Division III PING All-America Team Announced
Monday, May 18, 2009
Division III PING All-America Teams Announced
HUNTSVILLE, Ala. ? PING All-America Second- and Third-Team selections for Division III have been announced by the GCAA.
Redlands?s Ross Canavan, Colin Chapman and Scott Pugh of Oglethorpe, Methodist?s Tom Cooper, Brandon Ellis of UT-Tyler, Nebraska Wesleyan?s Patrick Hanzel, Wisconsin-Stout?s Derek Holmes, Maryville?s Nick Profancik and Mike DeRuntz of Illinois Wesleyan were second-team honorees.
Third-team selections included Max Bonk of Pacific, Elmira?s Brandon Christo, Blake Furgerson of John Carrol, Nate Jaeger of Nebraska Wesleyan, Huntingdon?s J.P. Kircher, SUNY-Farmingdale?s Masa Maruyama, Mitch Mercer of Susquehanna, Chris Morris of Centre, Mount Union?s Lucas Murray, Nichols? Pasquale Pro, Jeff Santora of Salem State, Ohio Wesleyan?s Andy Schillig, Joe Schoolmeesters of Saint John?s, Heath Trabue of Otterbein, Allegheny?s Mike Wolfe and Tyler Wollberg of Carthage
Rizal Amin, Mitch Fedorka and Andrew Kramer of La Verne, Illinois Wesleyan?s Bennett Blakeman, Matt Bova, Jake Pleczkowski and Josh Schrader of Methodist, Skidmore?s Chris DeJohn, Mack Duke of Huntingdon, UT-Tyler?s Brian Jennings, Tain Lee of Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Oglethorpe?s Olafur Loftsson and Jeff Nieman of Ohio Wesleyan were previously named to the first team.
Division III PING All-America Teams First Team PING All-Region Teams
Rizal Amin, La Verne
Bennett Blakeman, Illinois Wesleyan
Matt Bova, Methodist
Chris DeJohn, Skidmore
Mack Duke, Huntingdon
Mitch Fedorka, La Verne
Brian Jennings, UT-Tyler
Andrew Kramer, La Verne
Tain Lee, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Olafur Loftsson, Oglethorpe
Jeff Nieman, Ohio Wesleyan
Jake Pleczkowski, Methodist
Josh Schrader, Methodist
Second Team
Ross Canavan, Redlands
Colin Chapman, Oglethorpe
Tom Cooper, Methodist
Brandon Ellis, UT-Tyler
Patrick Hanzel, Nebraska Wesleyan
Derek Holmes, Wisconsin-Stout
Nick Profancik, Maryville
Scott Pugh, Oglethorpe
Mike DeRuntz, Illinois Wesleyan
Third Team
Max Bonk, Pacific
Brandon Christo, Elmira
Blake Furgerson, John Carrol
Nate Jaeger, Nebraska Wesleyan
J.P. Kircher, Huntingdon
Masa Maruyama, SUNY-Farmingdale
Mitch Mercer, Susquehanna
Chris Morris, Centre
Lucas Murray, Mount Union
Pasquale Pio, Nichols
Jeff Santora, Salem State
Andy Schillig, Ohio Wesleyan
Joe Schoolmeesters, Saint John?s
Heath Trabue, Otterbein
Mike Wolfe, Allegheny
Tyler Wollberg, Carthage
Northeast
Nick Antonelli, Salem State
Jeff Corbett, Hamilton
Sam DaSilva, Skidmore
Chris DeJohn, Skidmore
Jay Driscoll, Trinity College
Joe Flowers, Skidmore
Reid Longley, Trinity College
Mike McCormick, Middlebury
Pasquale Pio, Nichols
Brad Roche, Hamilton
Jeff Santora, Salem State
Brendon Singleton, Skidmore
Mid-Atlantic
Brandon Christo, Elmira
Brad Cieslinski, Washington & Jefferson
Marc Fillari, Washington & Jefferson
Christian Goetz, Allegheny
Paul Kovalcheck, McDaniel
Christopher Lee, Carnegie Mellon
Dan Liebowitz, Franklin & Marshall
Mitch Mercer, Susquehanna
Dan Osberg, Wesley
Alex Timmons, Carnegie Mellon
Mike Wolfe, Allegheny
Andrew Woods, Franklin & Marshall
South
Chase Blaich, Huntingdon
Colin Chapman, Oglethorpe
Tom Cooper, Methodist
Mack Duke, Huntingdon
Trey Howell, Methodist
J.P. Kircher, Huntingdon
Olafur Loftsson, Oglethorpe
Chris Morris, Centre
Jake Pleczkowski, Methodist
Scott Pugh, Oglethorpe
Chase Rogers, Huntingdon
Josh Schrader, Methodist
Great Lakes
Ricky Boerner, Wittenberg
Jesse Chiero, Ohio Wesleyan
Blake Ferguson. John Carrol
Ronnie Harris, DePauw
Peter Joyce, Ohio Wesleyan
Matthew Martin, Transylvania
Lucas Murray, Mt. Union
Jeff Nieman, Ohio Wesleyan
Eric Ross, Olivet
Andy Schillig, Ohio Wesleyan
Steven Strock, Hope
Bradley Sutherland, Transylvania
Central
Bennett Blakeman, Illinois Wesleyan
Matt Carr, Carthage
Joe Daly, Saint John?s
Mike DeRuntz, Illinois Wesleyan
Chris Green, Ilinois Wesleyan
Derek Holmes, Wisconsin-Stout
Ross Jacobucci, Luther
Nate Jaeger, Nebraska Wesleyan
Andy Petersen, Central
Joe Schoolmeesters, Saint John?s
Matt Wennmaker, Illinois Wesleyan
Tyler Wollberg, Carthage
West
Rizal Amin, La Verne
Max Bonk, Pacific
Eric Bunge, La Verne
Ross Canavan, Redlands
Larry Courtney, McMurry
Davis DeWald, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Mitch Fedorka, La Verne
Billy Giebel, California Lutheran
Brian Jennings, UT-Tyler
Andrwe Kramer, La Verne
Tain Lee, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
John Morris, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps