Home // News // 2013 NAIA PING All-America Teams Finalized
2013 NAIA PING All-America Teams Finalized PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 19 June 2013 09:21

NORMAN, Okla. – Second and third team PING All-America selections for the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. Nathan Anderson of Texas Wesleyan, Aaron Flores of Our Lady of the Lake, Adam Loran of CSU San Marcos, Oklahoma City’s Anthony and James Marchesani, Michael Palmer and Sondre Ronold, The Master College’s Than Ringler, Mike Slavin of Grand View, William Woods' Julian Taylor and Alastair Tidcombe of the University of the Cumberlands were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.

Dylan Anthony and Blake Vinson of Texas Wesleyan, Wayland Baptist’s Darryn Els, Matt Emery of Lee, Coastal Georgia’s Dylan Freeman, Joss Gosling of Northwood (Texas), Faulkner’s Daniel Jansen, Ryan Odom of CSU-San Marcos, Johnson & Wales’ Damon Salo and Grand View’s Matt Weeks comprise the second team.

Third-team honorees include Jose Maria Vega and Davis Garner of Bellevue, Colin Brennan of Johnson & Wales, Grand View’s Tyler Christians, Shane Gilbert of Southwestern, Faulkner’s Brandon Godwin, Ben Johnson of Bethany, British Columbia’s Conner Kozak, Matthew Latham of St. Andrews, Northwestern’s Neil Malenke, Scott Shefflette of CSU-San Marcos, Clarke’s Josh Udelhofen and Lee’s Hunter Vest. 

PING NAIA All-America Teams 

First Team

  • Nathan Anderson, Texas Wesleyan
  • Aaron Flores, Our Lady of the Lake
  • Adam Loran, CSU San Marcos
  • Anthony Marchesani, Oklahoma City
  • James Marchesani, Oklahoma City
  • Michael Palmer, Oklahoma City
  • Thane Ringler, The Master’s College
  • Sondre Ronold, Oklahoma City
  • Mike Slavin, Grand View
  • Julian Taylor, William Woods
  • Alastair Tidcombe, University of the Cumberlands

Second Team

  • Dylan Anthony, Texas Wesleyan
  • Darryn Els, Wayland Baptist
  • Matt Emery, Lee
  • Dylan Freeman, Coastal Georgia
  • Joss Gosling, Northwood (Texas)
  • Daniel Jansen, Faulkner
  • Ryan Odom, CSU-San Marcos
  • Damon Salo, Johnson & Wales
  • Blake Vinson, Texas Wesleyan
  • Matt Weeks, Grand View 

Third Team

  • Jose Mario Vega, Bellevue
  • Colin Brennan, Johnson & Wales
  • Tyler Christians, Grand View
  • Davis Garner, Bellevue
  • Shane Gilbert, Southwestern
  • Brandon Godwin, Faulkner
  • Ben Johnson, Bethany
  • Conner Kozak, British Columbia
  • Matthew Latham, St. Andrews
  • Neil Malenke, Northwestern
  • Scott Shefflette, CSU-San Marcos
  • Josh Udelhofen, Clarke
  • Hunter Vest, Lee
 
Banner