Home // News // 2016 Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named
2016 Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars Named PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 20 July 2016 13:31

cleveland-golf-srixon

NORMAN, Okla. – Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II and the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. A total of 220 players in Division I, 91 in Division II and 12 in NAIA earned the honor. Additionally, 43 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Tonny Aizpun, La Salle
Ryan Allison, Colgate
Freddy Andersen, Baylor
Maverick Antcliff, Augusta
Ryan Argotsinger, Southern Miss
Chris Babcock, Washington
Viraat Badhwar, Stanford
Luis Barco, Purdue
Derek Bard, Virginia
Scott Barnhart, Belmont
Connor Barr, Northern Colorado
Hugues Beaucousin, Kennesaw State
Stephen Behr, Clemson
Jared Bettcher, Troy
William Betts, Hartford
Andrej Bevins, New Mexico
Louis Birchall, Akron
Vincent Blanchette, Gardner-Webb
David Boote, Stanford
Evan Bowser, Oakland
Brik Brauburger, Missouri State
Andrew Buchanan, SMU
Alex Burge, Illinois
John Burger, Xavier
Ryan Burgess, SMU
Lyle Burns, Bradley
Charles Cai, Dartmouth
Matias Calderon, UALR
Brandon Carlson, Southern Illinois
Giulio Castagnara, TCU
Lorens Chan, UCLA
Christopher Chu, Columbia
Sydney Chung, Memphis
Cory Churchman, North Texas
Preston Cole, Furman
Ryan Cole, James Madison
Wes Conover, East Carolina
Kolton Crawford, Arkansas
Colton Dallimore, Weber State
Yoseph Dance, Drexel
Charlie Danielson, Illinois
Daniel De La Garza, Harvard
Makenzie Denver, Rhode Island
Al Dickens, East Carolina
Jonathan Dilanni, Elon
JD Dornes, Penn State
Jared du Toit, Arizona State
Drake Duncan, Middle Tennessee
Jon DuToit, Minnesota
Nicolas Echavarria, Arkansas
Sam Engel, CSUN
Austin Eoff, Purdue
Martin Eriksson, McNeese State
David Faraudo, Texas State
Rigel Fernandes, USF
Connor Flach, Loyola (Md.)
Clayton Forren, Longwood
Collin Foster, Iowa State
Logan France, Boise State
Geoff Fry, Pacific
Nicholas Fuller, Nevada
Kyle Gaines, Detroit
Forrest Gamble, Mississippi
Seth Gandy, Charlotte
Neil Gannaway, Tennessee Tech
Ragnar Gardarsson, Louisiana Lafayette
Ryan Gaske, Gonzaga
David Germann, Richmond
Matt Gilchrest, Auburn
Andreas Gjesteby, Baylor
Lloyd Jefferson Go, Seton Hall
Wesley Gosselin, Chattanooga
Mateusz Gradecki, East Tennessee State
JJ Grey, Georgia State
Jacob Groninger, IPFW
Luke Haithcock, UNCG
Gavin Hall, Texas
Blair Hamilton, Houston
Chase Hanna, Kansas
Steffen Harm, VCU
Ryan Harris, Akron
Andrew Havill, Indiana
Josh Heinze, Michigan State
Jonathan Hewett, DePaul
Jacob Hicks, East Carolina
Michael Hines, Georgia Tech
Brett Hogan, UTSA
Wehman Hopke, Furman
Craig Hornberger, Campbell
Chris Houston, Penn State
Isaiah Huerta, Houston Baptist
Sheridan Huge, Virginia Tech
Zachary Hughes, Samford
Austin Jackson, Samford
Frederik Jakobsen, UTEP
Daniel Jansen, South Alabama
Tanner Jenson, Utah State
Seokwon Jeon, Utah State
Jacob Johnson, Oakland
Andrew Johnson, Virginia Tech
Philip Juel-Berg, Colorado
Sean Kelly, South Carolina
Dominic Kieffer, Colorado State
Scott Kim, Siena
Will Knights, Evansville
Max Kollin, Indiana
David Kostyal II, UNCW
Emmanuel Kountakis, Augusta
Elki Kow, Gardner-Webb
Gudmundur Kristjansson, East Tennessee State
Ross Kukula, Seattle
Conner Kumpula, Oregon State
Steven Kupcho, Northern Colorado
Joseph Lane, Virginia Tech
Victor Lange, Louisiana Tech
James Lee, Rice
Josh Lee, Florida State
JD Lehman, Louisville
Linus Lilliedahl, Missouri
Thomas Lilly, UNCW
Stuart Macdonald, Purdue
Jared Magoline, Valparaiso
Jimmy Makloski, Colorado State
Nathan Mallonee, Georgia State
Jake Marriott, Augusta
Eithel McGowen, Memphis
AJ McInerney, UNLV
Maverick McNealy, Stanford
Adrian Meronk, East Tennessee State
Chad Merzbacher, Tennessee
Velten Meyer, ULM
Grady Meyer, Minnesota
Kyle Mitsunaga, Boise State
Jake Mondy, Auburn
Ryan Mondy, Virginia Tech
Angus Montgomery, Gonzaga
Austin Morrison, William & Mary
Davis Morrison, William & Mary
Hanish Nagrani, VCU
Jose Narro, Bowling Green
Nick Nelson, Marquette
Matt NeSmith, South Carolina
Charlie Netzel, Michigan State
Justin Newby, Texas State
Emerson Newsome, Cincinnati
Jordan Niebrugge, Oklahoma State
Ashton Nix, Samford
Andrew Novak, Wofford
Zachary Olsen, Oklahoma State
Matthew Oshrine, Duke
Chris O'Neill, Michigan
Cody O’Toole, Georgia Southern
Philip Oweida, College of Charleston
Nick Pandelena, Boston College
Connor Peck, Kansas
Thomas Perrot, Memphis
Robin Petersson, Augusta
Tobias Pettersen, Francis Marion
Clayton Portz, Northern Kentucky
Rohan Ramnath, Harvard
Hunter Rappleye, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
Ben Reeves, UT Martin
Jack Rickabaugh, Kansas State
Jamie Rivarola, Georgia
Kyle Rodes, Eastern Michigan
Eli Rogers, Utah State
Hannes Ronneblad, Texas Tech
Max Rottluff, Arizona State
Thomas Rowland, Charlotte
Antoine Rozner, UMKC
Evan Russell, Hartford
Jonathan Sanders, Washington
David Sargent, Davidson
Enej Sarkanj, VCU
Patrick Sato, Seattle
Matthias Schwab, Vanderbilt
Robin Sciot-Siegrist, Louisville
Nick Seitz, Valparaiso
Mert Selamet, Columbia
Connor Slane, Middle Tennessee
Grant Smith, South Dakota State
Ryan Snouffer, Seton Hall
Ruben Sondjaja, Iowa State
Jonathan Sparling, Miami (Ohio)
Jimmy Stanger, Virginia
Will Starke, South Carolina
Tom Swanson, Michigan
Seth Sweet, Old Dominion
CJ Swift, Marquette
Mitch Thomas, Tennessee Tech
Henry Todd, Texas Tech
Trevor Torgerson, Oral Roberts
Ashton Van Horne, Belmont
Lars van Meijel, Memphis
Geoff Vartelas, Penn State
Dillon Vaughn, Abilene Christian
Keegan Vea, Indiana
Thibault Vieilledent, UMKC
Kendrick Vinar, Harvard
Nick Voke, Iowa State
Euan Walker, Missouri
Ryan Wallen, Wyoming
Sean Walsh, Gonzaga
Billy Walthouse, Rhode Island
Li Wang, Yale
Baxter Ward, Stephen F. Austin
Nathan Weant, Stephen F. Austin
Peter Webb, Valparaiso
Kyle Weldon, Kansas State
Philippe Weppernig, Eastern Michigan
Noah West, Mississippi
Vince Whaley, Georgia Tech
Brett White, Eastern Michigan
Peyton White, Ohio
Joe Willis, Yale
Wil Wittmann, Detroit
Benjamin Wolcott, Mississippi
Davis Womble, Wake Forest
Scott Yamashita, Hawaii
Jesse Yap, Cal Poly

