The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • News
  • 2019-20 Second Wave Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Announced

2019-20 Second Wave Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars Announced

NORMAN, Okla. — Second wave Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars for Divisions I, II, III, NAIA, and NJCAA have been announced by the GCAA. An additional 404 student-athletes were recognized with the award in the second nomination period, with a total of 1,018 players earning the award. Of the 404 honorees in the second wave, 194 players were Division I selections, 87 in Division II, 81 in Division III, 27 from NAIA, and 11 from NJCAA. 2020 marks the first year in which Sophomores are eligible for the award.

To be eligible for Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar status an individual must be a sophomore, junior or senior academically in Division I, II, III, and NAIA, or receiving their Associate’s Degree and in their last year of athletic eligibility in the NJCAA. In addition, they must have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 78.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, 77.0 in NJCAA, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. For 2019-20 only, they must participate in 40% of the team’s competitive rounds


 

Division I Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Muhammad Afif Mohd Fathi, Toledo
Luukas Alakulppi, Georgia Southern
Anton Albers, Arkansas at Little Rock
Oskar Ambrosius, UTEP
David Amm, Toledo
Tyler Anderson, Loyola (Chicago)
Gustav Andersson, Augusta
Wilson Andress, Georgia Southern
Jack Avrit, Santa Clara
Leon Bader, Tennessee at Chattanooga
Griffin Barela, Wisconsin
Brett Barron, Georgia Southern
Matthew Baxter, IUPUI
Matthis Besard, Southern Illinois
Thomas Bevington, Western Kentucky
Eduardo Blochtien, Georgetown
Jack Boulger, Connecticut
Colin Bowles, Georgia Southern
Finn Boynton, Connecticut
Joseph Brosseau, Holy Cross
Cole Bradley, Purdue
Jordan Brajcich, Rhode Island
Drew Brockwell, Virginia Tech
Rasmus Broholt Lind, Toledo
Keegan Bronnenberg, Ball State
Connor Burgess, Virginia Tech
John Burghardt, Francis Marion
Walker Campbell, William & Mary
Ben Carr, Georgia Southern
Santiago Castilla, UTEP
Christian Cavaliere, Boston College
Ty Celone, Eastern Michigan
Zach Chaddock, St. Bonaventure
Alexander Chalk, Seton Hall
Guillaume Chevalier, Memphis
Michael Childress, Richmond
Michael Cliff, Fresno State
Cougar Collins, Eastern MIchigan
Oliver Cordeiro, Harvard
Hardin Councill, Georgetown
Jack Cunningham, Ball State
Nathan Cunningham, IUPUI
Patrick Di Pasquale, Georgetown
Nolan Ditcher, St. Bonaventure
Jeff Doty, Kansas
Josef Dransfeld, Elon
Hudson Dubinski, Louisiana
Danial Durisic, Arkansas at Little Rock
Josh Edgar, Georgia State
Callahan Elzey, Purdue Fort Wayne
Skyler Eubank, Boise State
Eric Evans, Hartford
Grant Fairbairn, Harvard
Andrew Farraye, Purdue
Max Ferrari, Elon
Collin Fitzpatrick, Holy Cross
Austin Fox, Rhode Island
Chris Francoeur, Rhode Island
Rory Franssen, Missouri
Wilson Furr, Alabama
Willis Gaer, Eastern Kentucky
Viraj Garewal, Davidson
Jack Geise, St. Bonaventure
Peter George, Harvard
Nicholas Giles, Memphis
Jack Gnam, Ole Miss
Eduardo Gonzalez, UTEP
Elliot Gothe, Charleston Southern
Tyler Green, Ball State
Elias Gross, Hartford
Bjorn Gudjonsson, Louisiana
Egill Gunnarsson, Georgia State
Fedrico Gutierrez, Seattle
Cole Hammer, Texas
Hunter Hammett, Louisiana
William Harwood, Memphis
Trevor Hecht, William & Mary
Jason Hong, Purdue
Adam Hooker, High Point
Jackson Howes, Oral Roberts
Johnny Hsu, IUPUI
Tyler Hull, Radford
Drake Hull, Connecticut
Brian Humphreys, Boise State
Graham Hutchinson, Elon
Grant Johnson, Gonzaga
Devin Johnson, Loyola (Chicago)
Connor Johnson Jr., Virginia Tech
CJ Jones, Ball State
Brooks Jungbluth, SIU Edwardsville
Jonathan Kang, UC Irvine
Ken Keller, Youngstown State
Kenneth Keller, Youngstown State
Walker Kesterson, Southern Mississippi
Yianni Kostouros, Ball State
Chase Landrum, Western Kentucky
Hunter Laughlin, Oral Roberts
David Li, Georgia State

