The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • Archive
  • GCAA Announces 2007 Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars
GCAA Announces 2007 Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

NORMAN, Okla. ­- The Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Division I and
II have been announced by the GCAA All-America Scholars Committee. Thirty
honorees were added to the previously-released Division III Cleveland Golf
All-America Scholars.

Juniors and seniors with a 3.2 minimum cumulative grade-point average are
eligible to be a Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar. In addition, athletes
must obtain under a 76.0 stroke average for Division I, under a 78.0 for
Division II and under 79.0 for Division III.

The 2006-2007 Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars are as follows:

Division I
William Allcorn, Baylor
Fredrik Andersson, Arizona State
Gunnar Avinelis, Fresno State
Chris Baker, Iowa State
Tom Ballinger, Kent State
Nicholas Becker, Brigham Young

Brett Bergeron, Southeastern Louisiana
Barden Berry, North Carolina
Bryan Bigley, Siena
Louis Bishop, UC Davis
Jonas Blixt, Florida State
Wallace Booth, Augusta State
Alan Borowsky, Lehigh
Chris Bouchard, Evansville
Marc Bourgeois, Kent State
Matthew Busa, Georgetown
Gregg Buckway, Weber State
Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina
Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech
Grant Christman, Ohio
Mitch Cohlmia, Tulsa
Julian Colmenares, Jacksonville State
Wayne Denger, Ball State
Andrew DiBitetto, Charlotte
Tyler Docking, Kansas
Kevin Dore, Michigan
Brad Doster, Kentucky
Brian Edick, UC Irvine
Justin Fetcho, South Florida
Oscar Floren, Texas Tech
Matthew Gann, Morehead State
CJ Gato, UNLV

Rob Grube, Stanford
Stan Guerrero, Old Dominion
Keith Guest, Augusta State
Rodney Hamblin, Iowa State
Matt Hanlon, U.S. Military Academy
Jonas Enander Hedin, Charlotte
Ryan Henry, Tulsa
Nick Higham, Weber State
Graham Hill, Eastern Michigan
Taylor Hobin, San Francisco
CD Hockersmith, Ball State
Kyle Hosick, Illinois
Ben Howe, St. Bonaventure
Justin Hull, Toledo
Shawn Jasper, Missouri
Zach Jecklin, Northern Illinois
Garrett Jones, Wisconsin
Pariya Jonhasavasdikul, Purdue
Jeff Kaiser, Wisconsin
John Kelly, Missouri
Alexander Knoll, Davidson
Sam Korbe, Tulsa
Morgan Landry, Louisiana-Lafayette
Kevin Larsen, Georgia Tech
Colby Lindsay, UTEP
Tyler Leon, Oklahoma State
Trevor Loe, Gonzaga
Pablo Martin, Oklahoma State
Marc Matalavage, NC-Wilmington
Mark Alexander Matza, Yale
Stephen Mayo, Davidson
Michael McRae, Saint Mary's (Calif.)
Garret Merrell, Texas Tech
Brett Myers, Tulsa
Kyle Morris, Seton Hall
Jay Moseley, Auburn
Colin Norris, UTPA
Andrew Oleksak, Hartford
John Pelet, Richmond
Justin Perry, Western Kentucky
Thomas Petersson, Pacific
Ryan Posey, Oklahoma State
Brian Prouty, Arizona
Lindsay Renolds, Coastal Carolina
Zachary Reeves, Texas-Arlington
Robert Rohanna, Penn State
Bryan Rozier, Jacksonville State
Tim Schaetzel, Michigan
Gareth Shaw, East Tennessee State
Ryan Siekmann, Ohio
Andy Skillman, Ball State
Michael Smith, Louisiana-Lafayette
Matthew Snowden, Arkansas State
Giwon Suh, Central Florida
Daniel Summerhays, Brigham Young
Joseph Sykora, Alabama
Jarred Texter, UNLV
Warren Thomas, South Carolina
Chase Thomas, Baylor
Brendon Todd, Georgia
Trey Todd, Texas A&M
Jordan Utley, Richmond
Manuel Villegas, Florida

Justin Wenger, IUPUI
Tino Weiss, Tennessee
Oliver West, Kennesaw State
Derrick Whiting, Colorado State
Chris Wilson, Northwestern
Michael Wilson, California
Jeff Wolniewicz, Binghamton
Kyle Yonke, Kansas State

Division II
Jamie Amoretti, St. Mary's (Texas)
Eric Atsma, Findlay
Kyle Byerly, Abilene Christian
Jeff Carlson, Ferris State
Nicholas Cristea, St. Edwards (Texas)
Drew Duerson, Bellarmine
Kevin Dutkowsky, Valdosta State
Matthew Galloway, West Florida
Rodolfo Gami?o, Lincoln
Greg Gonzales, Lynn
Nick Green, Chico State
Jacob Halligan, Saint Leo
Curtis Harris, Abilene Christian
Jeff Howard, St. Edwards (Texas)
Andrew Johnson, Grand Canyon
Wesley Ker-Fox, Columbus State
Daniel Lee, Newberry
Greg Lemenchick, Ohio Valley
KC Lim, St. Mary?s (Texas)
Leonardo Di Marino, West Florida
Kyle Mason, Ferris State
Thomas Moore, Bellarmine
Nick Nosewicz, Barton
Ted O'Brien, Southern Indiana
Sean Packer, Western Washington
Lloyd Roth, Lewis
Matthew Sellers, Delta State
David Shearer, Northern Kentucky
Pete Steffy, Millersville
Kirk Stucke, Findlay
Matthew Sullivan, West Chester
Pat Swanton, Northwood
Mark Vallee, Colorado School of Mines
Juan Weisssenberg, Barry


Division III
Nichols Caldwell, Skidmore
Andy Cartwright, Piedmont
Christian Colunga, California Lutheran
Scott Cruff, Susquehanna
Tyler Doyle, California Lutheran
Nathaniel Golomb, Hope
Stephen Goodridge, Rochester
Michael Grasso, Washington & Jefferson
Justin Guscinski, Olivet
Blake Halvorsen, Wartburg
Benjamin Hanson, Luther
Jordan Hawkinson, Gustavus Adolphus
Mike Hayes, Hamilton
Erik Helgerson, Augsburg
Nathaniel James, Washington & Lee
Andrew Johnson, Augsburg
Kevin Kellert, Williams
Drew Kepple, Illinois Wesleyan
Matthew Lapham, Hope
Tyler Lawson, Nebraska Wesleyan
Nathan Logan, LaVerne
Andrew Longbella, Saint John's (Minn.)
Alex Mallory, Williams
Dean Maxon, Clarkson
Andrew Miller, Wartburg
Andrew Miller, Otterbein
Jeffrey Millet, Central (Iowa)
J.W. Moore, Franklin
Lee Nalley, Huntingdon
Chris Paiz, Southwestern
Luke Redfern, Claremont McKenna
Isaac Rodenberg, Central
Patrick Serfass, Susquehanna
Nicholas Shannahan, Claremont McKenna
Ryan Sheets, Hope
Howard Smith, Carnegie Mellon
Mark Stuckey, Gustavus Adophus
Sean Thompson, Whitworth
Erik Tone, Gustavus Adolphus
Greg Turcotte, Transylvania
Reid Turner, Central (Iowa)
Taylor Urbanski, Oglethorpe
Thomas Yamaoka, Hope
Joe Yeck, York
Jason Zubatkin, Manhattanville

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.