Second, third and honorable mention teams named
NORMAN, Okla. – The second, third and honorable mention PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Jorge Campillo of Indiana, Rickie Fowler and Morgan Hoffmann of Oklahoma State, Southern California’s Matthew Giles, Matt Hill of NC State, Florida’s Billy Horschel, Kyle Stanley of Clemson, Washington’s Nick Taylor, Cameron Tringale of Georgia Tech and Marquette’s Mike Van Sickle were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.
Blayne Barber of UCF, Texas A&M’s Bronson Burgoon, Bud Cauley of Alabama, UCLA’s Erik Flores, Georgia’s Brian Harman, Russell Henley and Hudson Swafford, Illinois Scott Langley, John Peterson of LSU and Stanford’s Steve Ziegler comprise the second team.
Third-team honorees include Coastal Carolina’s Zack Byrd, Harris English of Georgia, Wichita State’s Dustin Garza, Andrew Landry of Arkansas, Washington’s Richard Lee and Darren Wallace, Oklahoma State’s Trent Leon, Steve Saunders of New Mexico and Virginia Tech’s Drew Weaver.
A total of 33 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.
Find Complete list of PING All-America and All-Region honorees below.
Division I GCAA All-America Team
First-Team
Jorge Campillo, Indiana
Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State
Matthew Giles, Southern California
Matt Hill, NC State
Morgan Hoffmann, Oklahoma State
Billy Horschel, Florida
Kyle Stanley, Clemson
Nick Taylor, Washington
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech
Mike Van Sickle, Marquette
Second-Team
Blayne Barber, UCF
Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M
Bud Cauley, Alabama
Erik Flores, UCLA
Brian Harman, Georgia
Russell Henley, Georgia
Scott Langley, Illinois
John Peterson, LSU
Hudson Swafford, Georgia
Steve Ziegler, Stanford
Third-Team
Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina
Harris English, Georgia
Kevin Foley, Penn State
Dustin Garza, Wichita State
Andrew Landry, Arkansas
Richard Lee, Washington
Trent Leon, Oklahoma State
Steve Saunders, New Mexico
Darren Wallace, Washington
Drew Weaver, Virginia Tech
Honorable Mention
Knut Borsheim, Arizona State
George Bryan IV, South Carolina
Alex Ching, San Diego
Tom Glissmeyer, Southern California
Pat Grady, Colorado
Stephan Gross, Arizona State
Adam Hadwin, Louisville
John Hahn, Kent State
Hunter Hamrick, Alabama
Bo Hoag, Ohio State
Tom Hoge, TCU
David Holmes, Tennessee
Jesper Kennegard, Arizona State
Lion Kim, Michigan
David Lingmerth, Arkansas
Lance Lopez, Texas
Tarquin MacManus, Arizona
Gregor Main, UCLA
Daniel Miernicki, Oregon
Adam Mitchell, Georgia
Corey Nagy, Charlotte
Eddie Olson, UNLV
Chris Paisley, Tennessee
Scott Pinckney, Arizona State
Andrew Putnam, Pepperdine
James Sacheck, TCU
Conrad Shindler, Texas A&M
Mark Silvers, South Carolina
Alexander Sitompul, Michigan
Tim Sluiter, Southern California
Robert Streb, Kansas State
Derek Tolan, Colorado
Kevin Tway, Oklahoma State
All-Region
Northeast
Dan Abbondandolo, Siena
Brian Albertazzi, Hartford
Nick Archambault, Penn State
Mike Ballo Jr., St. John’s
Brendan Barrack, George Washington
Jim Bea, St. Joseph’s
Kevin Busteed, Temple
Brendan Doyle, Columbia
Kevin Foley, Penn State
Taylor Fontaine, Rhode Island
Brendan Kelly, Villanova
Matt Krembel, Army
Jim Markovitz, Penn State
Tom McCarthy, Yale
Eric Plisko, Temple
Mark Pollak, Harvard
Greg Shuman, Harvard
Mark Stevens, Rhode Island
Jason Thresher, Bryant
