Second and third teams announced
CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. – Second and third team PING All-America selections for the NAIA have been announced by the GCAA. Arvid Bengtsson of Shorter, Lucas Bogdan of Northwood (Texas), SCAD’s Loren Bunting, Clark Collier, Michael Palmer and Julian Valencianna of Oklahoma City, Indiana Wesleyan’s Austin Conroy, Dustin Drenth of St. Ambrose, Malone’s Justin Lower and Grand View’s Josh Manske were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.
Cumberlands Pierre Carlsson, Stephan Edman and Garrett True of Holy Names, Victoria’s Sam Holland, Drew Koonce and Armando Villarreal of Texas Wesleyan, Wayland Baptist’s Michael Loppnow, Lucas Morande of Hannibal LaGrange and Oklahoma Christian’s Axel Ochoa and Oscar Stark comprise the second team.
Third-team honorees J.B. Eksteen of Lee, Point Loma Nazarene’s Ryan Ellerbrock, Aaron Flores of Our Lady of the Lakes, SCAD’s Chris Hawley and Tom Hayes, Joonas Hinkkanen of Johnson & Wales, Grand View’s Graeme Malloy, Connor McCracken of Lewis & Clarke State, Malone’s Ben Smith and Cumberlands’ Aaron Watkins.
PING NAIA All-America Teams
First Team
Arvid Bengtsson, Shorter
Lucas Bogdan, Northwood (Texas)
Loren Bunting, SCAD
Clark Collier, Oklahoma City
Austin Conroy, Indiana Wesleyan
Dusty Drenth, St. Ambrose
Justin Lower, Malone
Josh Manske, Grand View
Michael Palmer, Oklahoma City
Julian Valencianna, Oklahoma City
Second Team
Pierre Carlsson, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Stephen Edman, Holy Names
Sam Holland, Victoria
Drew Koonce, Texas Wesleyan
Michael Loppnow, Wayland Baptist
Lucas Morande, Hannibal LaGrange
Axel Ochoa, Oklahoma Christian
Oscar Stark, Oklahoma Christian
Garrett True, Holy Names
Armando Villarreal, Texas Wesleyan
Third Team
J.B. Eksteen, Lee
Ryan Ellerbrock, Point Loma Nazarene
Aaron Flores, Our Lady of the Lakes
Chris Hawley, SCAD
Tom Hayes, SCAD
Joonas Hinkkanen, Johnson & Wales
Graeme Malloy, Grand View
Connor McCracken, Lewis & Clarke State
Ben Smith, Malone
Aaron Watkins, Cumberlands (Ky.)
PING Region Teams
North
Austin Conroy, Indiana Wesleyan
Richard Docherty, Lindenwood
Dusty Drenth, St. Ambrose
Kevin Hartoin, Ohio Dominican
Justin Lower, Malone
Joseph Madda, Indiana Wesleyan
Graeme Malloy, Grand View
Josh Manske, Grand View
Lucas Morande, Hannibal LaGrange
J.D. Nash, William Woods
Trey Pfund, Marian (Ind.)
Chris Pritchard, Dakota Wesleyan
Ben Smith, Malone
Brett Quitiquit, Madonna
Grant Whybark, St. Francis (Illinois)
South
Arvid Bengtsson, Shorte
Loren Bunting, SCAD
Pierre Carlsson, Cumberlands (Ky.)
J.B. Eksteen, Lee
Adam Gailbraith, Webber International
Chris Hawley, Johnson & Wales (Fla.)
Tom Hayes, SCAD
Joonas Hinkkanen, Johnson & Wales (Fla.)
Joe Hood, Lindsey Wilson
Blake Howard, Milligan
Jackson Koert, Embry-Riddle
Patrick Lovely, Thomas
Brett McCurdy Jr., Northwood (Fla.)
Dustin Thomas, Cumberlands (Tenn.)
Aaron Watkins, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Central
Andreas Andersson, Southern Nazarene
Ben Bench, Oklahoma City
Lucas Bogdan, Northwood (Texas)
Clark Collier, Oklahoma City
Aaron Flores, Our Lady of the Lakes
Heinrich Frylinck, Southern Nazarene
Drew Koonce, Texas Wesleyan
Chase Lindsey, Oklahoma Baptist
Michael Loppnow, Wayland Baptist
Axel Ochoa, Oklahoma Christian
Michael Palmer, Oklahoma City
Oscar Stark, Oklahoma Christian
Julian Valenciana, Oklahoma City
Armondo Villareal, Texas Wesleyan
Mathew Webb, Wayland Baptist
West
Robbie Bendorf, Holy Names
Jed Dalton, Concordia (Ore.)
Jordan Ediger, Victoria
Stephen Edman, Holy Names
Ryan Ellerbrock, Point Loma Nazarene
James Holland, Victoria
Sam Holland, Victoria
Tyler Hurst, CSU-San Marcos
Daren Johnson, Holy Names
Seom Kim, British Columbia
Adam Loran, CSU-San Marcos
Connor McCracken, Lewis & Clark State
Joel Salmond, Point Loma Nazarene
Garrett True, Holy Names