Home // News // 2018-19 Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Announced
2018-19 Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Announced PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 24 July 2019 09:47

srixoncleveland2017

NORMAN, Okla. — Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II, NAIA, and NJCAA have been announced by the GCAA. Additionally, 60 honorees were added to the previously released Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars. It was a record setting year for the award as 540 student-athletes earned the title of All-America Scholar, the most since the awards inception in 1982. Out of the 555 honorees, 279 players were Division I selections, 113 in Division II, 24 NAIA recipients, and 18 NJCAA award winners. 2019 marks the first year in which NJCAA players are eligible for the award.

To be eligible for Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically in Division I, II, III, and NAIA, or receiving their Associate’s Degree and in their last year of athletic eligibility in the NJCAA. In addition, they participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 78.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, 77.0 in NJCAA, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Division I Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Erick Alonso, Loyola (Maryland)
A.J. Armstrong, Washington State
John Augenstein, Vanderbilt
Tommi Avant, Drake
Eric Bae, Wake Forest
Braden Bailey, Baylor
Preston Ball, Loyola (Maryland)
Spencer Ball, Mercer
Alec Bard, Penn State
Brett Barron, Georgia Southern
Bryan Baumgarten, Illinois
Bradley Bawden, Memphis
James Beckner, Middle Tennessee State
Ross Bell, Mississippi State
Brett Bennett, UC Santa Barbara
Tom Bevington, Western Kentucky
Eduardo Blochtein, Georgetown
Daniel Booker Jr., Belmont
Luigi Botta, Missouri
Jordan Boulton, Longwood
Beau Breault, Eastern Michigan
Beau Briggs, Ole Miss
Nick Brisebois, Columbia
Jake Brown, Indiana
Connor Bruns, Furman
Michael Busse, Austin Peay
Zak Butt, Winthrop
Alvaro Hernandez Cabezuela, Texas Rio Grande Valley
JC Campbell, Kansas State
Tadhg Campbell, New Mexico State
Ben Campbell, San Jose State
Sean Carlon, New Mexico
Brad A. Carpenter, Missouri State
Jack Casler, Cornell
Christian Cavaliere, Boston College
Tianyi Cen, Cornell
Ervin Chang, Liberty
Li Chen, Northern Colorado
Nicklaus Chian, Washington State
James Clark, Georgia Institute of Technology
Collin Clark, UTSA
Connor Coffee, Kennesaw State
Matthew Cole, Arkansas State
Jordan Costello, Utah
Harden Counsell, Georgetown
Nathan Cunningham, IUPUI
Brad Dalke, Oklahoma
Ryan Davis, Penn State
Miguel Delgado, Notre Dame
Thomas DeMarco, Northern Illinois
Morgan Deneen, Coastal Carolina
Lee Detmer, Wake Forest
Steven DiLisio, Duke
Patrick DiPasquale, Georgetown
Christopher Doody, Kent State
Bryce Dooley, Abilene Christian
Conor Dore, Southern Illinois – Edwardsville
Cooper Dossey, Baylor
Briggs Duce, Arizona
Nick Duggan, Rice
Danial Durisic, Little Rock
Joel Durnford, Illinois State
Jubal Early, Bucknell