Kevin Velardo, St. John’s
Ben Wescoe, Yale
Peter Williamson, Dartmouth
East
Darren Blair, NC State
Logan Blondell, Georgia Southern
Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina
David Dragoo, Georgia Tech
J.T. Griffin, Georgia Tech
Lanto Griffin, VCU
Dustin Groves, Wake Forest
Matt Hill, NC State
Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga
Allen John, Georgia State
Drew Lethem, Georgia Southern
Adam Long, Duke
Ben Martin, Clemson
David May, Clemson
Phillip Mollica, Clemson
Corey Nagy, Charlotte
Kevin O’Connell, North Carolina
Derek Rende, Chattanooga
Ben Rickett, Chattanooga
Tom Sherreard, Georgia State
Kyle Stanley, Clemson
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech
Drew Weaver, Virginia Tech
Stefan Wiedergruen, Charlotte
Southeast
Tyson Alexander, Florida
Blayne Barber, UCF
George Bryan IV, South Carolina
Wesley Bryan, South Carolina
Bud Cauley, Alabama
Jon Curran, Vanderbilt
Joe David, Mississippi
Harris English, Georgia
Hunter Hamrick, Alabama
Brian Harman, Georgia
Russell Henley, Georgia
Billy Horschel, Florida
Drew Kittleson, Florida State
Ken Looper, New Orleans
Tim McKenney, Florida
Adam Mitchell, Georgia
Henrik Norlander, Augusta State
Chris Paisley, Tennessee
John Peterson, LSU
Jonathan Randolph, Mississippi
Matt Savage, Florida State
Mark Silvers, South Carolina
Zack Sucher, UAB
Hudson Swafford, Georgia
Simon Ward, UCF
Robin Wingardh, Tennessee
Midwest
Zach Barlow, Illinois
Brett Cairns, Kent State
Jorge Campillo, Indiana
Eric Chun, Northwestern
Chris DeForest, Illinois
Ben Fuqua, Kentucky
Luke Guthrie, Illinois
Adam Hadwin, Louisville
John Hahn, Kent State
Bo Hoag, Ohio State
Matt Hoffman, Illinois
Vince India, Iowa
Lion Kim, Michigan
Scott Langley, Illinois
David Lipsky, Northwestern
Sebastian MacLean, Xavier
Alex Martin, Indiana
Jack Newman, Michigan State
Cole Peevler, Iowa
Ben Pisani, Minnesota
Vaughn Snyder, Ohio State
Mike Van Sickle, Marquette
Riley Wheeldon, Louisville
Andy Winings, Kentucky
Dan Woltman, Wisconson
Central
Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M
Nils Floren, Texas Tech
Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State
Dustin Garza, Wichita State
Pat Grady, Colorado
Mitchell Gregson, Kansas State
Morgan Hoffmann, Oklahoma State
Hugues Joannes, Lamar
Andrew Landry, Arkansas
Trent Leon, Oklahoma State
David Lingmerth, Arkansas
Lance Lopez, Texas
Bobby Massa, UTA
Garrett Merrell, Texas Tech
Andrea Pavan, Texas A&M
Trent Peterson, South Dakota State
Santiago Rivas, Texas Tech
James Sacheck, TCU
Robert Streb, Kansas State
Derek Tolan, Colorado
Ethan Tracy, Arkansas
Kevin Tway, Oklahoma State
Peter Uihlein, Oklahoma State
Chris Ward, Texas Tech
Trent Whitekiller, Oklahoma State
West
Knut Borsheim, Arizona State
John Chin, UC Irvine
David Chung, Stanford
Erik Flores, UCLA
Matthew Giles, Southern California
Tom Glissmeyer, Southern California
Austin Graham, UC Davis
Stephan Gross, Arizona State
Brady Johnson, BYU
Jesper Kennegard, Arizona State
Chan Kim, Arizona State
Espen Kofstad, Denver
Richard Lee, Washington
Jamie Lovemark, Southern California
Tarquin MacManus, Arizona
Gregor Main, UCLA
Daniel Miernicki, Oregon
Eddie Olson, UNLV
Paul Peterson, Oregon State
Andrew Putnam, Pepperdine
Travis Reid, New Mexico State
Steve Saunders, New Mexico
Tim Sluiter, Southern California
Ramie Sprinkling, UC Davis
Nick Taylor, Washington
Darren Wallace, Washington
Daniel Wax, Denver
Steve Ziegler, Stanford