Division II Award Winners Announced
Division II Award Winners Announced
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
J.J. Jakovac, Chico State
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Tommy Medina, Grand Canyon
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
Alex Smith, Rollins
Lee Stroever, Rollins
Scott Usher, South Carolina-Aiken
Kevin Warrick, West Florids
Second Team
Joe Christianson, West Florida
Nick Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State
Mark Hocking, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Bill Noon, Cal State-Bakersfield
Jon Olson, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Justin Regan, North Alabama
Jim Schafer, Cal State-Stanislaus
Jason Westerlund, Cal-Davis
Third Team
Aaron Black, South Carolina-Aiken
Matt Guyton, Clarion
Matt Dura, Francis Marion
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
Dylan Keylock, Francis Marion
Steve Paramore, Florida Southern
Luke Stephan, Kennesaw State
Jason Vaughn, North Alabama
Honorable Mention
Luke Antonelli, St Mary?s
Brian Benedictson, Chico State
Juan Pablo Bossi, Francis Marion
Chris Erwin, Valdosta
Courtney Faircloth, Barton
Per Hallberg, Francis Marion
Josh Immordino, Western Washington
Ron Killmer, Cal State-Bakersfield
Kevin Klebe, Cal State-Bakersfield
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
Stephen McNair, North Alabama
Eric Moore, Northeastern State
Gary Pike, Abilene Christian
Eric Restrefo, Cal-Davis
David Robinson, Georgia College & State University
Chris Taylor, Coker
Ryan Thornberry, Cal State-Stanislaus Softspikes All-Freshmen Team
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Ryan Thornberry, Cal State-Stanislaus
D.J. Fernando, Cal State-Bakersfield
Federik Lundberg, West Florida
Jonathan Wodall, Barton
Chris Beyer, Lewis
Mitch Blackburn, Findlay
Juan Bossi, Francis Marion
Nathan Brown, East Central
Andrew Bryant, Findlay
Bryan Brzozowski, Ashland
Christopher Buescher, Lincoln
Thomas Cameron, Presbyterian
Mark J. Campbell, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Will Cannon, Pfeiffer University
Joseph Christianson, West Florida
Joshua Cleck, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Ben Daughan, Rollins
Matthew J. Dura, Francis Marion
Mitch Flemming, Ferris State
Matt Gade, Bellarmine
Scott George, Concord
Ben Griffin, Cameron
Chris Griffin, Ferris State
Jay Hale, Delta State
Kevin Hogg, Drury
Jay Hoots, Lewis
Brian Hughes, Mars Hill
Brett Hulse, Indianapolis
Ben Hutchins, Charleston
Russ Jones, Pfeiffer
Sean Kadel, Colorado Christian
Ryan Keller, Findlay
Dylan Keylock, Francis Marion
Chris Kilkenny, Cal-Davis
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
David Lea, Columbus State
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Stephen McNair, North Alabama
Brett McNamara, Tampa
Matthew Marino, Ashland
Derek Murphy, Rollins
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
Brian O?Leary, Abilene Christian
Matthew Paciocco, Longwood
Brandon Parsons, Northern Kentucky
Jeffery D. Puska, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Joseph G. Rattigan, West Chester
Stanley J. Spadoni, Ohio Valley
Ryan Spohr, Bellarmine University
Brad Stainsby, Florida Southern
Chris Starke, Central Oklahoma
Tres Steffey, Lewis
Luke Stephan, Kennesaw State
Paul J. Stock Jr., Charleston
Lee Stroever, Rollins
Tim Sunyog, Rollins
Matthew P. Vanos, Ohio Valley
Samuel Varano, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shawn Walsh, Mars Hill College
Kevin Warrick, West Florida
Kyle Weisenburger, Findlay
Mike Wenglikowski, Northwood
Dane Yarnell, Northwood
Kevin Campbell, St. Thomas Aguinas
Jason Clary, Bryant
Dan Falcucci, Byrant
Dave Falcucci, Bryant
Kurt Flionis, Bently
