Home // News // 2015 Division I PING All-America Teams Named
2015 Division I PING All-America Teams Named PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 25 June 2015 10:41

ping

NORMAN, Okla. – The second, third and honorable mention PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Bryson Dechambeau of SMU, New Mexico’s Gavin Green, Beau Hossler of Texas, Georgia’s Lee McCoy, Maverick McNealy of Stanford, Washington’s Cheng-Tsung Pan, Arizona State’s Jon Rahm and Max Rottluff, Georgia Tech’s Ollie Schniederjans, Robby Shelton of Alabama and Vanderbilt’s Hunter Stewart were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.

Brian Campbell, Charlie Danielson and Thomas Detry of Illinois, UCLA’s Jonathan Garrick, Kyle Jones of Baylor, Florida State’s Hank Lebioda and Jack Maguire, Texas’ Scottie Scheffler, Texas Tech’s Clement Sordet and South Carolina’s Will Starke comprised the second team.

Third-team honorees included Sean Crocker of Southern California, Oklahoma’s Michael Gellerman, Virginia’s Denny McCarthy, Adrian Meronk of East Tennessee State, South Carolina’s Matt NeSmith, JT Poston of Western Carolina, San Diego State’s Xander Schauffele, Matthias Schwab of Vanderbilt, Winthrop’s Zach Seabolt and Wake Forest’s Will Zalatoris.

A total of 30 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.

2015 PING All-America Teams

First Team
Bryson Dechambeau, SMU
Gavin Green, New Mexico
Beau Hossler, Texas
Lee McCoy, Georgia
Maverick McNealy, Stanford
Cheng-Tsung Pan, Washington
Jon Rahm, Arizona State
Max Rottluff, Arizona State
Ollie Schniederjans, Georgia Tech
Robby Shelton, Alabama
Hunter Stewart, Vanderbilt

Second Team
Brian Campbell, Illinois
Charlie Danielson, Illinois
Thomas Detry, Illinois
Jonathan Garrick, UCLA
Kyle Jones, Baylor
Hank Lebioda, Florida State
Jack Maguire, Florida State
Scottie Scheffler, Texas
Clement Sordet, Texas Tech
Will Starke, South Carolina

Third Team
Sean Crocker, Southern California
Michael Gellerman, Oklahoma
Denny McCarthy, Virginia
Adrian Meronk, East Tennessee State
Matt NeSmith, South Carolina
JT Poston, Western Carolina
Xander Schauffele, San Diego State
Matthias Schwab, Vanderbilt
Zach Seabolt, Winthrop
Will Zalatoris, Wake Forest

Honorable Mention
Anders Albertson, Georgia Tech
Rowin Caron, Florida State
Trevor Cone, Virginia Tech
Claudio Correa, USF
Riley Davenport, Charlotte
Mookie DeMoss, Georgia
Paul Dunne, UAB
Rigel Fernandes, USF
Doug Ghim, Texas
Ben Griffin, North Carolina
Gavin Hall, Texas
Blair Hamilton, Houston
Zach Healy, Georgia
Grant Hirschman, Oklahoma
Rico Hoey, Southern California
Zack Jaworski, Vanderbilt
Chase Koepka, USF
Brandon Matthews, Temple
Byron Meth, Pacific
Taylor Moore, Arkansas
Jordan Niebrugge, Oklahoma State
John Oda, UNLV
Brandon Pierce, LSU
Andrew Presley, TCU
Eric Ricard, LSU
Robin Sciot-Siegrist, Louisville
JD Tomlinson, Florida
Scott Vincent, Virginia Tech
Scott Wolfes, Georgia Southern
Zach Wright, LSU

 
Banner