The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • News
  • 2019-20 Early Wave Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Announced

2019-20 Early Wave Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Announced

NORMAN, Okla. — First wave Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II, III, NAIA, and NJCAA have been announced by the GCAA. It was a record setting year for the award as 614 student-athletes earned the title of All-America Scholar, the most since the awards inception in 1982. Of the 614 honorees, 376 players were Division I selections, 99 in Division II, 108 in Division III, 18 from NAIA, and 12 from NJCAA. 2020 marks the first year in which Sophomores are eligible for the award.

To be eligible for Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar status an individual must be a sophomore, junior or senior academically in Division I, II, III, and NAIA, or receiving their Associate’s Degree and in their last year of athletic eligibility in the NJCAA. In addition, they must have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 78.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, 77.0 in NJCAA, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. For 2019-20 only, they must participate in 40% of the team’s competitive rounds

A second announcement of Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars that include the second wave of nominations as well as those schools on the quarter system will be announced sometime next month.


 

Division I Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Will Adams, UTSA
Tim Alexander Widing, San Francisco
Thomas Allkins, TCU
Clay Amlung, Cincinnati
Mason Andersen, Arizona State
Matthew Anderson, San Francisco
Dan Anfield, Illinois State
Ignacio Arcaya, New Mexico
Yannick Artigolle, Northwestern
Henry Augenstein, Wofford
John Augenstein, Vanderbilt
Matthew Bachmann, Marquette
Holden Backes, Gonzaga
Eric Bae , Wake Forest
Trevor Bailey, Incarnate Word
Michael Baker, Richmond
Preston Ball, Loyola (Maryland)
Zach Barbin, Liberty
Alec Bard, Penn State
Lachlan Barker, Iowa State
Bryan Baumgarten, Illinois
Jake Bay, Abilene Christian
Beau Bayerl, Akron
Bryce Beeler, Tennessee Tech
Brett Bennett, UC Santa Barbara
Brady Bennett, New Orleans
Jake Benson, Rice
Théo Berger, McNeese State
Albin Bergstrom, USF
Victor Bjorlow, Colorado
Jules Blakely, Cleveland State
Rohan Boettcher, Winthrop
Austin Bonfiglio, UNCW
Jacob Bridgeman, Clemson
Nicholas Brisebois, Columbia
Trevor Brown, TCU
Evan Brown Loyola (Maryland)
Tim Bunten, East Carolina
Ryan Burnett, North Carolina
Zak Butt, Winthrop
Stephen Carroll, East Carolina
Austin Carter, East Tennessee State
Michael Cascino, Butler
Jack Castiglia, Northern Colorado
Luis Castro, North Carolina
Maxence Catherine, Kansas City
Mason Chandler, UT Martin
Ervin Chang, Liberty
Mathew Chairuangdej, Houston Baptist
Clement Charmasson, UCF
Nicklaus Chiam, Washington State
Michael Childress, Richmond
Sam Choi, New Mexico
Collin Clark, UTSA
Cameron Clarke, Mississippi State
Sam Clayman, Princeton
Ford Clegg, Mississippi State
Alex Clouse, Abilene Christian
Kirby Coe-Kirkham, Wyoming
Nathan Cogswell, Seattle
Jacob Cook, Kentucky
Matthew Copeland, Wofford
Mitchell Cornell, Pennsylvania
Jordan Costello, Utah
Ricky Costello, Iowa State
Spencer Cross, Tennessee
Shayler Dance, Rutgers
Brett Daughdrill, Central Arkansas
Ryan Davis, Penn State
Evan Davis, Belmont
Keegan de Lange, Louisville
Ty DeBonis, Northern Kentucky
Chad E. Deegan, Navy
Devin Deogun, Michigan State
Trey DePriest, Central Arkansas
Sam Dickey, New Mexico
Steven DiLisio, Duke
Jonah Dohrer, South Dakota State
Bryce Dooley, Abilene Christian
Alex Doss, Northern Kentucky
Cooper Dossey, Baylor
Briggs Duce, Arizona
Nicholas Duggan, Rice
Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Illinois
Tommy Dunsire , Northern Illinois
Joel Durnford, Illinois State
Chandler Eaton, Duke
Jack Ebner, Miami (Ohio)
Jared Edeen, Wyoming
Axel Einarsson, Utah
Jacob Eklund, Kansas State
Grant Engle, Ohio State
Dan Erickson, Texas A&M
Landon Ernst, Michigan State
Andoni Etchenique, Louisiana-Monroe
Christian Fanfelle, UTSA
Guillaume Fanonnel, Louisiana-Monroe
John Felitto, Notre Dame
Ben Fernandez, Kansas State
Reese Fisher, Weber State
Henry Fisher, UTRGV
Alex Fitzpatrick, Wake Forest
Kyle Flexsenhar, South Florida
Beau Forest, Pacific
Viktor Forslund, North Texas
States Fort, Coastal Carolina
Paul Foulquie, Kansas City
Austin Fox, Pacific
Jayce Frampton, Weber State
Alexander Frances, Houston
Alexandre Fuchs, Liberty
George Gardner, Houston
Luis Garza, Arkansas
Campbell Gibson, Rice
Luke Gifford, USF
Attie Giles, East Carolina
Josh Gilkison, Kent State
Euan Gill, UTRGV
Ben Gilles, Wisconsin-Green Bay
Ryan Gillum, Morehead State
Greg Gionfriddo, Seattle
Joao Girao, Louisiana-Monroe
Josh Gliege, Texas A&M
Shiso Go, East Tennessee State
Chris Gotterup, Rutgers
Kurtis Grant, West Virginia
Galven Green, New Mexico
J.J. Gresco, UNLV
Carson Griggs, Denver
Kyle Grube, Robert Morris
Johannes Gudmundsson, Stephen F. Austin
Ethan Hagood, UAB
Ash Hakim, Saint Mary's (CA)
Allen Hamilton, Kentucky
Ryan Hammer, Longwood
Chris Handy, Oakland
Keller Harper, Furman
Blake Hathcoat, Saint Mary's (CA)
Everton Hawkins, Northwestern
John Hayes, California Baptist
Max Hellstrom, New Orleans
Isiah Henderson, Stephen F. Austin
Jack Herceg, Miami (Ohio)
Matt Heitel, San Jose State
Dan Heron, California Baptist
John Hill, Incarnate Word
Harrison Hineline, Rice
Brady Hinkle, Coastal Carolina
Laken Hinton, Ohio State
Kelton Hirsch, Brigham Young
Derek Hitchner, Pepperdine
Kyle Hogan, Texas Tech
Hunter Howe, Weber State
Graysen Huff, Auburn
Trevor Hulbert, East Tennessee State
Lukas J. McCalla, Missouri State
Christopher J. Obert, Missouri State
Sam Jean, Cincinnati
Zihao Jin, San Diego State
Trevor Johnson, Louisville
Vikar Jonasson, Southern Illinois
Rasmus Karlsson, South Alabama
Cameron Karney, Western Illinois
Evan Katz, Duke
Rishi Kejriwal, Rice
Brady Keran, Kennesaw State
Taichi Kho, Notre Dame
Nathan Kim, Sacred Heart
Derek Kim, Columbia
Tripp Kinney, Iowa State
Nicholas A. Klock, Navy
Colin Kober, Baylor
Dallas Koth, Evansville
Andrew Kozan, Auburn
Tommy Kuhl, Illinois
Sachin Kumar, VCU
Will Kurtz, Kent State
Felix Kvarnström, Ohio State
Bryce Kvick, Long Beach State
Ward Kyle, Bowling Green
Matthew Ladd, Evansville
Andrew Lafferty, Colorado State
David Laskin, Arizona
Tyler Leach, Marquette
Fred Lee, Stanford
Walker Lee, Texas A&M
Trenton Leffingwell, Incarnate Word
Matt Lehman, Furman
Mason Lenhart, Cincinnati
Jordan Less, Northern Illinois
Henrik Lilja, Campbell
Tim Lim, Drake
Darren Lin, Yale
Søren Lind, San Francisco
Frank Lindwall, Iowa State
Matt Liston, Kentucky
Kaiwen Liu, California
Thomas Longbella, Minnesota
Andrew Lopez, Texas Tech
Blake Lorenz, Oklahoma
Nick Lyerly, UNCG
Birgir Magnusson, Southern Illinois
Charlie Magruder, Gonzaga
Jack Mancinotti, Ohio State
RJ Manke, Pepperdine
Domenic Maricocchi, Dayton
Jackson Markham, SMU
Ryan Marter, Wofford
Nickolas Martinez, Houston Baptist
Sean Maruyama, UCLA
Philipp Matlari, West Virginia
Russell Matos, Northern Illinois
Michael Mattas, Northern Illinois
Kristoffer Max, Colorado
Jake Mayer, Princeton
Massimo Mbetse, USF
Joe McCarthy, Cincinnati
Calvin McCoy, Denver
Mitchell McFarland, Akron
Travis McInroe, Baylor
Eric McIntosh, Northwestern
Blake McShea, UNCW
McClure Meissner, SMU
Nicholas Mejia, Loyola (Maryland)
Branden Meyer, Nebraska
Chase Miller, Robert Morris
Esteban Missure, Denver
Ryan Monsalve, California Baptist
Nacho Montero, James Madison
