2011 Division II PING All-America Teams Announced
Second, third and honorable mention teams named
NORMAN, Okla. – The second, third and honorable mention Division II PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Abilene Christian’s Cyril Bouniol and Alex Carpenter, Lynn’s Ricardo Gouveia and Jose Joia, Cal State Monterey Bay’s John Jackson, Jake Murphy of Coker, Chico State’s Kyle Souza and Barry’s Daniel Stapff were previously named to the PING All-America First Team
Patrick Bauer of Sonoma State, Barry’s Chris Carlin, Josh Creel of Central Oklahoma, Central Missouri’s Matt Miller, Cal State San Bernardino’s Kenny Pigman, Daniel Stanley of Newberry, Cameron’s Jason Timmis and Georgia College’s Joe Young comprised the second team.
Third-team honorees included West Florida’s Otto Bonning, Daniel Claytor of Barton, Western Washington’s Dylan Goodwin, Andrew Green of Central Oklahoma, West Texas A&M’s Ben Hargis, Tyler Sheppard of Abilene Christian, Columbus State’s Rourke Van der Spuy, Columbus State and Scott Yeakel of Cal State Monterey Bay.
A total of 21 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.
Division II PING All-America Teams
First Team
Cyril Bouniol, Abilene Christian
Alex Carpenter, Abilene Christian
Ricardo Gouveia, Lynn
John Jackson, Cal State Monterey Bay
Jose Joia, Lynn
Jake Murphy, Coker
Kyle Souza, Chico State
Daniel Stapff, Barry
Second Team
Patrick Bauer, Sonoma State
Chris Carlin, Barry
Josh Creel, Central Oklahoma
Matt Miller, Central Missouri
Kenny Pigman, Cal State San Bernardino
Daniel Stanley, Newberry
Jason Timmis, Cameron
Joe Young, Georgia College
Third Team
Otto Bonning, West Florida
Daniel Claytor, Barton
Dylan Goodwin, Western Washington
Andrew Green, Central Oklahoma
Ben Hargis, West Texas A&M
Tyler Sheppard, Abilene Christian
Rourke Van der Spuy, Columbus State
Scott Yeakel, Cal State Monterey Bay
Honorable Mention
Baer Aneshansley, Central Oklahoma
Trevor Blair, Cal State Stanislaus
Chris Bray, Flagler
Tyler Chandler, North Alabama
Kyle Chappell, Dixie State
Jude Eustaquio, Florida Southern
Eric Frazzetta, Chico State
Jake Greer, North Alabama
Dylan Jackson, Cal State Monterey Bay
Hayden Letien, South Carolina-Aiken
Michael Marshburn, Barton
Jonathan McCurry, UNC-Pembroke
Aaron Monson, Indianapolis
Carlos Rodriguez, West Florida
Jared Schmader, Clarion
Marcus Segerstrom, Barry
Billy Shida, Georgia College
Zack Van Dolah, Central Missouri
Ben Vertz, Nova Southeastern
Stephen Woodill, Columbus State
Daniel Young, Lynn