Stuart Easton, Western Kentucky
Chandler Eaton, Duke
Josh Edgar, Georgia State
Joe Egan, Holy Cross
Jake Eklund, Kansas State
Callahan Elzey, Purdue Fort Wayne
Dan Erickson, Texas A&M
Lukas Euler, Kentucky
Guillaune Fanonnel, Louisiana Monroe
Jake Fendt, Kennesaw State
Ben Fernandez, Kansas State
Henry Fisher, Texas Rio Grande Valley
Kyle Flexsenhar, South Florida
States Fort, Coastal Carolina
Austin Fox, Pacific
Jayce Frampton, Weber State
Stephen Franken, North Carolina State
Kory D. Franks, Missouri State
Rory Franssen, Missouri
Thomas Frazier, Marshall
Hunter Fry, USC Upstate
Evan Gaesser, Indiana
Logan Bennet Gamm, Northern Kentucky
Jeremy Gandon, Kansas State
Grant Gavin, Southern Illinois – Edwardsville
Jake Gilkison, Dayton
Greg Gionfriddo, Seattle
Joao Girao, Louisiana Monroe
Garrett Glanton, Abilene Christian
Jake Godfrey, Utah Valley
Josh Goldenberg, Pennsylvania
Eduardo Gonzalez, UTEP
Will Gordon, Vanderbilt
Elliot Gothe, Charleston Southern
Will Grimmer, Ohio State
Kyle Grube, Robert Morris
Gill Gunnarsson, Georgia State
Blaine Hale, Oklahoma
Harry Hall, UNLV
Ben Hallam, California Baptist
Chase Harris, Memphis
Ryan Han, UC Davis
Chris Handy, Oakland
Chad Hardy, BYU
Nicklaus Harrington, Connecticut
Chase Harris, Memphis
William Harwood, Elon
Blake Hathcoat, St. Mary’s (CA)
Everton Hawkins, Northwestern
Max Hellstrom, New Orleans
Jimmy Hervol, Connecticut
David Hicks, William & Mary
Timmy Hildebrand, Purdue
Charlie Hillier, Kansas
Kelton Hirsch, BYU
Augustin Hole, New Mexico
Dominick Hoover, Cal Poly
Graysen Huff, Auburn
Trevor Hulbert, East Tennessee State
Brian Humphreys, Boise State
Pablo Heredia Iglesias, Bowling Green
Andrew Israelson, North Dakota State
Joseph Isaiah Jackson, Memphis
Lake Johnson, Chattanooga
Dawson Jones, Rhode Island
Joey Jordan, Virginia Tech
Zack Justice, Richmond
Zareh Kaloustin, Pennsylvania
Rasmus Karlsson, South Alabama
Walker Kesterson, Southern Mississippi
Geuntae Kim, East Tennessee State
Justin Kim, UNLV
Brody King, Rhode Island
Tripp Kinney, Iowa State
Colin Kober, Baylor
Amarin Kraivixien, Campbell
Anton Krecic, Cleveland State
Justin LaFrance, Loyola (Chicago)
Austin Lancaster, Austin Peay
Jack Lang, Davidson
Wyatt Larkin, Kennesaw State
David Laskin, Arizona
Eoin Leonard, Yale
Jordan Less, Northern Illinois
Rasmus Broholt Lind, Toledo
Edvin Lindgren, Eastern Kentucky
Erik Lindwall, Eastern Kentucky
Matthew Liston, Kentucky
Thomas Longbella, Minnesota
Logan Lowe, George Washington
Ryan Lumsden, Northwestern
Ethan Marcus, Arizona
Domenic Maricocchi, Dayton
Jackson Markham, SMU
Joshua Martin, North Carolina
Patrick Martin, Vanderbilt University
Nickolas Martinez, Houston Baptist
Roland Massimino, Kansas State
Philipp Matlari, West Virginia
Lukas J.McCalla, Missouri State
Mitchell McFarland, Akron
Mike McGilton, New Mexico State
Michael McKee, Winthrop
Max Mehles, Kentucky
Jack Melville, Delaware
Will Miles, South Carolina
Chris Mogg, Gonzaga
Cole Moore, Marshall
Collin Morikawa, California
Devin Morley, Louisville
Benjamin Morris, William & Mary
Tyler Munetake, Gonzaga