Markus Lindgren, Eastern Kentucky
AJ Lintunen, Chattanooga
Tyler Lippert, Eastern Kentucky
Linus Lo, Western Kentucky
Jason Lohwater, Bucknell
Zan Luka Stirn, Arkansas State
Presley Mackelburg, SIU Edwardsville
Jack Madden, Arkansas State
Jake Maples, Georgia Southern
Borja Martin, Memphis
Zack Mason, Eastern Michigan
Calum Masters, Georgia
Matt McCarty, Santa Clara
Parker McEachern, SIU Edwardsville
Jack Melville, Delaware
Charlie Miller, Mississippi
Kyle Mitchell, Marshall
Jack Montague, Virginia
Connor Moore, Charleston Southern
Cole Moore, Marshall
Benjamin Morris, William & Mary
Luka Naglic, Arkansas State
Dean Naime, Davidson College
Joseph Neuheisel, Boise State
Andreas Nielsen, Eastern Kentucky
AJ Nolin, Presbyterian
William O'Neill, Georgetown
Andrew Orischak, Virginia
Logan Othmer, George Washington
Caleb O'Toole, Western Kentucky
Tanner Owens, Middle Tennessee
Carson Ownbey, Charlotte
Kevin Paek, Boston College
Jack Parker, Missouri
Connor Phillips, Holy Cross
Trent Phillips, Georgia
McCullough Pickens, Augusta
Bradley Plaziak, Marshall
Ashton Poole, Georgia State
Niall Powell, New Mexico State
Luis Preciado, George Washington
Deven Ramachandran Seton Hall
Joey Ranieri, Ball State
Marcel Rauch, Arkansas at Little Rock
Tyler Rayman, Eastern Michigan
Brian Richards, Southern Mississippi
Ben Roeder, Marshall
Cameron Root, Marshall
Alex Ross, Davidson
Julien Sale, Arkansas
Ricky Sanders, Missouri
Ilari Saulo, Middle Tennessee
Kevin Scherr, Youngstown State
Taso Scilaris, Georgetown
Davis Shore, Alabama
Jason Short, Rhode Island
Preston Shortell, Manhattan
Ben Sigel, Kansas
Michael Slesinski, Saint Mary's (CA)
Alan Smith, Charleston Southern
Steffen Smith, Gardner-Webb
Andy Spencer, Kansas
Thomas Stephenson, Fresno State
Zach Stocker, Gonzaga
Zach Sudinsky, Eastern Michigan
Jackson Suber, Ole Miss
James Swash, Louisiana Tech
Paul Swindell, Lipscomb
Gregor Tait, Seton Hall
Nicholas Taliaferro, Radford
Samuel Taraian, Manhattan
Dakota Terry, North Alabama
Harrison Thayer, Holy Cross
Cliff Thompson, George Washington
Davis Thompson, Georgia
Nathan Thomson, Toledo
Jack Tolson III, Louisiana
Charlie Toman, Valparaiso
Ryan Tomaso, Hartford
Hugo Townsend, Boise State
Cameron Tucker, Utah State
Clayton Tribus, Davidson
Timothy Umphrey, Connecticut
Alex Van Wyk, Augusta
Nate Vance, Loyola (Chicago)
Kieran Vincent, Liberty
Rodi Vlasveld, Memphis
Jackson Wedgeworth, North Alabama
Joe Weiler, Purdue
Benton Weinberg, Iowa
Michael Weppernig, Arkansas State
Oliver Whatley, Rutgers
Brice Wilkinson, Southern Mississippi
Mason Williams, Georgia Southern
Garrett Willis, Valparaiso
Campbell Wolf, DePaul
Ben Woodruff, Charlotte
Patrick Wu, Boston College
Jonathan Yaun, Liberty
Sully Zagerman, Florida Atlantic


Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Austin Alexander, Wayne State
Noah Barth, Tiffin
Elias Birkeland, Georgia Southwestern State
Brett Blau, Rockhurst
Anthony Bolden, Wayne State
Tim Bombosch, Wingate
Collin Bordeaux, Regis
Bryson Boyette, Barton
Harry Boyle, Lincoln Memorial
Dan Bradbury, Lincoln Memorial
Zach Burch, Texas A&M Commerce
Carlos Bustos, Lynn
Nicholas Caputo, CSU Chico
Tanner Comes, UCCS
Grant Crowell, North Georgia
Nikolaj Dahl, Barton
Ryan Daly, Bentley
Joshua Davenport, Hillsdale
Brady Davis, Lincoln Memorial
Owen Dick, Barton
Cole Elmore, Lewis
Jed Enomoto, Holy Names
Nathanal Erickson, Missouri S&T
Agustin Errazuriz, Lynn
Robert Falconer, Bentley
Mike Finnegan, Missouri S&T
Keenan Flemming, Maryville
Mitchell Ford, Henderson State
Carlos Gomez, Northeastern State
Emilio Gonzalez, St. Mary's
Darius Choveaux-Gros, Wingate
Anthony Guerrera, Post
Grant Haefner, Wayne State
Tyler Hanson, Albany State
Wesley Hanson, Valdosta State
Luke Harries, Lincoln Memorial
William Hartford, Palm Beach Atlantic
Alex Heban, Ohio Dominican
Britton Hensel, Tiffin
Ben Herman, Ohio Dominican
Joey Herrera, CSU East Bay
Robert Holden, Ohio Dominican
Grant Horvat, Palm Beach Atlantic
Nick Huggins, Regis
Thomas Hursey, Ferris State
Grant Hynes, Northeastern
Keaton Inglis, Wayne State

Ethan Jones, West Georgia
Jack Junge, Rockhurst
Brad Karpick, Maryville
Ronan Kleu, Columbus State
Peyton Knell, Central Oklahoma
Christopher Knox, Millersville University
Nico Kyprian, Tiffin University
Jacob Lackey, Central Oklahoma
Joseph Lemieux, Central Oklahoma
Cameron Lippoldt, Northwood
Alex Locke, Maryville
Ryan Lu, Holy Names
Giovanni Manzoni, Lynn
Cameron McCloskey, Tiffin
Zachary McClure, Holy Names
Carson McKinlay, Wayne State
Ondrej Melichar, Southern Nazarene
Tanner Merck, North Georgia
Rece Moore, West Georgia
Max Murai, CSU East Bay
Jake Newman, Maryville
Vincent Norrman, Georgia Southwestern State
Dominic O'Brien, Barton
Yannic Oppenheimer, Central Oklahoma
Dylan Otto, Sonoma State
Adam Park, West Georgia
Carson Postal, Missouri-St. Louis
Jonathon Rece Moore, West Georgia
Blake Saffell, Ohio Dominican
Nick Shapiro, Henderson State
Daniel Shattuck, Ferris State
David Siegel, Tiffin University
Wes Simmons, Wingate
Isaac Spillum, UCCS
Jake Stevenson, St. Mary's
Daniel Trost, Rockhurst
Trey Tussey, Lewis
Abhinav Walia, Albany State
Chase Weathers, Valdosta State
Davis Weaver, North Georgia
Martin Westerlund, Palm Beach Atlantic
Nick Winiarski, Wayne State
Christian Woods, Henderson State
Justin Wynen, Lynn
Ellis Yoder, Bentley
Tyler Zhang, Regis


