GCAA Announces Division III PING All-America Teams
Friday, May 16, 2008
GCAA Announces Division III PING All-America Teams
PING All-Region Teams Also Named
Duluth, Georgia - PING Division III First-, Second-, and Third-Team All-America selections - as well as PING All-Region teams - were named by the Golf Coaches Association of America following the NCAA Championships.
A total of 11 players comprised the first team ? Nick Bova of Methodist, Ross Canavan of Redlands, Skidmore?s Chris DeJohn, Chris Green of Illinois Wesleyan, St. John Fisher?s Scott Harris, Jr., Nathaniel James of Washington & Lee, Mount Union?s Lucas Murray, Scott Pugh of Oglethorpe, Wesley?s Will Scarborough, Josh Schrader of Methodist and Joe Schoolmeesters of St. John?s (Minn.)
Division III PING All-America Teams
First Team
Nick Bova, Methodist
Ross Canavan, Redlands
Chris DeJohn, Skidmore
Chris Green, Illinois Wesleyan
Scott Harris, Jr., St. John Fisher
Nathaniel James, Washington & Lee
Lucas Murray, Mount Union
Scott Pugh, Oglethorpe
Will Scarborough, Wesley
Josh Schrader, Methodist
Joe Schoolmeesters, St. John?s
Second Team
Matt Bohlig, St. John?s
Matt Bova, Methodist
Tom Cooper, Methodist
David Marquardt, Knox
Tom Muto, Jr., St. John Fisher
Tobin Spector, Skidmore
E.J. Stenftenagel, Redlands
Bradley Sutherland, Transylvania
Tyler Wollberg, Carthage
Third Team
Rizal Amin, La Verne
Jordan Brenner, Ohio Wesleyan
Josh Cumming, Greensboro
Joe Daly, St. John?s
Sam DaSilva, Skidmore
Chris Davis, La Verne
Tom Harman, Ohio Wesleyan
Alex Hedlund, Redlands
Joe Kiss, Olivet
Bobby McCartney, St. John Fisher
Jeff Nieman, Ohio Wesleyan
Joey Polinga, St. John?s
Chase Rogers, Huntingdon
Kyle Rohlfs, Gustavus Adolphus
AJ Vesey, Texas Lutheran
Pete Wendt, Wisconsin Eau Claire
Casey Wharton, Mary-Hardin Baylor
Division III PING All-Region Teams
Northeast Region Great Lakes Region
Matt Canavan, Skidmore Kyle Bates, Denison
Sam DaSilva, Skidmore Jordan Benner, Ohio Wesleyan
Chris DeJohn, Skidmore Jesse Chiero, Ohio Wesleyan
Adam Duplisea, Husson Tommy Harman, Ohio Wesleyan
Tyler Kett, Massachusetts-Dartmouth Joe Kiss, Olivet
John Killea, Williams Zack Koinis, Heidelberg
Adam Krainson, NYU Lucas Murray, Mount Union
Pasquale Pio, Nichols Jeff Nieman, Ohio Wesleyan
Bradley Roche, Hamilton Jason Nussbaum, Mount Union
Brendan Singleton, Skidmore Eric Ross, Olivet
Tobin Spector, Skidmore Andy Schillig, Ohio Wesleyan
Jacob Wagner, Williams Thomas Yamaoka, Hope
Mid-Atlantic Region Central Region
Scott Cruff, Susquehanna Matt Bohlig, St. John?s
Christian Goetz, Allegheny Joe Daly, St. John?s
Stephen Goodridge, Rochester Mike DeRuntz, Illinois Wesleyan
Michael Grasso, Washington & Jefferson Drew Dvorak, Concordia (MN)
Scott Harris, Jr., St. John Fisher Eric Harris, Gustavus Adolphus
Kyle Jastromb, Allegheny Jordan Hawkinson, Gustavus Adolphus
Bobby McCartney, St. John Fisher Andrew Petersen, Central
Thomas Muto, St. John Fisher Nick Profancik, Maryville
Michael Rushin, Wesley Joe Schoolmeesters, St. John?s
Will Scarborough, Wesley Pete Wendt, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Alex Timmons, Carnegie Mellon Matt Wennmaker, Illinois Wesleyan
Mike Wolfe, Allegheny Tyler Wollberg, Carthage
South Region West Region
Matt Bova, Methodist Rizal Amin, La Verne
Nick Bova, Methodist Max Bonk, Pacific
Tom Cooper, Methodist Ross Canavan, Redlands
Josh Cumming, Greensboro Chris Davis, La Verne
Nathaniel James, Washington & Lee Mitchell Fedorka, La Verne
JP Kirscher, Huntingdon Brian Jennings, UT-Tyler
Lee Nalley, Huntingdon Ryan Kiel, Texas Lutheran
Scott Pugh, Oglethorpe Andrew Kramer, La Verne
Chase Rogers, Huntingdon Patrick Palmer, La Tourneau
Josh Schrader, Methodist Jeff Rein, Texas Lutheran
Taylor Urbanski, Oglethorpe EJ Stenftenagel, Redlands
Ryan Willis, LaGrange AJ Vesey, Texas Lutheran