John Murdock, Wyoming
John Murphy, Louisville
Gen Nagai, Seton Hall
Matt Naumec, Boston College
Rhys Nevin, Tennessee
James Nicholas, Yale
Andreas Nielsen, Eastern Kentucky
Nick Nolan, Gonzaga
AJ Nolan, Presbyterian
Marc Norton, Oakland
William Nottingham, Clemson
Connor O'Brien, Bucknell
Brock Ochsenreiter, Indiana
AJ Ott, Colorado State
Jacob Otta, South Dakota State
Zack Overstreet, Seattle
Tanner Owens, Middle Tennessee State
Max Palmer, Robert Morris
Etienne Papineau, West Virginia
Settavut Paradee, UTEP
Rij Patel, Harvard
Cole Patterson, Presbyterian
Dave Perkins, Illinois State
Bjarki Petursson, Kent State
Jacob Carter Poore, Northern Kentucky
Luca Portelli, Texas Rio Grande Valley
Grant Powell, UNCG
Owen F. Quinn, Lehigh
Evan J. Quinn, Princeton
Ivan Ramirez, Texas Tech
Nolan Ray, Tennessee
Noah Reese, Evansville
Harrison Rhoades, North Carolina State
John Raftery, Bucknell
Ben Ramsey, Radford
Salvador Rocha, Northern Illinois
Grant Rogers, Rice
Thomas Rosenmueller, North Texas
Calvin Ross, Texas State
Logan Sabins, Butler
Stephen Saleeby, UNCW
Lars Sandvoll, Francis Marion
Thibault Santigny, Louisiana- Monroe
Ben Sattler, Ohio
McCain Schellhardt, Missouri Kansas City
Stanton Schorr, Mercer
Zachary Schroeder, Purdue Fort Wayne
Yannick Schutz, South Alabama
Sandy Scott, Texas Tech
Max Sear, West Virginia
Tyler See, UC Santa Barbara
Nick Sharp, Northern Colorado
Justin Sheparovich, UC Santa Barbara
Henry Shimp, Stanford
Kyle Slattery, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
Alex Smalley, Duke
David Snyder, Stanford
Jacob Solomon, Auburn
Cam Solomon, Miami
Andy Spencer, Kansas
Charlie Spencer-White, DePaul
Andrew Spilman, UC Riverside
Hayden Springer, TCU
Austin Squires, Cincinnati
Peter Staalbo, South Alabama
Ryan Stachler, South Carolina
William Starkey, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville
Daniel Starzinski, Wyoming
Patrick Stephenson, East Carolina
Teagan Stephenson, Longwood
Scott Stevens, South Carolina
Tyler Strafaci, Georgia Tech
Zach Sudinsky, Eastern Michigan
Alex Summers, Texas Rio Grande Valley
Jesper Svensson, Campbell
Adam Szwed, Longwood
Pablo Rodriguez Tabernero Torres, Kennesaw State
Giovanni Tadiotto, Illinois
Benedikt Thalmayr, Jacksonville State
Jack Tolson III, Louisiana
Ben Tucker, James Madison
Will Voetsch, Ohio State
Jarle Volden, Purdue
Jonathon Wagoner, Arizona State
Andrew Walker, Michigan State
William Walker III, UAB
Thomas Walsh, Virginia
Jordan Warnock, USC Upstate
Justin Warren, Little Rock
Jackson Wetherbee, Western Illinois
Brandon Weaver, Longwood
Benton Weinberg, Iowa
Joel Wendin, Arkansas State
Jackson Wendling, Nebraska
Daniel Wetterich, Ohio State
Peyton Wilhoit, Southern Illinois
Matt Williams, Houston
James Wilson, George Mason
Harlan Winn, Samford
Timothy Wiseman, Ball State
Michael Wong, UC Riverside
Hayden Wood, Oklahoma State
Brandon Wu, Stanford
Orion Yamat, Loyola (Chicago)
Cameron Yeary, Tennessee Tech
Chris Yeom, Seton Hall
Hunter York, Southern Illinois
Cameron Young, Wake Forest
Simon Zach, Louisville
Sully Zagerman, Florida Atlantic