Cameron Moore, Virginia Tech
Florian Moosmeier, New Orleans
Devin Morley, Louisville
Alex Morrison, Colgate
Jack Mortell, Miami
Sean Mullan, Southern Illinois
Ferdinand Müller, Oklahoma State
John Murphy, Louisville
Joe Muschong, Morehead State
Rasmus Neergaard-Petersen, Oklahoma State
Benjamin Nelson, Mississippi State
Rhys Nevin, Tennessee
Ethan Ng, Stanford
Takahiro Nojima, George Mason
Nick Nolan, Gonzaga
Zach Norris, Kentucky
Tom North, Bowling Green
William Nottingham, Clemson
David Nyfjäll, Northwestern
Pontus Nyholm, Campbell
Andrew O'Brien, Illinois State
Brock Ochsenreiter, Indiana
Andrew O'Leary , Notre Dame
Daniel O'Loughlin, Colorado
Lou Olsakovsky, Penn State
Brendan O'Reilly, Illinois
Ollie Osborne, SMU
Francisco Osio, Abilene Christian
Nicolas Osterburg, Cincinnati
AJ Ott, Colorado State
Harrison Ott, Vanderbilt
Jacob Otta, South Dakota State
Kritsarin Oukosavanna, Iona
Mason Overstreet, Arkansas
Tanner Owen, Nebraska
Max Palmer, Robert Morris
Julien Paltrinieri, Kent State
Etienne Papineau, West Virginia
Jack Parrott, South Carolina
John Paterson, Colorado
Colby Patton, Clemson
Adrien Pendaries, Duke
Dave Perkins, Illinois State
James Piot, Michigan State
Ben Pirro, Xavier
Connor Polender, Liberty
Caleb Proveaux, South Carolina
Connor Quigley, Dayton
Evan Quinn, Princeton
Owen F. Quinn, Lehigh
Christofer Rahm, UNCW
Jack Rahon, Seattle
Noah Rasinski, Minnesota
David Rauch, UNLV
Nolan Ray, Lipscomb
Ross Redmont, UT Martin
Brad Reeves, Arizona
Mark Reppe, Baylor
Harry Reynolds, Indiana
Jack Rhea, East Tennessee State
Quinn Riley, Duke
Zachary Robbins, Cleveland State
Calvin Ross, Texas State
Chase Roswall, Tennessee
Matthew Ruel, Gonzaga
Logan Sabins, Butler
John Sand, Denver
Brady Sarauer, Wisconsin-Green Bay
Connor Scannell, Colgate
McCain Schellhardt, Kansas City
Lucas Scherf, Drake
Nick Schlickenrieder, James Madison
Matthias Schmid, Louisville
Florian Schroedl, Fairleigh Dickinson
Yannick Schutz, South Alabama
Sandy Scott, Texas Tech
Chad Sewell, UTSA
Nicholas Sharp, Northern Colorado
Michael Shears, Vanderbilt
Justin Sheparovich, UC Santa Barbara
Ethan Shepherd, Indiana
Colt Sherrell, Idaho
Henry Shimp, Stanford
Colin Sikkenga, Oakland
Ross Sinclair, New Mexico
Cameron Sisk, Arizona State
Parker Sisk, San Jose State
Miles Smith, Central Arkansas
Doug Smith, Florida Gulf Coast
John Snoddy, UAB
David Snyder, Stanford
James Song, California
Manuel Sosa, Long Island
Jack Sparrow, Indiana
Andrew Spiegler, South Carolina
Paul Stankey, Yale
Dan Starzinski, Wyoming
Teagan Stephenson, Longwood
Patrick Stephenson, East Carolina
Zach Stocker, Gonzaga
Jack Story, UT Martin
Tyler Strafaci, Georgia Tech
Alex Summers, UTRGV
Fabian Sundén, Akron
Parathakorn Suyasri, Colorado State
Ben Swaffield, Texas State
Zack Swanson, UNCG
Giovanni Tadiotto, Illinois
Harrison Taee, Duke
Marcus Tait, Northern Colorado
Saptak Talwar, Sacred Heart
Michael Tanaka, Butler
Kristian Tannum Donaldson, VCU
Ryan Tattan, Winthrop
Troy Taylor II, Michigan State
Oscar Teiffel, Colorado State
Dan Terrell, Columbia
Chip Thomas, Tennessee
Justin Thompson, SMU
Max Ting, Princeton
Jack Trent, UNLV
Daulet Tuleubayev, Stanford
Carl Underwood, Wyoming
Kyle Underwood, Long Island
Adrian Vagberg, VCU
Rodrigue Vie, Bowling Green
Jacob Vrolijk, Northern Kentucky
Spencer Wagner, Evansville
Blake Wagoner, Arizona State
Sho Wai Wu, Yale
Andrew Walker, Michigan State
William Walker III, UAB
Guy Waterhouse, Princeton
Bryce Waters, Wyoming
Brandon Weaver, Longwood
Coby Welch, Northern Colorado
Evan White, Texas State
Jeff Wilson, George Mason
Bryan Wiyang Teoh, UCLA
Hunter Wolcott, Tennessee
Nick Wolf, UT Martin
Garrett Wood, Kentucky
Cameron Yeary, Tennessee Tech
Sean Yi, Yale University
Hayden Zimmerer, Dayton
Teddy Zinsner, Yale
Jiri Zuska, Louisville 

Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Reilly Ahearn, Missouri-St. Louis
Felipe Alvarez, Barry
Adam Alvarez, Florida Southern
Nick Andersen, Concordia (St. Paul)
Juan Antonio Padilla, Missouri-St. Louis
Alejandro Armijo, Oklahoma Christian
Sam Avey, Florida Tech
Ian Barnes, Central Missouri
Nick Barney, Le Moyne
Jeremy Bates, Arkansas - Fort Smith
Antoine Beaupre-Vachon, Saint Leo
Ethan Bennett, Gannon
Zach Bishop, Limestone
Edwin Blomander, Rogers State
Alex Brandt, Texas-Tyler
Tony Brandt, Drury
Andres Brictson, Oklahoma Christian
Michael Brothers, Missouri-St. Louis
Heston Brown, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Jackson Buccigross, IUP
Harry Butler, West Florida
Cameron Carroll, Indianapolis
Ian Carroll, Indianapolis
Alberto Castagnara, Saint Leo
Zhane Chan, Academy of Art
Ben Constancio, St. Edward's
Kason Cook, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Peyton Cooper, Findlay
Austin Cotton, St. Edward's
Max Coutsolioutsos, Florida Southern
Jake Croshaw, Harding
Kyle DeCenzo, Florida Tech
Alex Dice, Saginaw Valley State
Logan Durst, Cameron
Drew Eaton, Central Missouri
Jeremy Eckenrode, IUP
Erik Edwards, Indianapolis
Tommy Ethier, Bentley
George Eubank, USC Aiken
Hunter Foltz, Findlay
Tyler Garrigus, Arkansas Monticello
Sam Griffith, Findlay
Adam Guedra, West Florida
Parker Haynes, Findlay
Jake Hennessy, Dallas Baptist
Jared Hoelzen, Cedarville
Matt Hoemann, Central Missouri
Abe Holmes, Gannon
Thitipong Homruen, Academy of Art
Thomas Huettl, Concordia (St. Paul)
Mitch Hughes, Saginaw Valley State
Hayden Hui, UC San Diego
Connor Humble, Minnesota Crookston
Chase Ibbotson, Florida Southern
Brendan Johnson, Texas-Tyler
Max Kalfjall, Limestone
Tyler Kaman, Cameron
Brock Kehres, Findlay
Luke Kelly, Findlay
Clayton King, St Edward's
Spencer Klimek, Indianapolis
Julius Kreutzer, Academy of Art
Oliver Lilliedahl, Saint Leo
Davide Longhini, Saint Leo
Jared Lyons, Saginaw Valley State
Gregor MacIntosh, Harding
Gabriel Manotoc, Academy of Art
Oliver Mast, Indianapolis
Evan Merrier, Hawai`i Hilo
Jacob Mertz, Gannon
Hayden Montoya, Texas-Tyler
Alex Motes, Oklahoma Christian
Jeff Murphy, Texas-Tyler
Jacob Nickell, Indianapolis
Scott Odell, Lee
Dylan Otto, Sonoma State
Sam Parrott, Central Missouri
Taylor Patrick, Hawai`i Hilo
William Postlethwaite, McKendree
Drew Prater, Findlay
Matthew Prieskorn, Dallas Baptist
Shane Reynolds, Saint Leo
Grant Ricketts, Findlay
Bjorn Rosengren, USC Aiken
Nilo Sanchez, Saint Leo
Dan Sheehan, USC Aiken
Zachary Smith, Delta State
Evan Spence, Lee
Robin Stadheim, Limestone
Gunnar Stein, Saginaw Valley State
Lucas Stewart, Barry
Ryan Stolys, Simon Fraser
William Sumner, Arkansas Monticello
Carlos Tercero, St Edward's
Evan Thompson, Florida Tech
Johnny Tucker, Florida Southern
Nick Waller, Coker
Matthew Watkins, Academy of Art
Gregor Weck, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Caleb Westfall, Findlay
Nick Westrich, Central Missouri
Devin Whipple, Cameron
Taylor Zack, Concordia (St. Paul)
Zachary Zediker, Delta State

Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Andrew Abel, Illinois Wesleyan
Benjamin Balen, Concordia (TX)
Garrett Barilar, Washington & Jefferson
Michael Brown, Swarthmore
Zane Brownrigg, Methodist
Sammy Brucker, Birmingham-Southern
Daniel Castleberry, Wittenberg
Griffin Chenard, RPI
Carl Christiansen, Illinois Wesleyan
Tyler Cohen, Rhodes
Lawrence Courtney, Kenyon
Chuck Csejka, McDaniel
Carter Czichotzki, Gustavus Adolphus
Jake Darr, Washington & Jefferson
Matthew Davidson, Edgewood
Ryan Dayton, Allegheny
Josh DeSain, Piedmont
Michael Dietz, Eastern Nazarene
Hunter D. DiLorenzo, Johnson & Wales
Christopher Dunne, Wittenberg
Christian Early, Denison
Jackson Eversoll, Edgewood
Luke Fayocavitz, York (PA)
Sam Galloway, Emory
Christian Garruppo, McDaniel
Jeffrey Giguere, Middlebury
Jack Haberkorn, North Park
Nathan Haley, Texas Lutheran
Luke Harrison, Rhodes
John Hatcher Ferguson, Hampden-Sydney
Ben Hauge, Gustavus Adolphus
Josh Hentrich, Edgewood
Declan Hickton, Rochester
Grant Hill, Rhodes
Dawson Hinz, Edgewood
Will Hocker, Webster
Thomas Iturbe, Birmingham-Southern
Drake Jones, California Lutheran
Jackson Jones, Kalamazoo
Patrick Kawakami, Kenyon
Kevin Keane, McDaniel
Lance Keiser, Ferrum
William Kim, Concordia (TX)
Nathaniel Kirberg, Benedictine
Preston Kopel, Saint John's (MN)
Andrew Kotler, Kenyon
Ryan Kyaw, California Lutheran
Harrison Lane, Transylvania
Alex Lawson, Allegheny
Hunter Lee Martin, Hampden-Sydney
Matthew Leemann, Piedmont
Skylar LeVine, Illinois Wesleyan
Jacob Lowe, Methodist
Nick Lust, Kenyon
Arkur Malik, Swarthmore
Ryan Mallette, Wittenberg University
Gray Matthews, Sewanee
Chase Maus, Texas Lutheran
Mathew McArthur, Texas Lutheran
Isley McClure, Oglethorpe
Marc Mitchell, Denison
Nathan Moore, Rosemont
Jimmy Morton, Illinois Wesleyan
Jack Mulligan, Rochester
Stefan Nelson, California Lutheran
Jonathan Nocek, Illinois Wesleyan
Tucker Norris, Trinity (TX)
Sean O'Grady, John Carroll
Tommy Oliver, Sewanee
Matt Organisak, Emory
Will Osborn, Wabash
Brayden Pawlak, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Brian Peccie, Washington and Lee
Jensen Peck, Edgewood College
Boyd Peete, Washington & Lee
Tyler Pham, Allegheny
Cole Pickett, Webster
Bryce Pidgeon, Trinity (TX)
Sean Puleo, Washington & Lee
Robert Quinilty, Washington & Lee
Ryan Quinn, RPI
Jake Reckin, Wisconsin- Eau Claire
Justin Rickerson, Oglethorpe
Alex Rogan, Wisconsin- Eau Claire
Austin Rupp, RPI
Ryan Russell, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Logan Ryan, Emory University
Ben Scherman, Denison
David Schneider, Saint John's (MN)
Max Schwarz, Emory
Austin Sharrett, Washington & Lee
Walter Sherry, Linfield
Allen Dale Smith, Hampden-Sydney
Drew Taylor, North Park
Brady Thomas, Wisconsin- Eau Claire
Kaden Treybig, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Max Ullan, Gustavus Adolphus
Austin van Sytzama, Wisconsin- Eau Claire
Mitchell Vetter, Webster
Tyler Vincent, Methodist
Stephen Vye, Rosemont
Kyle Warbinton, Wabash
Tom Weaver, Rhodes
Vince Wheeler, Rhodes
Cameron Willis, Wittenberg
Sam Wise, Wabash
Rob Wuethrich, Illinois Wesleyan
Eric You, Emory