Jayson Kholman, St. Thomas Aguinas
Chris Rivard, Southern New Hampshire
Jeff Sullivan, Southern New Hampshire
Erik Swenson, Bently
Jason Waldon, Pace
East
Brian Bailey, West Virginia Wesleyan
Lucas Bristow, Ohio Valley
Scott George, Concord
Brad Gordon, Millersville
Matt Guyton, Clarion
Robert Jones, Charleston
Chris Killiany, Millersville
Chris McCormick, Charleston
Scott Micklewright, Millersville
Matt Vanos, Ohio Valley
Atlantic
Ben Bridgers, Barton
Courtney Faircloth, Barton
Brian Hollowell, Longwood
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Kyle Owings, Anderson
Luke Poulter, Pfeiffer
Josh Talton, Barton
Chris Taylor, Coker
Keno Turnquest, Coker
Jonathan Woodall, Barton
Southeast
Aaron Black, South Carolina-Aiken
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Nick Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State
Matthew Cram-Smith, Carson-Newman
Dylan Keylock, Francis Marion
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
David Robinson, Georgia College & State
Luke Stephen, Kennesaw State
Scott Usher, South Carolina-Aiken
Shawn Walsh, Mars Hill
Great Lakes
Jason Buffone, Lewis
Mitch Flemming Ferris State
Brad Franz, Grand Valley State
Matt Gade, Bellarmine
Brett Hulse, Indianapolis
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
Dave Patronik, Gannon
Patrick Simmer, Ferris State
Brad Ward, Lake Superior State
Kyle Weisenburger, Findlay
Central
Garrett Donovon, Washburn
Craig Dudenhoeffer, Missouri-Rolla
Derek Dultmeier, Washburn
Brice Garrett, Missouri Western State
Cam Hubbard, Washburn
Joe Pryor, Central Missouri State
Branden Schwartz, Minnesota-Crookston
Dustin Smith, Southwest Baptist
Matt Warnock, Washburn
Jonathan Ziolo, Pittsburgh State
Northwest
Nicholas Babl, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Greg Davis, Nebraska-Kearney
Mark Hocking, Colorada-Colorado Springs
Adam Jardon, Adams State
Jonathon Lauzon, Minnesota State
Jeremy Ledbetter, Fort Lews
Jon Miller, North Dakota State
Kyle Nuss, Nebraska-Kearney
Jon Olson, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Justin Robel, Augustana
West
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
J.J. Jakovac, Chico State
Ron Killmer, Cal State-Bakersfield
Kevin Klebe, Cal State-Bakersfield
Tommy Medina, Grand Canyon
Bill Noon, Cal State-Bakersfield
Eric Restrepo, Cal-Davis
Jim Schafer, Cal State-Stanislaus
Ryan Thornberry, Cal State -Stanslaus
Jay Westerlund, Cal-Davis
South
Joe Christianson, West Florida
Kobus Erasmus, Central Arkansas
Chris Erwin, Valdosta State
Stephen McNair, North Alabama
Steve Paramore, Florida Southern
Justin Regan, North Alabama
Alex Smith, Rollins
Lee Stroever, Rollins
Jason Vaughan, North Alabama
Kevin Warrick, West Florida
South Central
Luke Antonelli, St. Mary?s
Brent Bayer, Lincoln
Pierre Goethals, Abilene Christian
Kevin Hogg, Drury
Todd Mack, Abilene Christian
Eric Moore, Northeastern State
Brian O?Leary, Abilene Christian
Gary Pike, Abilene Christian
Stephen Rist, Central Oklahoma
Justin Twyman, Southwestern Oklahoma State
East - Millersville
Atlantic - Barton
Southeast - South Carolina-Aiken
South - North Alabama
South Central - Central Oklahoma
Central - Washburn
Great Lakes - Ferris State
West - Cal-Davis
Northwest - Colorado-Colorado Springs
East - Matt Guyton, Clarion
Atlantic - Chris Taylor, Coker
Southeast - Nick Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State
South - Kier McNicoll, Lynn
South Central - Pierre Goethals, Abilene Christian
Central - Kyle Long, Missouri Southern State
Great Lakes - Dave Patronik, Gannon
West - Nick Mason, Hawaii-Hilo
Northwest - Jeremy Lederer, Fort Lewis
NORMAN, Okla. ? The Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) has announced the award recipients for Division II.