Division II Srixon/Cleveland All-America Scholars

Austin Alexander, Wayne State
Matt Anderson, Valdosta State
Valter Andersson, Young Harris
Will Barnett, CSU East Bay
Julian Bartucca, Tiffin
Rhett Bechtel, Southern Nazarene
Daniel Benson, West Georgia
Anthony Bolden , Wayne State
John Bolger, Young Harris
Tim Bombosch, Wingate
John Ryan Bonaobra, Central Missouri
Christian Bosso, West Florida
Harry Boyle, Lincoln Memorial
Shanren Brienen, Florida Tech
Sam Broadhurst, Lincoln Memorial
Michael Butler, Western Washington
Ryan Cahill, Georgia Southwestern State
Ethan Cairns, Coker
Lawrence Ce Liang, Academy of Art
Matthew Cocorikis, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Philip Coles, Wingate
Kason Cook, Southwestern Oklahoma State
John-Crawford Counts, Delta State
Holden Crago, Central Oklahoma
Brayden Cruth, West Texas A&M
Matthew Dalrymple, King
Kyle DeCenzo, Florida Tech
Dylan DeWitt, Findlay
Alex Dice, Saginaw Valley State
Jack Duguid, Colorado - Colorado Springs
Erik Edwards, Indianapolis
Jed Enomoto, Holy Names
Michael Erickson, Post
Keenan Flemming, Maryville
Dario Gabriel, Cameron
Daniel Graves, Coker
Devin Gregg, Sonoma State
Anthony Guerrera, Post
Spencer Hackert, Bellarmine
Grant Haefner, Wayne State
Will Hall, Rollins
Zachery Harold, Coker
Blake Hartford, Texas A&M - Commerce
Ole Hatlelid, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Joseph Herrera, CSU East Bay
Parker Holekamp, Texas A&M International
Thitipong Homruen, Academy of Art
Hayden Hui, UCSD
Jacob Huizinga, West Florida
Chase Ibbotson, Florida Southern
Dylan Igo, Southern Nazarene
James Inman, Bellarmine
Juan Iturra, Flagler
Samuel Jones, West Georgia
Luke Kelly, Findlay
Justin Kim, Texas A&M International
Spencer Klimek, Indianapolis
Simon Knutsson, Saint Leo
Tomas Krivanec, Tiffin
Shkelqim Kukaj, St. Thomas Aquinas
Kinley Lee, Arkansas Monticello
Wanjoo Lee, Coker
Joseph Lemieux, Central Oklahoma
August Lindvall, USCA
Jared Lyons, Saginaw Valley State
Gregor MacIntosh, Harding
Gabriel Manotoc, Academy of Art
Cameron McCloskey, Tiffin
Zachary McClure, Holy Names
Clay McCrory, Colorado - Colorado Springs
Cameron McRae, Henderson State
Ondrej Melichar, Southern Nazarene
Jonathan Mulvany, CSU East Bay
Max Murai, CSU East Bay
Jake Newman, Maryville
Ainee O’Connor, Lenoir-Rhyne
Scott Odell, Lee
Jordan Oliver, CSU Chico
Juan Pallach, Oklahoma Christian
Scott Pechacek, Barton
Trystan Perkins, Rollins
Justin Plane, Barton
Dustin Pumford, Saginaw Valley State
Liam Purslowe, Hillsdale
Emilio Gonzalez Ramirez, St. Mary's
Samuel Reid, Tiffin
Brad Robinson, Lenoir-Rhyne
Blake Saffell, Ohio Dominican
Nilo Sanchez, Saint Leo
Logan Schweinefus, Upper Iowa
Nikolas Senkowski, Wayne State
Nick Shapiro, Henderson State
Dan Sheehan, USCA
Michael Silberberg, Rockhurst
Greg Smith, CSU East Bay
Ryan Smith, California University of Pennsylvania
Zachary Smith, Delta State
Niels Sorenson, Cameron
Andrew Spear, St. Edwards
Evan Spence, Lee
Jacob Stevenson, St. Mary's
Kelley Sullivan, CSU Chico
Corey Teaford, Bellarmine
Alastair Thurlow, Florida Tech
Daniel Trost, Rockhurst
Cody Troutman, Central Oklahoma
Tyler Uhlig, Texas - Tyler
Michael VanDerLaan, Florida Southern
Pedro De La Vega, Western New Mexico
Andrew Wayman, Ohio Dominican
Niclas Weiland, Barry
Mitchell White, Grand Valley State
Jeffery Whitson, Arkansas Monticello
Robert Wilkinson, King
Joey Williams, Maryville
Antonio Lopez Woodworth, Post