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Christopher Aiken, Colorado Mesa
Liam Ainsworth, Saint Leo
Eliott Azoulay, St. Edward’s
Barry Babbitt, Rollins
Matt Benson, Northwood
Zachery Berhost, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Brian Bir, Notre Dame College
William Bundy, Coker
Patrick Byrne, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Kurtis Campbell, Lincolin Memorial
Martin Cancino, Lynn
Kason Childress, Texas A&M-Commerce
Nicolas Daniels, Sonoma State
Taylor Davis, Lee
Robert Dofflemyer III, Lewis
John Duke, Coker
Hayes Dupree, Georgia Southwestern State
Nick Forsberg, Tusculum
Connor Froning, Lincoln Memorial
Aidan Fuller, LeMoyne
Matt Garland, Northwood
Brett Geiser, IUP
Ryan Gendron, Saint Leo
Chrisopher Gentle, St. Thomas Aquinas
Marques Gomez, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Austin Goodridge, Ohio Dominican
Tomas Gouveia, Rollins
Andrew Hall, Carson-Newman
Brad Hawkins, Tusculum
Joey Hearn, St. Edward’s
Seth Heppner, Minnesota-Crookston
Calum Hill, Western New Mexico
Levin Hoffmann, Florida Southern
Ben Hogan, West Texas A&M
Thomas Holtzman, St. Edward’s
Stefan Idstam, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Cody Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
Fraser Johnston, Georgia Southwestern State
Nicklaus Kennedy, Carson-Newman
Joel Keylor, CSU East Bay
Max Kirsch, IUP
Kyle Kolberg, Wisconsin Parkside
Brandon Lee, Sonoma State
Oskar Lundgren, Brevard
Emil Lundgren, Northern Michigan
Trevor McKune, Colorado Mesa
Clark Melton, Young Harris
Jose Miranda, Lynn
Robert Mize, Columbus State
Price Murphree, Henderson State
Drew Nelson, Dominican (Calif.)
Thomas Neve, Western New Mexico
Anders Olsson, Georgia Southwestern State
Ethan Peterson, West Texas A&M
Tyler Robbins, Barton
Chris Rogers, Valdosta State
Jeff Roseth, UC San Diego
Robert Rowe, Millersville
Joey Savoie, Saint Leo
Tyler Schepens, Tiffin
Luke Schlicher, Tiffin
Austin Schreiber, Ashland
Brandon Shelley, Florida Tech
Justin Shluker, Sonoma State
Taylor Smith, Tusculum
Tyler Smith, Ohio Dominican
Emil Sorebo, Rollins
Kyle Southard, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Harris Stevens, West Alabama
Evan Stoker, Indianapolis
Sebastian Strehl, Brevard
Matt Strube, Lee
Adam Taylor, Young Harris
Alex Thode, Lewis
Eric Thompson, Ohio Dominican
John Tidenberg, Tiffin
Zach Tripp, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Preston Tucker, Tusculum
Jakob Van de Flierdt, Rollins
MacKenzie Van Lenten, Bellarmine
Andrew VanAelst, Indianapolis
Alex Waelchli, Florida Tech
Travis Waninger, Florida Tech
Nicholas Ward, Georgia Southwestern State
Harry Wetton, Western New Mexico
Elliott Whitley, Lynn
Justin Wiles, Chico State
Tate Williamson, Northeastern State
Clayton Yamaguchi, UC San Diego
Daniel Young, Western New Mexico
Blake Young, Colorado-Colorado Springs

