The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • Archive
  • Division III Names All-Region Honorees, All-America Scholars

 

 

 

Posted Tuesday, May 10, 2005

 

Division III Names All-Region Honorees, All-America Scholars

Regional Coaches of the Year and All-Freshmen Team also honored

 

NORMAN, Okla. ? PING All-Region Teams, Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year the All-Freshmen Team and Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Division III have been announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

 

Each of the six regions name 12 golfers to its all-region team. Three players from each region are also named as pre-tournament All-America selections. These student-athletes will be announced with the remaining members of the PING All-America team at the Division III National Awards Banquet following the NCAA Championships.

 

The Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year include Rich Mueller of New York University from the Northeast, Westminster?s Gene Nicholson of the Mid-Atlantic, Jack Jensen of Guilford from the South, Franklin?s Dick Park from the Great Lakes, Bob Alper?s of Saint John?s (Minn.) of the Central and Redlands Art Salvesen out of the West. The six regional coaches are also candidates for the Eaton Golf Pride National Coach of the Year.

 

The All-Freshmen Team is composed of one member from each region - Nick Ryder of Williams from the Northeast, Rochester?s Stephen Goodridge from the Mid-Atlantic, Oglethorpe?s Taylor Urbanski from the South; Thomas Yamaoka from Hope from the Great Lakes, Saint John?s Clinton Dammann from the Central and Chris Davis of La Verne from the West. The Phil Mickelson Award, which is presented to the Division III freshman of the year, will be selected from the All-Freshmen Team following the national championships.

To be eligible for Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically and competed in at least two full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70-percent of his teams competitive rounds, have a stroke average under 79.0 in Division III and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year

Northeast - Rich Mueller, New York University
Mid-Atlantic - Gene Nicholson, Westminster
South - Jack Jensen, Guilford
Great Lakes - Dick Park, Franklin
Central - Bob Alpers, Saint John?s
West - Art Salvesen Redlands

 

All-Freshmen Team

Northeast - Nick Ryder, Williams
Mid-Atlantic - Stephen Goodridge, Rochester
South - Taylor Urbanski, Oglethorpe
Great Lakes - Thomas Yamaoka, Hope
Central - Clinton Dammann, Saint John?s
West - Chris Davis, La Verne

PING All-Region Teams

Northeast

Michael Baran, Salem State
Stuart Drahota, Skidmore
Chris Folix, St. Lawrence
Charles Kerecz, New York University
Charles Kromann, Skidmore
Ross McGee, Husson
John Pharr, New York University
Kyle Rank, St. Lawrence
Kunal Rawal, New York University
Nick Ryder, Williams
Matt Slovitt, Williams
Toby Spector, Skidmore

Mid-Atlantic

Ben Bergstol, Moravian
John Brumberg, Allegheny
Scott Cruff, Susquehanna
Zachary Fuller, St. John Fisher
Stephen Goodridge, Rochester
Steve Krug, York
Zac Oakley, Wesley
Dan Pickering, The College of New Jersey
Ben Rathfon, Allegheny
Devin Russell, Gettysburg
Patrick Shanahan, Rochester
Mike Stackus, St. John Fisher

South

Kevin Boyle, Methodist
Colin Clark, Guilford
Eric Dugas, Methodist
Adam Horton, Methodist
Joe Green, Oglethorpe
Mike Lebow, Emory
Michael Lemmo, La Grange
Matt Mahanic, Huntingdon
Jeff Osberg, Guilford
Ryan Sharpe, Greensboro
Mike Townsend, Methodist
Taylor Urbanski, Oglethorpe

Great Lakes

Andy Bonar, Wittenberg
Joy Burkhardt, DePauw
Matt Collins, Otterbein
Matt Cooperrider, Otterbein
Craig Eckerle, Denison
Tim Fish, Franklin
John Lett, Franklin
Chase Mallory, Muskingum
Andy Miller, Otterbein
Justin Schroeder, Ohio Wesleyan
Wes Stafford, Otterbein
Thomas Yamaoka, Hope

Central

Kevin Ault, Wartburg
Corey Choate, Millikin
Clinton Dammann, Saint John?s
Travis Davis, Nebraska Wesleyan
Brett Egge, St. Thomas
Mike Eisele, Luther
Josh Ketter, Coe
Mike Martin, Simpson
Derek Pirkl, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Josh Sherlin, Saint John?s
Pete Weber, Loras

West

Jordan Bailey, Redlands
Matt Bley, Trinity
Brian Bronk, Pacific Lutheran
Jeff Dunn, Linfield
John Haney, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Scott Maurer, Texas-Dallas
Evan Nash, Texas-Dallas
Nick Obie, Redlands
Westy Rose, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Brian Sparks, Trinity
Simon Thompson, Trinity
Colby Watts, McMurry

Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

 

Riley Baumann, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Brian Berkey, New York University
Adam Braaten, Texas Lutheran
Jonathan Davis, Oglethorpe
Alexander Downing, Buena Vista
Michael Eisele, Luther
Timothy Fish, Franklin
Corey Garner, Oglethorpe
Ross Goodson, Southwestern
Nicholas Grossman, Central
Jonathan Hagedorn, Gustavus Adolphus
Andrew Hoegh, Luther
Kris Hunt, Willamette
Evan Johnson, Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scripps
Joseph Keniston, St. Lawrence
Charles Kerecz, New York University
Rio Kuteira, Willamette
Mike Lebow, Emory
Adam Majeski, Cornell
Andrew McIlroy, Ohio Wesleyan
Chad Michelson, Saint John?s
Christopher Nutwell, Redlands
Nick Obie, Redlands
Kunal Rawal, New York University
Colin Read, Claremont McKenna-Mudd-Scripps
Alex Seydler, Texas Lutheran
Justin Sharaf, Amherst
Ryan Shedd, Hope
Josh Sherlin, Saint John?s
Matthew Simone, Carnegie Mellon
Matthew Slovitt, Williams
Justin Spyker, Hope
Michael Stefan, Illinois Wesleyan
Simon James Thompson, Trinity
Brandon Tylka, College of Wooster
Scott Voelker, Westminster
Josh Wachtel, Redlands
Peter Weber, Loras
Joshua Werland, Texas Lutheran University

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.