The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • News
  • Archive
  • Division II Names All-Region Honorees, All-America Scholars

Division II Names All-Region Honorees, All-America Scholars

 

Posted Wednesday, May 18, 2005

 

 

Division II Names All-Region Honorees, All-America Scholars

Regional Coaches of the Year and All-Freshmen Team also honored

 

NORMAN, Okla. ? PING All-Region Teams, Eaton/Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year, the All-Freshmen Team and Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Division II have been announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

 

The Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year include Archie Boulet of Bryant from the Northeast, Fred Joseph of Indiana University of Pa. from the East, Pfeiffer?s Jim Haughey from the Atlantic, Armstrong Atlantic State?s Mike Butler from the Southeast, Kyle Frakes of Rollins from the Central, Central Oklahoma?s Dax Johnston out of the South Central, Darryl Landrum of Northern Kentucky from the Great Lakes, Washburn?s Doug Hamilton out of the Central, Mike Zinni of Minnesota State-Mankato from the Northwest and Western Washington?s Steve Card out of the West. The 10 regional coaches are also candidates for the Eaton/Golf Pride National Coach of the Year.

 

The All-Freshmen Team is composed of Matthew Galloway of West Florida, Graham Hill of Indiana University of Pa., Winona State?s Troy Merritt, Andy Moren of Cal State-Stanislaus and Casey Thompson of South Carolina-Aiken. The Phil Mickelson Award, which is presented to the Division II freshman of the year, will be selected from the All-Freshmen Team following the national championships.

PING All-Region teams are selected based on season-long play. All-Region teams consist of a minimum of 10 players with any player ranked in the top 50 nationally being automatically named to his all-region squad. Members of the PING All-Region team is eligible for PING All-America honors.

To be eligible for Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically and competed in at least two full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70-percent of his teams competitive rounds, have a stroke average under 78.0 in Division II and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

Eaton/Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year

Northeast - Archie Boulet, Bryant
East - Fred Joseph, Indiana University of Pa.
Atlantic - Jim Haughey, Pfeiffer
Southeast - Mike Butler, Armstrong Atlantic State
South - Kyle Frakes, Rollins
South Central - Dax Johnston, Central Oklahoma
Great Lakes - Darryl Landrum, Northern Kentucky
Central - Doug Hamilton Washburn
Northwest - Mike Zinni, Minnesota State-Mankato
West - Steve Card, Western Washington

All-Freshmen Team

Matthew Galloway, West Florida
Graham Hill, Indiana University of Pa.
Troy Merritt, Winona State
Andy Moren, Cal State-Stanislaus
Casey Thompson, South Carolina-Aiken

PING All-Region Teams

Northeast

Dave Croteau, Post
Matt Demaro, St. Thomas Aquinas
Tom Dasso, Post
Dan Falcucci, Bryant
Dave Falcucci, Bryant
Dan McCarthy, Le Moyne
Jim O?Connell, Bryant
Michael Tobiason, Goldey-Beacom
Michael Tulacz, St. Thomas Aquinas

East

Chris Dunn, Concord
Matthew Hicks, West Liberty State
Graham Hill, Indiana University of Pa.
Ben Harwood, Ohio Valley
Chris McCormick, Charleston
Scott Micklewright, Millersville
Justin Scott, Clarion
Blake Shamblin, West Liberty State
Michael Todd, Charleston

Alantic

Vincent Dumauchel, Coker
Ross Gilbert, Barton
David Harris, Pfeiffer
Louis-Pierre Godin, Coker
Will Henderson, Queens
Ian Kenwright, Pfeiffer
Bryan Overby, Barton
Don Sirrianni, Lees-McRae
Jordan Stelmach, Pfeiffer
Jon Wetton, Barton

Southeast

Scott Brown, South Carolina-Aiken
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Tripp Coggins, Armstrong Atlantic State
Carter Collins, Georgia College & State Univ.
Jonathan Cox, Armstrong Atlantic State
Chris Epperson, Armstrong Atlantic State
Brandon Kuban, Columbus State
Christian Ries, Columbus State
Clint Smith, South Carolina-Aiken
John Tillery, Georgia College & State Univ.

South

Brad Conner, North Alabama
Gavin Dear, Lynn
Kevin Jones, Delta State
Greg Koch, Florida Southern
Hoyt McGarity, Lynn
Nick Quast, Arkansas Tech
James Porter, North Alabama
Clark Richardson, Delta State
Pier-Andre Roy, Delta State
Dan Walters, Rollins
Brian Ward, Tampa

South Central

Todd Dayton, Central Oklahoma
Tyler Duncan, St. Edward?s
Matt Ellis, Central Oklahoma
Brian Hostetler, Southwestern Okla. State
Chris Hutson, Central Oklahoma
Ryan King, Cameron
Travis Lovins, Cameron
Owen Mahaffey, Cameron
Brad Risenhoover, Northeastern State
Blake Slaughter, St. Edward?s

Great Lakes

Alex Balog, Ferris State
Jason Buffone, Lewis
Chris Clemens, Indianapolis
Jason Fryia, Bellarmine
Ryan Johnson, Wayne State
David Morgan, Findlay
Josh Orler, Grand Valley State
Dave Patronik, Gannon
Curtis Phelps, Northern Kentucky
David Shearer, Northern Kentucky

Central

Ryan Deutsch, Washburn
Adam Frank, Central Missouri State
Brice Garnett, Missouri Western State
Chris McGown, Washburn
Troy Merritt, Winona State
Jeremiah Nelson, Washburn
Paul Resner, Washburn
Jon Sauer, Central Missouri State
Branden Schwartz, Minnesota-Crookston
Matt Warnock, Washburn

Northwest

Andrew Hedrick, Colorado State-Pueblo
Jeremy Lederer, Fort Lewis
Chris Little, St. Cloud State
Cole Nondorf, Fort Hays State
Jason Pendleton, Minnesota State
Jeff Philippe, Adams State
Brandon Pancho, Fort Lewis
John Scott, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Brett Swedberg, St. Cloud State
Chris Sylvia, Regis

West

Mark Baker, Cal. State-Stanislaus
Luke Bennett, Western Washington
Brian Duckworth, UC-San Diego
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
D.J. Fernando, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Josh Immordino, Western Washington
Eric Justesen, Cal. State-Monterey Bay
Adam Lewis, Sonoma State
Greg Lopez, Cal. State-Bakersfield
Bryan Manning, Grand Canyon
Nick Mason, Hawaii-Hilo
Chris Massoletti, Chico State
Andy Moren, Cal. State-Stanislaus
Robert Mink, Cal. State-San Bernadino
Shane Prante, St. Martin?s
Ryan Thornberry, Cal. State-Stanislaus

Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars

Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
George Coton, Ohio Valley
Joe Dolby, UC-San Diego
Brian Duckworth, UC-San Diego
Adam Enright, Barry
Dan Falcucci, Bryant
David Falcucci, Bryan
Tyler Fields, Bellarmine
Jason Fryia, Bellarmine
Justin Grant, UC-San Diego
Brian Hostetler, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Greg Koch, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Chris Little, St. Cloud State
Fredrik Lundberg, West Florida
Darren Lundgren, Rollins
Chris McGown, Washburn
Robert Mink, Cal State-San Bernadino
Bryan Overby, Barton
Andrew Pranger, Rollins
Clark Richardson, Delta State
Pier-Andre Roy, Delta State
Rick Seagrave, Drury
Justin Van Heukelom, Ohio Valley
Dan Walters, Rollins
Brian Ward, Northeastern State
Matt Warnock, Washburn
Chris Washburn, West Texas A&M

 

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.