NAIA Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Parker Austin, Bethel (KS)
Nicholas Axelson, SCAD-Savannah
Christian Brown, Keiser
Carl Didrik M. Fosaas, Keiser
Landon Finn, Thomas More
Alejandro Guillen, SCAD-Savannah
Christian Ingul, Menlo
Isaac Knock, Northwestern
Jack McMorris, Ottawa (AZ)
Tim Nielsen, Keiser
William Nimmo, SCAD-Savannah
Micah Ramirez, Doane
Nic Rankin, Oklahoma Wesleyan
Colton Ryan, Central Baptist
Roger Sack, Doane
William Logan Sheets, Rio Grande
Daniel Sun, Ottawa (AZ)
Phil Williams, Ottwa (AZ)
Jacob Zai, Thomas More

NJCAA Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Brayden Cheatham, Tyler
Aaron Grimes, Coastal Alabama
Jon Hopkins, Mississippi Gulf Coast
Seam McGinty, Eastern Florida State
Ryan McMillan, Eastern Florida State
Cameron Mobley, Mississippi Gulf Coast
Patrick Powers, Mississippi Gulf Coast
Ben Ramos, Eastern Florida State
Frederik Topgaard, Odessa
Rick Van Der Nat, Iowa Western
Marcus Wochner, Odessa
Bradley Wright, Meridian

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.