Additional Division III Srixon/Cleveland All-America Scholars

Dan Altieri, Swarthmore
Grady M. Anderson, North Carolina Wesleyan
Ben Balen, Concordia (TX)
Michael Barber, Millikin
Grant Brettnacher, Trine
Nick Brodbeck, Denison
Brett Buckingham, Augsburg
Reid Buzby, Middlebury
Thomas Conroy, Clarkson
Harrison Cooper, Augsburg
Jake Darr, Washington & Jefferson
Conner Davis, La Verne
Josh DeSain, Piedmont
Derick Disch, Wisconsin Lutheran
Christian Early, Denison
Derek Farrell, St. Thomas
Larkin Gross, Methodist
Damian Hammond, Skidmore
Jacob L. Hash, Franklin
Kyle Henofer, Arcadia
Michael Hunt, McMurry
Hisham Hussein, La Verne
Thomas Iturbe, Birmingham Southern
Trent Jones, Willamette
Pat Kawakami, Kenyon
Griffin Kern, Piedmont
Nicholas Knowlton, Trine
Dakota Krech, Augsburg
Joseph Lesueur, Trine
Nicholas Ludka, Kalamazoo
Colin MacLane, Birmingham Southern
Ryan Mallette, Wittneberg
Wil Manuel, Maryville (Tenn)
Gray Matthews, Sewanee
Todd Mieske, Trine
Philippe Morin, Middlebury
Jack Mulligan, Rochester
Tommy Oliver, Sewanee
Sean Paul Owen, Oswego State
David Packer, Middlebury
Jack Ritchay, St. Thomas
Gabriel Rossi, Skidmore
Lane Roye, McMurry
Kenneth Sheldon, Willamette
Tom Sheran, UMASS Dartmouth
Graham Sherard, Earlham
Mariano Silvestri, North Carolina Wesleyan
Andrew Skibski, Adrian
Luke Smith, Hardin-Simmons
Brady Thomas, Wisconsin- Eau Claire
John Luke Thornton, North Carolina Wesleyan
Joshua Turich, Ohio Northern
Nic Vandeventer, Sewanee
Travis Veenhuis, Kalamazoo
Tyler Vincent, Methodist
Hiromitsu Washizu, North Central
Jackson Williams, Franklin
Robert Williams, Kenyon
Cameron Willis, Wittenberg
Dustin H. Wood, North Carolina Wesleyan
Austin Zapp, Hanover
See Previously Released DIII Scholars


NAIA Srixon/Cleveland All-America Scholars

Sport Allmond, Dalton State
Karsten Briley, The Masters
Christian Brown, Keiser
Jin Ho (Peter) Choi, Sterling
Jin Beom (Paul) Choi, Sterling
Ben Gardner, Carroll
Garrett Hogan, Embry Riddle (AZ)
Luke Janning, Midland
JR Kanemura, Doane
HoTae Kim, Rocky Mountain
Scott Marston, Taylor
Eli Marty, Martin Methodist
Jake McWhorter, Reinhardt
Connor Mickens, Bethel (KS)
Sentanio Minnie, Wayland Baptist
Nate Morris, Taylor
Matthew Payne, SCAD Atlanta
Jeremy Ray, Taylor
Roger Sack, Doane
Stephen Santora, Carroll
Michael Tait, Rocky Mountain
Joseph Vest, Midland
Chris Whitney, Reinhardt
Futa Yamagishi, Texas Wesleyan

NJCAA Srixon/Cleveland All-America Scholars

Owen Burt, Central Alabama
Noah Dennis, Central Alabama
Leon D'Souza, South Mountain
Beck Fox, Eastern Florida State
Lewis Hopkinson, North Central Missouri
Keaton Inglis, Muskegon
Miles Jackson, Mississippi Gulf Coast
Rasmus Konradsson, Andrew
Brett Mattson, Northeastern
Branden Meyer, South Mountain
Jeffrey Miller, South Mountain
Carter Nicholson, Mississippi Gulf Coast
Caleb O'Toole, Central Alabama
Oliver Pearson, Southwestern
Jack Poole, Central Alabama
Reinhardt Saundersson, Southwestern
Jacob Smith, South Mountain Community
Brice Wilkinson, Mississippi Gulf Coast

 
Banner