Division III Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Joshua Allen, Guilford
Cody Argade, Huntingdon
Jared Beals, Pacific Lutheran
Michael Bell, Westminster (PA)
Luc Birchfield, Whitman
Luke Boerner, Ohio Wesleyan
Chris Bornhorst, Babson
Harrison Brenner, Claremont Mudd Scripps
Connor Bruce, Huntingdon
Brett Buckingham, Augsburg
Nick Burris, DePauw
Harrison Cooper, Augsburg
Mitchell Cremer, Millikin University
Chris D'Alessandro, Arcadia
Alex Dawson, Birmingham Southern
Preston DeSantis, Berry
Mitchell Dover, Pacific Lutheran
Zach Evens, Guilford
Ryan Fecco, Oswego State
Matt Fladten, UW- Eau Claire
Jason Folker, Carnegie Mellon
Will Ford, Stevenson
Kurt Fortman, Otterbein
Jack Funderburg, Ohio Wesleyan
Nathan Garner, LaGrange
Burt Gesner, Babson
Nicholas Gianelos, Babson
Benjamin Harris, Huntingdon
Luke Harrison, Rhodes
Harrison Hicks, Texas - Dallas
Walker Hinds, Huntingdon
A.J. Iacobellis, Stevens Institute of Technology
Seth Jolly, Berry
Kim Kang, Earlham
William Knauth, Carnegie Mellon
Thomas Kuznar Southwestern University
Luke Labenski, Stevens Institute of Technology
Max LaBine, Saint John's (Minn.)
Peder Larson, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Jordan Lau, Pacific Lutheran
Jack Lee, Guilford
Jason Li, Carnegie Mellon
Austin Long, Claremont Mudd
Sam Marty, Otterbein
Drew Mathers, Huntingdon
Ethan McCarthy, Mount St. Joseph
Miles McCarthy, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Mason Meadows, DePauw
Jay Milch, Carnegie Mellon
Jack Nasby, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Alexander Nelson, Pacific Lutheran
Gunner Nielsen, Pacific Lutheran
Colin O'Hern, Southwestern
Cade Osgood, Southwestern
Cam Page, Huntingdon
Joseph Park, Texas – Dallas
Jack Patterson, Millikin University
Ryan Pearson, Pacific Lutheran
John Peck, Otterbein
Jacob Pedersen, Gustavus Adolphus
Nicholas Peters, Roanoke
Max Phillips, Millikin
Logan Reed, Otterbein
Jacob Rockefeller, Texas - Dallas
Coury Rogers, Otterbein
Owen Rosebeck, Pomona - Pitzer
Gabriel Rossi, Skidmore
Sam Sawyers, Pomona - Pitzer
Erik Schleicher, Oswego State
Garrett Schuler, Earlham
Daniel Settecerri, Hope
Graham Sherard, Earlham
Matthew Shur, Stevenson
William Snyder, Christopher Newport
David Song, Pomona - Pitzer
Sam Tollette, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Nick Vella, Hardin-Simmons
Hiromitsu Washizu, North Central
Brandon Wei, Stevens Institute of Technology
Noah Weigle, Hope College
Carson Whitton, Huntingdon
Jackson Williams, Franklin
Reed Wilson, Babson
Ben Womack, LaGrange

NAIA Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Sport Allmond, Dalton State
Jens Bendiksen, Johnson & Wales (FL)
Torben Boeger, Morningside
Hunter Clay, Reinhardt
Ethan de Graaf, British Columbia
Gary Glassman, Martin Methodist
Colby Entriken, William Carey
Johannes Hounsgaard, Wayland Baptist
Justin Johns, Martin Methodist College
Javan Johnson, Taylor
Jason Lee, Reinhardt
Nicholas Loy, SCAD Atlanta
Lauri Malinen, Reinhardt
Matt Maloney, Johnson & Wales (FL)
Jake McWhorter, Reinhardt
David Meyers, Oklahoma City
Sentanio Minnie, Wayland Baptist
Matthew Payne, SCAD Atlanta
Kade Pitts, William Carey
Cameron Rall, Valley City
Sam Ramsbacher, Montana Tech
Ben Rebne, Dalton State
Dane Rheinecker, Milligan
Joshua Smedema, Wayland Baptist
Adrian Steeger, Cumberland
Sebastien Tremulot, Wayland Baptist
Sebastian Wernli, SCAD Atlanta
Chris Whitney, Reinhardt University
Andrzej Wierzba, British Columbia

NJCAA Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars 

Harry Doig, Indian Hills
Mason Ghidina, Parkland
Jack Halstead, Parkland
Mathew Halvorson, South Mountain
Ethan Keane, Indian Hills
Evan MacLean, Parkland
Dylan Moncus, Central Alabama
Dylan Moulton, Northeast Mississippi
Samuel Salisbury, South Mountain
Aadam Syed, Midland College
Jonathan Walters, South Mountain
Caden Weber, South Mountain

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.