Honors and Awards :: Arnold Palmer Award
ARNOLD PALMER AWARD presented by CALLAWAY GOLF
The Palmer Award is presented annually to the medallist at the NCAA Championships in Divisions I, II and III and NAIA.
Arnold Palmer Award | ||
Year | Name | School |
1992 | Phil Mickelson | Arizona State- Division I |
Diego Ventureira | Columbus- Division II | |
John Lunduist | Gustavus Adolphus- Division III | |
1993 | Todd Dempsey | Arizona State- Division I |
Jeev Singh | Abilene Christian- Division II | |
Ryan Jenkins | Methodist College- Division III | |
1994 | Justin Leonard | University of Texas- Division I |
Briny Baird | Valdosta State- Division II | |
Scott Scovil | Christopher Newport- Division III | |
1995 | Chip Spratlin | Auburn University- Division I |
Briny Baird | Valdosta State- Division II | |
Ryan Jenkins | Methodist College- Division III | |
1996 | Eldrick "Tiger" Woods | Stanford- Division I |
Dax Johnston | Centeral Oklahoma- Division II | |
Mike Adamson | Methodist College- Division III | |
1997 | Charles Warren | Clemson- Division I |
Scott Householder | California State- San Bernardino- Division II | |
Brion McLaughlin | Methodist College- Division III | |
1998 | James McLean | University of Minnesota- Division I |
Orjan Larsen | West Florida- Division II | |
Chad Collins | Methodist College- Division III | |
1999 | Luke Donald | Northwestern University- Division I |
Matt Saglio | Florida Southern- Division II | |
Chad Collins | Methodist College- Division III | |
2000 | Charles Howell | Oklahoma State University- Division I |
Jeff Klauk | Florida Southern- Division II | |
Kevin O'Connell | Greensboro- Division III | |
2001 | Nick Gilliam | University of Florida- Division I |
Steve Sokol | Florida Southern- Division II | |
|
Chad Collins |
Methodist College- Division III |
2002 | Troy Matteson | Georgia Tech- Division I |
J.J Jakovac | Chico State- Division II | |
|
Chris Noll |
Wesley- Division III |
2003 |
Alejandro Ca?izares |
Arizona State- Division I |
Andrew McArthur | Pfieffer- Division II | |
|
Janne Mommo |
Averett- Division III |
2004 |
Ryan Moore |
UNLV- Division I |
J.J. Jakovac | Chico State- Division II | |
|
Chad Poling |
Ohio Wesleyan- Division III |
|
Chad Wensel |
The Master's College- NAIA |
2005 |
James Lepp |
Washington- Division I |
Dane Burkhart | South Carolina-Aiken- Division II | |
|
Colin Clark |
Guilford- Division III |
|
Jim Renner |
Johnson & Wales- NAIA |
2006 |
Jonathan Moore |
Oklahoma State- Division I |
Jamie Amoretti | St. Mary's (Texas)- Division II | |
|
Stephen Goodridge |
Rochester- Division III |
|
Joe Prince |
Point Loma- NAIA |
[[--banner:--]]