Home // News // 2017 Division III PING All-America Teams Finalized
2017 Division III PING All-America Teams Finalized PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 11:33

NORMAN, Okla. – The second, third and honorable mention Division III PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Jarrod Brown and Mats Heien of Mary Hardin-Baylor, Berry’s Ryan Elmore, Addison Lambeth of Hutningdon, La Grange’s Logan Lanier, Conner O’Neil of Illinois Wesleyan, Christopher Newport’s David Rabil, and UT Tyler’s Brandon Rougeau were previously named to the first team.

Brandon Bailey of Ferrum, Emory’s Stefano Butti and Matt Organisak, Greensboro’s Levi Grogan, Sam Hill of UT Tyler, Huntingdon’s Stephen Shephard and Will Thrash, and Wittenberg’s Sam Stilwell comprised the second team.

Third-team honorees included Garrett Brickley of Wittenberg, Rhodes’ Chris Harris, Davis Jensen of Methodist, Christopher Newport’s Harry Nodwell, Grant Powell of Greensboro, LaGrange’s Osborne Theam, George Toone of UT Tyler, and Carnegie Mellon’s George Qian.

A total of 22 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.

Division III PING All-America Teams

First Team
Jarrod Brown, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ryan Elmore, Berry
Josh Gibson, Hope
Mats Heien, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Addison Lambeth, Huntingdon
Logan Lanier, LaGrange
Conner O’Neil, Illinois Wesleyan
David Rabil, Christopher Newport
Brandon Rougeau, UT Tyler

Second Team
Brandon Bailey, Ferrum
Stefano Butti, Emory
Levi Grogan, Greensboro
Sam Hill, UT Tyler
Matt Organisak, Emory
Stephen Shephard, Huntingdon
Sam Stilwell, Wittenberg
Will Thrash, Huntingdon

Third Team
Garrett Brickley, Wittenberg
Chris Harris, Rhodes
Davis Jensen, Methodist
Harry Nodwell, Christopher Newport
Grant Powell, Greensboro
Osborne Theam, LaGrange
George Toone, UT Tyler
George Qian, Carnegie Mellon

Honorable Mention
Adam Armstrong, Ohio Wesleyan
Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe
Craig Decato, Methodist
Ryan Gallagher, Saint John’s (MN)
Nathaniel Gray, California Lutheran
Sam Goldenring, Williams
Brady Hanson, UWEC
Josh Hill, Guilford
Seger Howell, Concordia (TX)
Brad Lankler, Franklin & Marshall
Winton Munch, Hope
Mackenzie Nelson, Skidmore
Sean O’Connor, Greensboro
Carson Riley, Centre
Chad Ring, Huntingdon
Conor Rooney, Pomona-Pitzer
Will Rosenfield, Trinity (CT)
Jonathan Shaw, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Matt Shuman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Alec Spencer, La Verne
Mason Stutler, Methodist
Daulton Wickenden, Husson

 
Banner