Jack Nicklaus Award
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Softspikes Freshman of the Year
PING All-America Team
J.J. Jakovac, Chico State
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Tommy Medina, Grand Canyon
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
Alex Smith, Rollins
Lee Stroever, Rollins
Scott Usher, South Carolina-Aiken
Kevin Warrick, West Florids
Second Team
Joe Christianson, West Florida
Nick Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State
Mark Hocking, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Bill Noon, Cal State-Bakersfield
Jon Olson, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Justin Regan, North Alabama
Jim Schafer, Cal State-Stanislaus
Jason Westerlund, Cal-Davis
Third Team
Aaron Black, South Carolina-Aiken
Matt Guyton, Clarion
Matt Dura, Francis Marion
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
Dylan Keylock, Francis Marion
Steve Paramore, Florida Southern
Luke Stephan, Kennesaw State
Jason Vaughn, North Alabama
Honorable Mention
Luke Antonelli, St Mary?s
Brian Benedictson, Chico State
Juan Pablo Bossi, Francis Marion
Chris Erwin, Valdosta
Courtney Faircloth, Barton
Per Hallberg, Francis Marion
Josh Immordino, Western Washington
Ron Killmer, Cal State-Bakersfield
Kevin Klebe, Cal State-Bakersfield
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
Stephen McNair, North Alabama
Eric Moore, Northeastern State
Gary Pike, Abilene Christian
Eric Restrefo, Cal-Davis
David Robinson, Georgia College & State University
Chris Taylor, Coker
Ryan Thornberry, Cal State-Stanislaus Softspikes All-Freshmen Team
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Ryan Thornberry, Cal State-Stanislaus
D.J. Fernando, Cal State-Bakersfield
Federik Lundberg, West Florida
Jonathan Wodall, Barton
Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars
Chris Beyer, Lewis
Mitch Blackburn, Findlay
Juan Bossi, Francis Marion
Nathan Brown, East Central
Andrew Bryant, Findlay
Bryan Brzozowski, Ashland
Christopher Buescher, Lincoln
Thomas Cameron, Presbyterian
Mark J. Campbell, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Will Cannon, Pfeiffer University
Joseph Christianson, West Florida
Joshua Cleck, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Ben Daughan, Rollins
Matthew J. Dura, Francis Marion
Mitch Flemming, Ferris State
Matt Gade, Bellarmine
Scott George, Concord
Ben Griffin, Cameron
Chris Griffin, Ferris State
Jay Hale, Delta State
Kevin Hogg, Drury
Jay Hoots, Lewis
Brian Hughes, Mars Hill
Brett Hulse, Indianapolis
Ben Hutchins, Charleston
Russ Jones, Pfeiffer
Sean Kadel, Colorado Christian
Ryan Keller, Findlay
Dylan Keylock, Francis Marion
Chris Kilkenny, Cal-Davis
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
David Lea, Columbus State
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Stephen McNair, North Alabama
Brett McNamara, Tampa
Matthew Marino, Ashland
Derek Murphy, Rollins
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
Brian O?Leary, Abilene Christian
Matthew Paciocco, Longwood
Brandon Parsons, Northern Kentucky
Jeffery D. Puska, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Joseph G. Rattigan, West Chester
Stanley J. Spadoni, Ohio Valley
Ryan Spohr, Bellarmine University
Brad Stainsby, Florida Southern
Chris Starke, Central Oklahoma
Tres Steffey, Lewis
Luke Stephan, Kennesaw State
Paul J. Stock Jr., Charleston
Lee Stroever, Rollins
Tim Sunyog, Rollins
Matthew P. Vanos, Ohio Valley
Samuel Varano, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shawn Walsh, Mars Hill College
Kevin Warrick, West Florida
Kyle Weisenburger, Findlay
Mike Wenglikowski, Northwood
Dane Yarnell, Northwood
PING All-Region Teams
Kevin Campbell, St. Thomas Aguinas
Jason Clary, Bryant
Dan Falcucci, Byrant
