The Official Website of the Golf Coaches Association of America

 
   

JR

  • Home
  • News
  • Division II PING All-America Teams Announced

Division II PING All-America Teams Announced

NORMAN, Okla. – The second, third and honorable mention Division II PING All-America Teams have been announced by the GCAA. Christian Bosso of West Florida, Lincoln Memorial’s Sam Broadhurst, Lynn’s Toto Gana, Jorge Garcia and Niclas Weiland of Barry, Nova Southeastern’s Juan Jose Guerra, Zach James Southeastern of Oklahoma State, Vincent Norrman’s Georgia Southwestern, and Florida Southern’s Michael Van DerLaan were previously named to the PING All-America First Team.

Chase Carlson of Colorado Christian, Columbus State’s Jordan Doull, Tom Forster of Carson-Newman, Lynn’s Giovanni Manzoni, Alex Scott of Grand Valley State, Chico State’s Kelley Sullivan, Elis Svard of CSU Monterey Bay, and Delta State’s Zach Zediker comprised the second team.

Third-team honorees included Morgan Egloff of Rollins, Emilio Gonzales of St. Mary’s (TX), Oklahoma Christian’s Trevor Norby, Max O’Hagen of Florida Tech, Southern New Hampshire’s Matt Paradis, Gonzalo Pan De Soraluce of Western New Mexico, Joel Sylvan of Missouri-St. Louis, and Lindenwood’s Yente Van Doren.

A total of 20 golfers were named honorable mention All-America.

Division II PING All-America Teams

First Team
Christian Bosso, West Florida
Sam Broadhurst, Lincoln Memorial
Toto Gana, Lynn
Jorge Garcia, Barry
Juan Jose Guerra, Nova Southeastern
Zach James, Southeastern Oklahoma State
Vincent Norrman, Georgia Southwestern
Michael VanDerLaan, Florida Southern
Niclas Weiland, Barry

Second Team
Chase Carlson, Colorado Christian
Jordan Doull, Columbus State
Tom Forster, Carson-Newman
Giovanni Manzoni, Lynn
Alex Scott, Grand Valley State
Kelley Sullivan, Chico State
Elis Svard, CSU Monterey Bay
Zach Zediker, Delta State

Third Team
Morgan Egloff, Rollins
Emilio Gonzalez Ramirez, St. Mary’s (TX)
Trevor Norby, Oklahoma Christian
Max O’Hagan, Florida Tech
Matt Paradis, Southern New Hampshire
Gonzalo Pan De Soraluce, Western New Mexico
Joel Sylven, Missouri-St. Louis
Yente Van Doren, Lindenwood

Honorable Mention
Christian Anderson, Florida Southern
Tyler Bakich, Barry
Will Barnett, CSU East Bay
Dan Bradbury, Lincoln Memorial
Carlos Bustos, Lynn
Harry Butler, West Florida
Daniel Faccini, Barry
Austin Gean, Arkansas Tech
Devin Gregg, Sonoma State
Matthew Hedges, CSU Monterey Bay
Hayden Hui, UC San Diego
Jacob Huizinga, West Florida
Samuel Jones, West Georgia
Brett Krekorian, Limestone
August Lindvall, USC Aiken
George Markham, Colorado School of Mines
Josh McCollum, Chico State
Shawn Tsai, Arkansas Tech
Jorge Villar, Lynn
Jack Weller, Ferris State

The Golf Coaches Association of America


GCAA National Office

1225 West Main Street
Suite 110
Norman, OK 73069

Phone: (405) 329-4222
Fax: (405) 573-7888

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.