Additional Division III Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars (see previously named DIII Honorees here)
Aaron Abts, Guilford
Colton Bares, Occidental
Michael Barrette, Augsburg
Corey Bremigan, Trine
Ian Campbell, St. John Fisher
Stephen Colodny, Franklin & Marshall
Tyler Davis, Ohio Northern
Tanner Dixon, Birmingham Southern
Connor Dwyer, Trine
Jacob Fait, Kenyon
Jake Forbes, Piedmont
Brett Gaustad, Augsburg
Nate Gray, California Lutheran
Jordan Harlacher, Kenyon
Nick Hocker, Adrian
Ross Hoffman, Williams
Jon Hughes, Webster
Conley Hurst, Washington & Lee
Alex Koulos, Millikin
Torben Krieger, Birmingham Southern
Daniel Luftspring, Rochester
Tim Manwaring, Skidmore
Mason McCool, Kenyon
Todd McDonald II, Washington & Lee
Connor Murphy, Southwestern (Texas)
Mackenzie Nelson, Skidmore
Patrick Newsom, Birmingham Southern
Justin Onken, Webster
Sam Pastoriza, Rose-Hulman
Sam Pollock, Franklin
George Qian, Carnegie Mellon
Carson Riley, Centre
Dominick Schumacher, Rochester
Jonathan Scott, Rochester
Lincoln Slagel, North Central
Cole Sondgeroth, Millikin
Phil Stewart, Schreiner
Mason Stutler, Methodist
Frank Szucs, Stevens
Tyler Thorman, Webster
GW VanderZwaag, Rochester
Jacob Watt-Morse, Williams
Mark Wright, Wittenberg

NAIA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Felix Aberg, Keiser
Adam Andreasson, Keiser
Matthew Cheung, Oklahoma City
Kale Davidson, Embry Riddle Prescott
Julian Dinsing, SCAD Savannah
John Greco, William Jessup
Seth Greenwood, SCAD Atlanta
Anthony Marchesani, Oklahoma City
Sam McCarthy, Keiser
Levi Nix, Dalton State
Austin Sverdrup, Embry Riddle Prescott
Shane Wright, Faulkner

 
Banner