Dave Falcucci, Bryant
Kurt Flionis, Bently
Jayson Kholman, St. Thomas Aguinas
Chris Rivard, Southern New Hampshire
Jeff Sullivan, Southern New Hampshire
Erik Swenson, Bently
Jason Waldon, Pace
East
Brian Bailey, West Virginia Wesleyan
Lucas Bristow, Ohio Valley
Scott George, Concord
Brad Gordon, Millersville
Matt Guyton, Clarion
Robert Jones, Charleston
Chris Killiany, Millersville
Chris McCormick, Charleston
Scott Micklewright, Millersville
Matt Vanos, Ohio Valley
Atlantic
Ben Bridgers, Barton
Courtney Faircloth, Barton
Brian Hollowell, Longwood
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Kyle Owings, Anderson
Luke Poulter, Pfeiffer
Josh Talton, Barton
Chris Taylor, Coker
Keno Turnquest, Coker
Jonathan Woodall, Barton
Southeast
Aaron Black, South Carolina-Aiken
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Nick Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State
Matthew Cram-Smith, Carson-Newman
Dylan Keylock, Francis Marion
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
David Robinson, Georgia College & State
Luke Stephen, Kennesaw State
Scott Usher, South Carolina-Aiken
Shawn Walsh, Mars Hill
Great Lakes
Jason Buffone, Lewis
Mitch Flemming Ferris State
Brad Franz, Grand Valley State
Matt Gade, Bellarmine
Brett Hulse, Indianapolis
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
Dave Patronik, Gannon
Patrick Simmer, Ferris State
Brad Ward, Lake Superior State
Kyle Weisenburger, Findlay
Central
Garrett Donovon, Washburn
Craig Dudenhoeffer, Missouri-Rolla
Derek Dultmeier, Washburn
Brice Garrett, Missouri Western State
Cam Hubbard, Washburn
Joe Pryor, Central Missouri State
Branden Schwartz, Minnesota-Crookston
Dustin Smith, Southwest Baptist
Matt Warnock, Washburn
Jonathan Ziolo, Pittsburgh State
Northwest
Nicholas Babl, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Greg Davis, Nebraska-Kearney
Mark Hocking, Colorada-Colorado Springs
Adam Jardon, Adams State
Jonathon Lauzon, Minnesota State
Jeremy Ledbetter, Fort Lews
Jon Miller, North Dakota State
Kyle Nuss, Nebraska-Kearney
Jon Olson, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Justin Robel, Augustana
West
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
J.J. Jakovac, Chico State
Ron Killmer, Cal State-Bakersfield
Kevin Klebe, Cal State-Bakersfield
Tommy Medina, Grand Canyon
Bill Noon, Cal State-Bakersfield
Eric Restrepo, Cal-Davis
Jim Schafer, Cal State-Stanislaus
Ryan Thornberry, Cal State -Stanslaus
Jay Westerlund, Cal-Davis
South
Joe Christianson, West Florida
Kobus Erasmus, Central Arkansas
Chris Erwin, Valdosta State
Stephen McNair, North Alabama
Steve Paramore, Florida Southern
Justin Regan, North Alabama
Alex Smith, Rollins
Lee Stroever, Rollins
Jason Vaughan, North Alabama
Kevin Warrick, West Florida
South Central
Luke Antonelli, St. Mary?s
Brent Bayer, Lincoln
Pierre Goethals, Abilene Christian
Kevin Hogg, Drury
Todd Mack, Abilene Christian
Eric Moore, Northeastern State
Brian O?Leary, Abilene Christian
Gary Pike, Abilene Christian
Stephen Rist, Central Oklahoma
Justin Twyman, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Team Effort Regional Champions
East - Millersville
Atlantic - Barton
Southeast - South Carolina-Aiken
South - North Alabama
South Central - Central Oklahoma
Central - Washburn
Great Lakes - Ferris State
West - Cal-Davis
Northwest - Colorado-Colorado Springs
Team Effort Regional Medallists
East - Matt Guyton, Clarion
Atlantic - Chris Taylor, Coker
Southeast - Nick Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State
South - Kier McNicoll, Lynn
South Central - Pierre Goethals, Abilene Christian
Central - Kyle Long, Missouri Southern State
Great Lakes - Dave Patronik, Gannon
West - Nick Mason, Hawaii-Hilo
Northwest - Jeremy Lederer, Fort Lewis