past Recipient
Tim Finchem - PGA TOUR
Ryan Herrington - Golf World
Ryan Hybl - Oklahoma Men's Golf Coach
Brad James - Golf Australia
Michael Jonson - Sahalee Players Championship
TBD - Golfstat
Buford McCarty - Southern Golf Association
Eddie Merrins - Friends of Golf
Vince Pellegrini - Western Golf Association
Geoff Russell - Golf Channel
Dr. Wally Schmuck - Colonial Country Club
Jay Seawell - Alabama Men's Golf Coach (Chair)
Martin Slumbers - The R&A
Fred Solomon - Scratch Players
Ben Tuthill - Northeast Amateur
Jim Vernon - Past President, United States Golf Association
Steve Wilmot - Heritage Classic Foundation

Byron Nelson Award Selection Committee
Presented by Srixon/Cleveland Golf

Darby Raggow (Chair), Tiffin (Chair)
Jonathan Dismuke (Vice Chair), Houston (Vice Chair)
Michael Jolly, Srixon/Cleveland Golf
Rodney McDonald, Srixon/Cleveland Golf
Steve Burkowski, Golf Channel
O.D. Vincent, Former Collegiate Coach
Sam Korbe, Former Byron Nelson Award Winner
Zack Robinson, Former Byron Nelson Award Winner
Paul Earnest, Four Seasons Resort & Club
Michael McKinley, Salesmanship Club of Dallas

David Toms Award Committee Presented by AJGA

Ryan Cabbage, Charlotte (Chair)
Tim Poe, Central Missouri
Bob Alpers, Saint John's University
AJ Broderick, Johnson & Wales
Tommy Snell, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Chuck Winstead, LSU
Adam Young, David Toms Foundation
Ryan Herrington, golfdigest.com
Mark Oskarson, AJGA

Division I All-America Committee

Jay Hardwick - Virginia Tech (East)
Pete Stankevich - Hartford (Northeast)
Jay Seawell - Alabama (Southeast)
Steve Bailey (Chair) - Marquette (Midwest)
Ryan Hybl - Oklahoma (Central)
Glen Millican - New Mexico (West)

Division II All-America Committee

Brent Nicoson (Chair) - Indianapolis (Midwest/Central)
Darcy Donaldson - Georgia Southeastern (South/Southeast)
Pete Coughlin - California University of Pennsylvania (Atlantic/East)
David Lynn - Oklahoma Christian (South Central/West)

Division III All-America Committee

Josh Hillman - Williams (Northeast)
TBD - (Mid-Atlantic)
TBD - (Great Lakes)
John Sjoberg (Chair) - Emory (South)
Jim Ott - Illinois Wesleyan (Central)
Eric Riehl - La Verne (West)

NAIA National Awards Committee

Chris Winkel - Grand View (Chair)
Jeff Griebel - St. Ambrose (North)
Ben Rickett - Dalton State (South)
Kyle Blaser - Oklahoma City (Central)
Chris MacDonald - British Columbia (West)

International Team Selection Committee

Steve Bailey (Chair) - Marquette
Glen Millican - New Mexico
Michael Barrow - Goldey-Beacom
Butch Edge - UT Dallas
Chris Winkel - Grand View
Tommy Snell - Mississippi Gulf Coast
Bruce Heppler - Georgia Tech
Steve Desimone - California
Mike Cook - Coastal Georgia
Spider Miller - Walker Cup

International Team Coach Selection Committee

Mark Guhne (Chair) - Chattanooga
Roy Edwards - Colorado
David Lynn - Oklahoma Christian
Joe Sparhawk - Mount St. Joseph
Chris Winkel - Grand View
Tommy Snell - Mississippi Gulf Coast
Andrew Sapp - North Carolina
Conrad Ray - Stanford
Ryan Herrington, Golf World

Jan Strickland Outstanding Assistant Coach Committee
Presented by TaylorMade Golf

Alan Bratton (Chair) - Oklahoma State
Jared Purvis - Valdosta State
Tyler Stith - Iowa
John Cook - Pacific
Chris Hill (Vice Chair) - Concordia (TX) - Previous Winner
John Handrigan - Notre Dame - Previous Winner
Andrew DiBitetto - North Carolina - Previous Winner
Ryan Blagg - Baylor - Previous Winner
Ryan Ressa - TaylorMade Golf

Labron Harris Award Committee

Rich Poe (Co-Chair) - PGA/Golf Coach Retired
Mike McGraw (Co-Chair) - Baylor/NAB Representative
Alan Bratton - Oklahoma State
Scott Wellington - PGA of America
Scott Cartwright - Past Recipient

Hall of Fame
Nominating Committee

Richard Sykes (Co-Chair) - NC State
Jimmy Clayton (Co-Chair) - HOF Retired
Mike Griffin - Auburn (Co-Chair) - HOF Retired
Gregg Grost - Retired HOF
Doug Gordin - Florida Southern
Scott Moe - Gustavus Adolphus
Kyle Blaser - Oklahoma City
Vince Clark - McLennan
Clay White - Seton Hall
Ryan Jamison - Nova Southeastern
Steve Conley - Methodist
Chris Winkel - Grandview
Delnor Poss - Midland
Jerry Hrnciar - Cameron

Veterans Committee

Richard Sykes (Co-Chair) - NC State
Jimmy Clayton (Co-Chair) - Retired HOF
Mike Griffin - Auburn (Co-Chair) - Retired HOF
Fred Warren - East Tennessee State
Val Verhunce - Sonoma State
Ed Cottrell - Retired HOF
Jeff Griebel - St. Ambrose
Tommy Snell - Mississippi Gulf Coast
Ryan Herrington - Golf World

Division I Coach of the Year

Colin Sheehan - Yale (Northeast)
Mark Guhne (Chair) - Chattanooga (East)
Alan Murray - UAB (Southeast)
John Carlson - Minnesota (Midwest)
Andrew Tank - Iowa State (Central)
Roy Edwards - Colorado (West)

Division II Coach of the Year

Steve Sokol (Chair) - Post (East/Atlantic)
Brad Fleetwood - Southwestern Oklahoma State (Midwest/Central)
Eric Moore - West Texas A&M (South Central/West)
John Maupin - Lee (South/Southeast)

Division III Coach of the Year

Ken Dougherty - Hobart (Northeast)
Jim Heller - Swarthmore (Mid-Atlantic)
TBD - (South)
Grant Wallace - Kenyon (Great Lakes)
Andrew Belsky - Webster (Central)
Bart Craig - Hardin-Simmons (West)

 
Banner